International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98
The International Brotherhood of Electrical, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, is listed as a public charity that files Form 990. Its filing describes its purpose as a labor union organization. The organization’s website identifies it as IBEW Local Union 98, a Philadelphia electrical labor organization founded in 1900.
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 gave $3.5M across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $152K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 52% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-0724610
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,495,711
- Grants made (2024)
- 23
- Average grant
- $151,987
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 52% first-time grantees (12 of 23, 2024)
- Total assets
- $110,343,281
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$110.3M
+7.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+135.2% YoY
Grant Count
23
+43.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$152K
+63.6% YoY
Is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 open to new grantees?
52%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 23 grantees (52%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $37K; repeat grants $278K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $150K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated filing purpose is “labor union organization.” Local 98’s website describes a mission of providing contractor partners and end users with a trained, safety-focused union workforce, while supporting members and the communities where they live and work.
The filing describes a Dues & Welfare Protection Fund that provides benefits for pensioned, disabled, and sick members. A separate fund provides financial assistance to members who are available for work, unemployed, unable to find employment through their own efforts or the union office, and not receiving state unemployment benefits. The Job Recovery Fund subsidizes targeted projects to promote job opportunities for union members and economic development.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization reported 23 grants totaling $3,495,711. Grant amounts ranged from $5,250 to $862,500, with a median of $50,000. Many of the largest listed grants went to electrical contractors for “MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT” purposes. Examples include McGoldrick Electric Inc. ($862,500), Philly Electrical Services ($770,000), and Madden Electric Associates Inc. ($294,600). LCN Partners Inc. received $381,561 for a “MARKEY RECOVERY - COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT.” Other listed recipients included Acme Markets (Albertsons Companies Foundation), which received $101,872 for support, and Build Philly Now, which received $100,000 for support.
Eagles Autism Challenge Inc. received $8,378. The grantee describes its mission as supporting autism research and care to improve the lives of affected individuals and families.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Philadelphia, and its website describes Local 98’s work in Philadelphia and surrounding counties. In 2024, 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 1% to Delaware, and less than 1% to New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $764K (2022) to $3.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was McGoldrick Electric Inc ($863K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
127 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 127 (72%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| McGoldrick Electric Inc Havertown, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $862,500 |
| Philly Electrical Services Philadelphia, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $770,000 |
| LCN Partners Inc Philadelphia, PA | Markey Recovery - Community Service Project | $381,561 |
| Madden Electric Associates Inc Yeadon, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $294,600 |
| Dougherty Electric Inc Philadelphia, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $270,000 |
| Rue Electric Inc Philadelphia, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $150,000 |
| Hobbs & Company Inc Boothwyn, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $150,000 |
| Liberty Integrated Solutions Inc Bensalem, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $102,800 |
| Acme Markets (Albertsons Companies Foundation) Philadelphia, PA | Support | $101,872 |
| Anmar Electrical Contractors Warminster, PA | Markey Recovery Supplement | $100,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $110,343,281 | $34,156,787 | $26,163,686 | $3,495,711 |
| 2023 | $102,933,215 | $38,644,648 | $27,716,306 | $1,486,148 |
| 2022 | $92,157,512 | $33,592,773 | $25,649,142 | $763,877 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $110,343,281 | $102,933,215 | $92,157,512 |
| Revenue | $34,156,787 | $38,644,648 | $33,592,773 |
| Expenses | $26,163,686 | $27,716,306 | $25,649,142 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,817,022 | $2,445,301 | $316,587 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mark Lynch as Business Manager/Financial Secretary; James Foy as President; Dominick Basciano as Vice President; Michael Gummel as Treasurer; and Gabrielle Edwards as Recording Secretary. It also lists James Snyder, Robert Gormley, Francis McDade Jr., Daniel Wolfe, and Michael Magee on the Executive Board.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 is led by James Foy, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Foy
President
Executive Board & Assistant Bus Manager → Executive Board, 2022
Executive Board → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$210K (2020) → $226K (2024)
George Walker
Director of Organizing
Business Represntative → Business Representative, 2022
Business Representative → Director of Organizing, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$208K (2021) → $236K (2024)
Thomas Lepera
Political Director
New on the 2024 filing
48 hrs/week
$245K (2024)
James Snyder
Executive Board
