International Brotherhood of Electrical
The mission of the International Brotherhood of Electrical workers local union # 712 is to work for the betterment of conditions for the union's workers, improve the grade of the workers' products, and develop a high level of efficiency and production in the workers' respective occupations.
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $43K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-0568213
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $21,250
- Median grant
- $21,250
- Total assets
- $35,331,192
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$35.3M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
-60.4% YoY
Grant Count
2
-60.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-0.9% YoY
How International Brotherhood of Electrical gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Brotherhood of Electrical
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Beaver, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $673K.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $157K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $43K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was McCurley Houston Electric ($35K). Together the top 2 received $43K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| McCurley Houston Electric New Castle, PA | Wage Supplement | $35,000 |
| Yates Electric Aliquippa, PA | Wage Supplement | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,331,192 | $34,578,113 | $29,684,702 |
| Revenue | $3,144,458 | $2,559,688 | $2,215,894 |
| Expenses | $2,930,213 | $2,742,007 | $2,383,243 |
| Net Investment Income | $673,312 | $500,162 | $529,599 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Declan Pape, President & Assistant Business since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Declan Pape
President & Assistant Business
Recording Secretary → President & Assistant Business Manager, 2023
President & Assistant Business Manager → President & Assistant Business, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $153K (2025)
Jeffrey Hill
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Matthew Cowie
Business Manager & Finan. Se
Vice President → Business Manager & Finan. Se, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$97K (2019) → $152K (2025)
Robert Allison
Recording Secretary
Executive Board → Recording Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Larry Nelson
Recording Secretary
Business Representative → Recording Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $14K (2025)
Nicholas Crisci
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$527 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Roger Williams
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$1K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Terry Hunt
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Matt Malagise
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$126K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Frank Telesz (2019–2023) — Business Manager & Finan. Se
- Former: John Kochanowski (2019–2023) — President & Assistant Business Manager
- Former: Rodney Hill (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Joseph Brennnan (2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Dennis Peters (2019–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Glen Bender (2019–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Jeffrey Brummitt (2019–2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $153K, to Declan Pape (President / Asst Business). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $43K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $107K across 5 grants.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0568213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?