Intermountain Health Center Inc logo

Intermountain Health Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tucson, AZ EIN: 42-1582826 Website

Ihc provides high quality and goal-focused behavioral health services for children, adults and their families.

Key facts about Intermountain Health Center Inc

In short: Intermountain Health Center Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1582826
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$50,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$50,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$6,061,438
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.1M

+6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$50K

-77.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$50K

-77.8% YoY

About Intermountain Health Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Intermountain Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $27K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intermountain Health Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Tucson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20180 grants20200 grants20210 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2025) to $226K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Intermountain Foundation: $50KIntermountain Foundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Intermountain Foundation ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Intermountain Foundation Tucson, AZGeneral Operating Support$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2018202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,061,438$5,711,294$4,156,422
Revenue$9,064,134$9,592,414$9,259,209
Expenses$8,147,224$8,660,718$8,051,521
Net Investment Income$27,445——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intermountain Health Center Inc is led by Rose Lopez, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2018); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rose Lopez

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Rustand

    Chairman of the Board

    Vice Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Lenius

    Regional Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Craig Norris

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Bryson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mimi Coomler

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James L. Vitt

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryann Penzcar

    Vice Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Brandt Hazen (2018–2024) — Chairman of the Board
  • Former: William Ruby (2022–2024) — CMO
  • Former: Christine Reynolds (2023–2024) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Lorreta Kramer (2022–2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Kaacha Naminda (2023) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Mary Stepphenson (2018–2022) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Jim Vitt (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Kathleen Friend (2018–2021) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Michael D. Nagle JD (2018–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Loretta Kramer (2020–2021) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Andrew Dorsett (2021) — Medical Provider
  • Former: Stuart Holmes (2018–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chiranjir Narine (2018) — Medical Prov
  • Former: Judith E. Favell Phdbcba-D (2018) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Sandy Stein (2018) — Medical Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Lenius — Regional Director: $108KLisa LeniusRegional Director$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Lisa Lenius (Regional Director).

Frequently asked questions about Intermountain Health Center Inc

How much does Intermountain Health Center Inc give each year?

Intermountain Health Center Inc gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $226K across 1 grant.

How large is Intermountain Health Center Inc?

Intermountain Health Center Inc reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.1M.

What is Intermountain Health Center Inc?

Intermountain Health Center Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tucson, AZ. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Intermountain Health Center Inc operate?

Intermountain Health Center Inc has awarded grants in Arizona.

What is Intermountain Health Center Inc's EIN?

Intermountain Health Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1582826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Intermountain Health Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intermountain Health Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Craig and Connie Thatcher Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

Human Services

Assets

$759K

Grants

12

Total Given

$270K

Foundation for Hospice Northern UT

Des Moines, IA

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

2

Total Given

$85K

Clark and Christine Ivory Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Clark and Christine Ivory Foundation funds education and economic mobility, affordable housing, sustainable communities, and urgent economic and social needs, primarily in Utah. In 2024, its 62 grants ranged from $500 to $4.12 million, with a median grant of $15,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$326.5M

Grants

62

Total Given

$9.0M

The Funding Passion and Love

Sandy, UT

THE FUNDING PASSION AND LOVE supports a range of charitable organizations, including those addressing poverty, homelessness, family services, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to California, followed by Utah, Texas, and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$833K

Grants

31

Total Given

$210K

Griplife Foundation

Bountiful, UT

Health

Assets

$172K

Grants

5

Total Given

$42K

Donald D & Elaine F Davis Trust

St George, UT

Assets

$431

Grants

13

Total Given

$23K

The Dixie & Anne Leavitt Family Foundation

Cedar City, UT

The Dixie & Anne Leavitt Family Foundation’s 2025 grants supported government, education, religious organizations, arts, and health and welfare recipients in Nevada and Utah, with most grant dollars going to Nevada. It gave 14 grants totaling about $4.7 million, ranging from $500 to $3.46 million, with a median grant of $6,225. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.0M

Grants

14

Total Given

$4.7M

Haggerty Family Foundation

Newport Beach, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

23

Total Given

$81K

Bill and Fern England Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$838K

Grants

2

Total Given

$914K

America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation

Ogden, UT

The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525K

Grants

24

Total Given

$510K

George Q Morris Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

Assets

$176K

Grants

6

Total Given

$131K

The Stephen and Lynda

Salt Lake City, UT

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

13

Total Given

$294K

More Funders in Arizona

Intermountain Health Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?