Executive Board → Executive Board & Bus Representative, 2021
Executive Board & Bus Representative → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$208K (2020) → $241K (2024)
Mark Lynch
Business Manager & Finance Secretary
Executive Board → Business Manager & Finance Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
56 hrs/week
$31K (2021) → $296K (2024)
Michael Magee
Executive Board
Treasurer → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Robert Bark
Business Representative
Business Agent → Business Represntative, 2021
Business Represntative → Business Representative, 2022
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $231K (2024)
Robert Gormley
Executive Board
Executive Board → Executive Board & Bus Representative, 2021
Executive Board & Bus Representative → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
48 hrs/week
$204K (2020) → $230K (2024)
Zachary Gniewoz
Assistant Business Manager
Assistant Business Manager → Executive Board, 2022
Executive Board → Assistant Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$221K (2021) → $239K (2024)
Daniel Wolfe
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
48 hrs/week
$526 (2023) → $29K (2024)
Dominick Basciano
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$240 (2023) → $0 (2024)
Francis McDade Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
48 hrs/week
$221K (2023) → $226K (2024)
Gabrielle Edwards
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $557 (2024)
Michael Gummel
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$845 (2023) → $2K (2024)
John Donohoe
Organizing
New on the 2024 filing
48 hrs/week
$233K (2024)
Former officers (15)
- Former: Brian Burrows (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Michael Masculli (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Timothy J. Browne (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Todd Neilson (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Robert Thompson (2022–2023) — Business Representative
- Former: Anthony Sabo (2023) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Christine Bott (2023) — Financial Officer
- Former: Robert Boland (2020–2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Tara Chupka (2020–2022) — Assistant to President
- Former: John J. Dougherty (2020–2021) — Business Manager & Financial
- Former: John P. O'Neill (2020–2021) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Bob Cresswell (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Chris Bott (2020) — Financial Officer
- Former: Francis Walsh Jr. (2020) — Financial Secretary
- Former: Nicholas Gummel (2020) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $296K, to Mark Lynch (Business Manager/Fin. Sec.). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4960 S 12Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19112
Phone: (215) 563-5592
Website: https://ibew98.org
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 gave $3.5M across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 16 grants.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's typical grant size?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $151,987, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 that year got $37K on average.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 give grants?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (9 grants).
Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Markey Recovery Supplement" (14 grants) and "Support" (8 grants).
Who are International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's largest grantees?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's largest 2024 grantees include McGoldrick Electric Inc ($862,500), Philly Electrical Services ($770,000) and LCN Partners Inc ($381,561), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 reported $110.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34.2M.
What does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 fund?
The organization’s stated filing purpose is “labor union organization.” Local 98’s website describes a mission of providing contractor partners and end users with a trained, safety-focused union workforce, while supporting members and the communities where they live and work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ibew98.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-0724610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBEW Local #98 Labor Management Cooperative Committee Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The fund supports labor-management relations and economic development, and its grants have backed community, youth, health, disability, and other organizations. In 2024 it made 22 grants ranging from $5,490 to $125,000, with a median of $11,275; most funding went to Pennsylvania, particularly the Philadelphia area, with some grants in Virginia and New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
22
Total Given
$466K
Connelly Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.
Assets
$362.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$15.4M
The Neubauer Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Neubauer Family Foundation supports universities, education organizations, arts and cultural institutions, and other nonprofits, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Pennsylvania, Illinois, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $5.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$361.0M
Grants
199
Total Given
$17.9M
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust (Dolfinger-McMahon Foundation) supports charitable and educational projects, including arts, education, and social services, primarily in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts online proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other economic, social, and civic needs in Greater Philadelphia, including workforce development and community-based services. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,500, though amounts ranged widely; it lists rolling applications for targeted Special Initiative grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #98 down — hundreds of funders to go?