International Association of Lions Clubs
Raleigh host lions club primarily exists to provide assistance to those who are blind or visually impaired and to help eradicate preventable blindness.
Key facts about International Association of Lions Clubs
In short: International Association of Lions Clubs gave $137K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $23K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 56-6078848
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $137,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- Average grant
- $22,833
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $6,382,989
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (93% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$137K
+4.4% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+39.2% YoY
How International Association of Lions Clubs gives
- Giving grew 128% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Association of Lions Clubs
Based on IRS filings
International Association of Lions Clubs is a public charity, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $137K. Net investment income was $534K.
Ready to take the next step with International Association of Lions Clubs?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $137K (2026). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $137K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was NC Lions Foundation ($60K). Together the top 6 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 24 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NC Lions Foundation Sherrills Ford, NC | BR. Vision/Camp Dog. | $60,000 |
| NC Lions Vip Fishing Tournament Inc Columbia, NC | Vip Fishing Tour. | $35,000 |
| NC Reading Service Raleigh, NC | Mission Support | $12,000 |
| Leader Dog for the Blind Rochester Hills, MI | Leader Dogs | $10,000 |
| UNC Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | Eye Research | $10,000 |
| Duke Eye Center Durham, NC | Eye Research | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,382,989 | $5,889,356 | $5,190,669 |
| Revenue | $534,076 | $331,781 | $98,231 |
| Expenses | $176,783 | $151,355 | $135,348 |
| Net Investment Income | $534,076 | $329,411 | $98,009 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 26, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Association of Lions Clubs is led by Harry Dixon, President since 2026 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Harry Dixon
President
Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2025
First Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Art White
Director
Director → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Hall
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Martin Jr.
Director
Lion Tamer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Hancock
Director
Membership D → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicky Langley
Director
Third Vice President → Second Vice President, 2025
Second Vice President → Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Deluca
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Whitley
Director
Third Vice President → Director, 2026
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Conroy
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lord
Treasurer
Treasurer C → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Fountain
Secretary
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Weaver
First Vice President
Third Vice President → First Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Shannonhouse
Third Vice President
New on the 2026 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve McLaurin
Second Vice President
New on the 2026 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Dianne Ellis (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Stephen McLaurin (2023–2025) — Director
- Former: Bill Whitley (2024–2025) — President
- Former: John Neese (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Matt Mescall (2024–2025) — Director
- Former: Dottie Ellis (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Janet Griffey (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jayne Simpkins (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Lacy M. Presnell Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Brown (2020–2023) — Treasurer F
- Former: Arthur White (2023) — Second Vice President
- Former: Michael Conroy (2023) — Director
- Former: Betsy Dupree (2020) — Director
- Former: Horace Bone (2020) — Director
- Former: Martin Fork (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Association of Lions Clubs
How much does International Association of Lions Clubs give each year?
International Association of Lions Clubs gave $137K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $131K across 8 grants.
What is International Association of Lions Clubs's typical grant size?
International Association of Lions Clubs's median grant in 2026 was $11,000, and its average grant was $22,833, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Association of Lions Clubs give grants?
International Association of Lions Clubs gives mostly in North Carolina: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (7%).
Does International Association of Lions Clubs give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on International Association of Lions Clubs's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are International Association of Lions Clubs's largest grantees?
International Association of Lions Clubs's largest 2026 grantees include NC Lions Foundation ($60,000), NC Lions Vip Fishing Tournament Inc ($35,000) and NC Reading Service ($12,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is International Association of Lions Clubs?
International Association of Lions Clubs reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $534K.
What is International Association of Lions Clubs's EIN?
International Association of Lions Clubs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6078848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Association of Lions Clubs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Association of Lions Clubs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
The Fortin Foundation of Florida Inc
Palm Beach, FL
The Fortin Foundation of Florida supports a broad range of charitable work, including animal rescue, youth services, health care, food assistance, education, and the arts, primarily in Florida and Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $165,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.3M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.8M
The James T and Valeria B Robertson Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$185K
Bell Schaefer Family Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Bell Schaefer Family Foundation supports organizations in health, arts and culture, community services, and education-related areas, primarily in North Carolina. In 2025, it made 60 grants ranging from $50 to $112,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$319K
The Morehead-Cain Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.0M
Grants
422
Total Given
$14.9M
North Carolina Scottish Rite Masonic Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
To provide grants to clinics in support of childhood language disorders to assist children with these disorders to overcome their disabilities.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$118K
Hillsdale Fund
Greensboro, NC
Hillsdale Fund supports organizations working in areas including education, conservation, arts and culture, youth opportunity, and health care, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
The Bodford Family Foundation
Greensboro, NC
The Bodford Family Foundation supports health, education, religious, and community organizations, with nearly all of its 2025 grant dollars going to North Carolina and a small share to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $6,000. A 2023 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.8M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.4M
The Bucy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$336K
Grants
5
Total Given
$69K
Cele H & William B Rubin Family Fund
Wellesley Hills, MA
The CELE H & William B. Rubin Family Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Massachusetts recipients and much of the remainder to Illinois. It awarded 65 grants totaling about $6.0 million in 2024; grants ranged from $250 to $1.17 million, with a median of $6,480. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$6.0M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
More Funders in North Carolina
International Association of Lions Clubs down — hundreds of funders to go?