International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96

Public charity · Grantmaker Worcester, MA EIN: 04-1472186

To organize workers and secure improved wages, hours and working conditions and other economic advantages through organization, negotiation and collective bargaining.

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 reported $29K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
04-1472186
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$29,400 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$2,683,333

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.7M

+15.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$29K

+5.3% YoY

Revenue

$1.6M

+10.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$59K

+110.2% YoY

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 is a public charity, based in Worcester, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $29K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $59K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2019) to $29K (2025). In 2025 it reported $29K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,683,333$2,325,106$2,106,530
Revenue$1,612,044$1,461,218$1,298,326
Expenses$1,297,825$1,294,479$1,047,357
Net Investment Income$59,341$28,237$2,608

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 is led by David Martinelli, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Martinelli

    President

    President → President & Business Representative, 2021

    President & Business Representative → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $99K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Andrew J. Turcotte

    Executive Board

    Recording Secrretary → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $819 (2019) → $414 (2025)

  • Keith Fontaine

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    $852 (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Zephirin Mondor

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $621 (2023) → $561 (2025)

  • Craig Guyette

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $400 (2025)

  • James Arthur

    Business Manager & Financial Secretary

    Recording Secretary → Business Manager, 2024

    Business Manager → Business Manager & Financial Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $28K (2024) → $111K (2025)

  • Al Goulet

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $376 (2025)

  • Dino Gleason

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $376 (2025)

  • Michelle Travis

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2025)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Kevin Fitman (2019–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Robert J. Ray Jr. (2019–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Thomas J. Maloney (2019–2024) — Business Manager & Finance Secretary
  • Former: George Carpenter (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ronald Buffone (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Justin Beauregard (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Mark F. Valois (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Dean Urtz (2019–2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael Stearns (2019–2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James Arthur — Business Manager/Financial Secretary: $111KJames ArthurBusiness Manager/Financial…$111KMichelle Travis — Recording Secretary: $4KMichelle TravisRecording Secretary$4KKeith Fontaine — Treasurer: $3KKeith FontaineTreasurer$3KDavid Martinelli — President: $2KDavid MartinelliPresident$2KZephirin Mondor — Vice President: $561Zephirin MondorVice President$561Andrew Turcotte — Executive Board: $414Andrew TurcotteExecutive Board$414Craig Guyette — Executive Board: $400Craig GuyetteExecutive Board$400Dino Gleason — Executive Board: $376Dino GleasonExecutive Board$376Al Goulet — Executive Board: $376Al GouletExecutive Board$376

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $111K, to James Arthur (Business Manager/Financial Secretary). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 reported $29K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $28K in grants paid.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1472186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Massachusetts

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc

Boston, MA

The fund awards need- and merit-based scholarships to full-time students pursuing bachelor’s degrees who permanently reside in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont; recipients may attend college anywhere in the United States. Awards generally range from $3,000 to $17,000, with typical annual awards of $6,000 to $10,000. It accepts applications through an online student portal; the profile does not describe other unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits working in small business, financial inclusion, housing, health and wellness, food insecurity, youth development, and arts and culture across Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists quarterly deadlines.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts

Springfield, MA

The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits and students through grants and scholarships, with priorities including organizations led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000 and supported work benefiting residents of Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$292.1M

Grants

392

Total Given

$22.4M

More Funders in Massachusetts

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 96 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?