International Brotherhood

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-4215596

To organize workers and secure improved wages, hours, working conditions and other economic advantages through organization, negotiations and collective bargaining.

International Brotherhood at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$11,750
-11.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$11,750
Median grant
$11,750
Total assets
$5,134,814
+18.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Educational Scholarships: $12KEducational Scholarships$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Educational Scholarships ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $13K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Educational Scholarships —$11,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,134,814$3,657,976$2,842,049$11,7501$127,743
2024$4,327,976$3,691,776$2,932,707$13,220Total only$108,893
2023$3,567,091$3,505,314$2,939,413$1,350Total only$7,624
2022$2,994,262$3,488,704$2,839,956$1,800Total only—
2021$2,346,347$3,290,333$2,496,976$2,400Total only$500
2020$1,551,518$2,854,766$2,398,704——$1
2019$1,097,810$2,668,903$2,293,624——$1

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Brotherhood

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $128K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood is led by Charles Jones, President on every filing since 2019; all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles Jones

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2019) → $147K (2025)

  • Nick Perry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $8K (2025)

  • Dontae Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $9K (2025)

  • Scott Roberts

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Carl Snodgrass

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2019) → $139K (2025)

  • Justin Adams

    Recording Se

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2019) → $128K (2025)

  • Scott De Yarmon

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2019) → $128K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Mike Bellisari (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric S. Dodds (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rich Langwasser (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Jones — President: $147KCharles JonesPresident$147KCarl Snodgrass — Secretary/Tr: $139KCarl SnodgrassSecretary/Tr$139KScott De Yarmon — Vice Preside: $128KScott De YarmonVice Preside$128KJustin Adams — Recording Se: $128KJustin AdamsRecording Se$128KDontae Clark — Trustee: $9KDontae ClarkTrustee$9KNick Perry — Trustee: $8KNick PerryTrustee$8KScott Roberts — Trustee: $5KScott RobertsTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $147K, to Charles Jones (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood

How much does International Brotherhood give each year?

International Brotherhood gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $13K in grants paid.

How large is International Brotherhood?

International Brotherhood reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.7M.

What is International Brotherhood's EIN?

International Brotherhood's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4215596. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?