International Bridge Tunnel and
The international bridge, tunnel & turnpike association (IBTTA) is the global association for the owners and operators of toll facilities and the businesses that serve them.
Key facts about International Bridge Tunnel and
In short: International Bridge Tunnel and gave $62K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0259945
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $62,000
- Median grant
- $62,000
- Total assets
- $9,319,934
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.3M
+6.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$62K
+14.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$62K
+14.8% YoY
About International Bridge Tunnel and
Based on IRS filings
International Bridge Tunnel and is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $62K. Net investment income was $288K.
Ready to take the next step with International Bridge Tunnel and?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2024) to $62K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $62K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ibtta Foundation ($62K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ibtta Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $62,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,319,934 | $8,768,454 | $8,671,601 |
| Revenue | $8,304,259 | $7,449,535 | $7,371,238 |
| Expenses | $7,858,117 | $7,757,420 | $6,934,033 |
| Net Investment Income | $287,694 | $244,633 | $217,517 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Bridge Tunnel and is led by Kathryn Clay, Executive Director & CEO on the 2025 filing; 10 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathryn Clay
Executive Director & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$152K (2025)
Mark Chung
Executive Director & CEO Since
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$58K (2025)
Wanda Klayman
Interim Executive Director
Deputy Executive Director → Interim Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $424K (2025)
James Hofmann
President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2024
First Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryle Arnold
Director, Web Services & C
Web Services & Conf Production → Director, Web Services & Conf Production, 2024
Director, Web Services & Conf Production → Director, Web Services & C, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Anna Ouellette
Director of Meetings
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $158K (2025)
Jeffrey Dailey
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Monso
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rene Moser
Director
International Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Sturick
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christophe Boutin
Director
Director → International Vice President, 2023
International Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Sharpless
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merryl Mandus
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Liquori
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Baxter
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucinda Broussard
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Bonet
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cassaundra Rouse
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Eley
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konstantinos Koutsoukos
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Caron Silviera
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Valdez
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Shuey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Carone
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Roethel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Muriello
Vice President Policy & Govt Affairs
Director, Policy & Gov't Affair → Director, Policy & Gov't Affairs, 2023
Director, Policy & Gov't Affairs → Vice President Policy & Govt Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$205K (2021) → $298K (2025)
Terri Lankford
Senior Manager, Member Relations & Exhibits
Membership & Business Development Manager → Membership & Business Development, 2023
Membership & Business Development → Senior Manager, Member Relations & Exhibits, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$108K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Tanya Sheres
Vice President Comms, Marketing & M
Vice President Comms, Marketing & Media → Vice President Comms, Marketing & M, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024) → $245K (2025)
Erin Mosher
Meeting Content Producer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$154K (2025)
Phillip Morrone
Vice President, Finance & Administration
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$215K (2025)
Bill Halkias
Immediate Past President
First Vice President → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ferzan Ahmed
Second Vice President
Director → Second Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joi T. Dean
First Vice President
Director → Second Vice President, 2024
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Moreno
International Vice President
Director → International Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Ancilla Brady (2020–2024) — Director & Business Development
- Former: Andrew Fremier (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Cindy Norcross (2020–2024) — Director, Research & Technology
- Former: Patrick Jones (2020–2024) — Executive Director & CEO
- Former: Jeffrey Miller (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Benton Tempas (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Gutierrez-Scaccetti (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jessica Carson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Massimo Schintu (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Keller (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Andy Fremier (2023) — President
- Former: Deb Sharpless (2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Dailey (2023) — Director
- Former: Jj Eden (2023) — Director
- Former: Lori Silveira (2023) — Director
- Former: Stavros Stavris (2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Sturick (2023) — Director
- Former: James Eden (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Laura Kelley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Compton (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jose Alvarez (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Walsh (2022) — Director & Communications
- Former: Linda Broussard (2022) — Director
- Former: Stavros Starvis (2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Waggoner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathryn O'Connor (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Patty Rubstello (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Samuel Johnson (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Christopher Tomlinson (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Juan Toledo (2020) — Director
- Former: Neil Gray (2020) — Government Affairs Director
- Former: William Cramer (2020) — Communications Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $424K, to Wanda Klayman (Interim Exec Director 4/25-11/25). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Bridge Tunnel and
How much does International Bridge Tunnel and give each year?
International Bridge Tunnel and gave $62K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 1 grant.
How large is International Bridge Tunnel and?
International Bridge Tunnel and reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.3M.
Where does International Bridge Tunnel and operate?
International Bridge Tunnel and has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is International Bridge Tunnel and's EIN?
International Bridge Tunnel and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0259945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Bridge Tunnel and by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Bridge Tunnel and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
International Bridge Tunnel and down — hundreds of funders to go?