International Brotherhood of Electrical

Public charity · Grantmaker Beaver, PA EIN: 25-0568213

The mission of the International Brotherhood of Electrical workers local union # 712 is to work for the betterment of conditions for the union's workers, improve the grade of the workers' products, and develop a high level of efficiency and production in the workers' respective occupations.

International Brotherhood of Electrical at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $43K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$42,500
-60.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$21,250
-0.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,250
Total assets
$35,331,192
+2.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

McCurley Houston Electric: $35KMcCurley Houston Electric$35KYates Electric: $8KYates Electric$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was McCurley Houston Electric ($35K). Together the top 2 received $43K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

New CastleMasuryAliquippaButlerDarlingtonIndustryMorgantownNew BrightonSharonSharpsvilleYoungstown

How International Brotherhood of Electrical gives

  • Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K4 grants2019 5 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 5 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $157K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $43K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McCurley Houston Electric New Castle, PAWage Supplement$35,000
Yates Electric Aliquippa, PAWage Supplement$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$35,331,192$3,144,458$2,930,213$42,5002$673,312
2024$34,578,113$2,559,688$2,742,007$107,2275$500,162
2023$29,684,702$2,215,894$2,383,243$6,2501$529,599
2022$21,159,684$5,513,087$2,304,413$88,7502$581,067
2021$21,812,148$8,464,261$2,059,979$131,2503$39,635
2020$14,097,599$5,243,510$2,011,759$157,0005$187,688
2019$9,924,710$3,959,591$1,762,148$53,5004$145,424

About International Brotherhood of Electrical

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is a public charity, based in Beaver, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $673K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by Declan Pape, President & Assistant Business since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Declan Pape

    President & Assistant Business

    Recording Secretary → President & Assistant Business Manager, 2023

    President & Assistant Business Manager → President & Assistant Business, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $153K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Hill

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Matthew Cowie

    Business Manager & Finan. Se

    Vice President → Business Manager & Finan. Se, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $97K (2019) → $152K (2025)

  • Robert Allison

    Recording Secretary

    Executive Board → Recording Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Larry Nelson

    Recording Secretary

    Business Representative → Recording Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $124K (2022) → $14K (2025)

  • Nicholas Crisci

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $527 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Roger Williams

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Terry Hunt

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Matt Malagise

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $126K (2025)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Frank Telesz (2019–2023) — Business Manager & Finan. Se
  • Former: John Kochanowski (2019–2023) — President & Assistant Business Manager
  • Former: Rodney Hill (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joseph Brennnan (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Dennis Peters (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Glen Bender (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeffrey Brummitt (2019–2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Declan Pape — President / Asst Business: $153KDeclan PapePresident / Asst Business$153KMatthew Cowie — Business Manager/Finan. Se: $152KMatthew CowieBusiness Manager/Finan. Se$152KMatt Malagise — Executive Board (Effective 2/1/25): $126KMatt MalagiseExecutive Board (Effective…$126KLarry Nelson — Recording Secretary (Till 2/1/25): $14KLarry NelsonRecording Secretary (Till…$14KTerry Hunt — Treasurer: $4KTerry HuntTreasurer$4KRobert Allison — Recording Secretary (Effective 2/1/25): $3KRobert AllisonRecording Secretary (Effective…$3KJeffrey Hill — Vice President: $3KJeffrey HillVice President$3KNicholas Crisci — Executive Board: $2KNicholas CrisciExecutive Board$2KRoger Williams — Executive Board: $1KRoger WilliamsExecutive Board$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $153K, to Declan Pape (President / Asst Business). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical gave $43K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $107K across 5 grants.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?

International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0568213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?