International Brotherhood of Electrical

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Worth, TX EIN: 11-3831524

Local Labor Union Representing Members of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers.

International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance

Total assets
$740,484
+22.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,570,013
+28.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$13,836
-22.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,435,552
+14.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$740,484$1,570,013$1,435,552——$13,836
2024$605,371$1,226,406$1,253,376——$17,932
2023$633,795$1,158,343$1,032,632——$14,741
2022$506,500$954,795$997,017——$5,130
2021$550,637$816,256$736,251——$7,338
2020$469,210$864,769$743,491$7,5601$17,604

About International Brotherhood of Electrical

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Fort Worth, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $740K in total assets. Net investment income was $14K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Scott Fenton, President on every filing since 2024; 12 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Fenton

    President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Brian Blake

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $702 (2025)

  • John Adair

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Joshua Worthey

    Bus Manager & Finance Secretary

    Executive Board → Bus Manager & Finance Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $150 (2020) → $168K (2025)

  • Jedon Shinpaugh

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Johnny Le

    Executive Board

    Treasurer → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $913 (2022) → $100 (2025)

  • Jose Mejia

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    $200 (2022) → $100 (2025)

  • Chris Askew

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2023) → $702 (2025)

  • Nick Mansfield

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $200 (2025)

  • Jeffrey Terry

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2024) → $200 (2025)

  • Roderick Melton

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $819 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Sidney Hawkins

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Jose Rodriguez

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2025)

  • Michael Coward

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Lisa Box (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Allen Payne (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeff Robinson (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sindey Hawkins (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Donald Owens (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Parker (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sandra Liberty (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Todd Emery (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bryan Campbell (2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Gary Hill (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Phyllis Goines (2020–2021) — Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
  • Former: Rene Gonzales (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Richard Jennings (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Timothy Woods (2020–2021) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Victor Adams (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Chad Owens (2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Thomas Rayson (2020) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joshua Worthey — Bus Mgr/Fin Sec: $168KJoshua WortheyBus Mgr/Fin Sec$168KSidney Hawkins — Executive Board: $5KSidney HawkinsExecutive Board$5KRoderick Melton — Treasurer: $2KRoderick MeltonTreasurer$2KJohn Adair — Executive Board: $1KJohn AdairExecutive Board$1KScott Fenton — President: $1KScott FentonPresident$1KBrian Blake — Executive Board: $702Brian BlakeExecutive Board$702Chris Askew — Vice President: $702Chris AskewVice President$702Nick Mansfield — Executive Board: $200Nick MansfieldExecutive Board$200Jeffrey Terry — Executive Board: $200Jeffrey TerryExecutive Board$200Johnny Le — Executive Board: $100Johnny LeExecutive Board$100Jose Mejia — Executive Board: $100Jose MejiaExecutive Board$100Jose Rodriguez — Executive Board: $50Jose RodriguezExecutive Board$50

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $168K, to Joshua Worthey (Bus Mgr/Fin Sec). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?

International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $740K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3831524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Texas

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?