Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification logo

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification

501(c)(6) organization Las Vegas, NV EIN: 91-1456643 Website

Establish and advance globally recognized standards and certifications for the inspection, leaning, restoration and installation industries.

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification at a glance

In short: Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $130K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$130,000
-0.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$130,000
-0.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$130,000
Total assets
$20,584,696
+19.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Cleaning Industry Research Institute: $130KCleaning Industry ResearchInstitute$130K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cleaning Industry Research Institute ($130K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Las Vegas

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2025) to $131K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleaning Industry Research Institute Las Vegas, NVResearch$130,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$20,584,696$8,965,057$7,122,880$130,0001$527,894
2024$17,181,574$9,176,658$6,298,791$131,0001$473,956
2023$13,256,755$7,851,221$6,015,093——$122,785
2022$10,972,386$7,852,154$6,232,800——$421,375
2021$11,140,203$7,426,713$5,784,642——$156,545
2020$8,740,053$6,565,973$5,372,446——$95,284
2019$7,358,254$6,436,697$5,359,681——$147,091

About Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification

Based on IRS filings

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $528K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is led by Joseph Dobbins, Chairman & President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 20 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Dobbins

    Chairman & President

    Chair Elect → Chairman & President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    8 hrs/week

    $750 (2023) → $7K (2025)

  • Leslie Anderson

    First Vice President, Chairman & President

    3rd Vice President → First Vice President, Chairman & President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    $290 (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Jessika James

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Kevin Pearson

    Director

    Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chairman, 2023

    Immediate Past Chairman → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $11K (2019) → $3K (2025)

  • Mark Drozdov

    Director

    Director → 2nd Vice President, 2022

    2nd Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Mili Washington

    Director of Standards

    Standards Director → Director of Standards, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2019) → $166K (2025)

  • Robert Blochinger

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Brandon Burton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2023) → $8K (2025)

  • Kevin Fisher

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2023) → $10K (2025)

  • Matt Cole

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2023) → $12K (2025)

  • Bill Luallen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $375 (2025)

  • Craig Jasper

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Darren Foote

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $480 (2024) → $775 (2025)

  • Darren Hudema

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Rachael Hunter

    Fiance Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Craig Powers

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Tole

    Second Vice President

    Secretary → 2nd Vice President, 2024

    2nd Vice President → Second Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Tony Macaluso

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Cary Vermeulen

    Immediate Past Chairman

    Chairman of the Board → Chairman & President, 2023

    Chairman & President → Immediate Past Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2023) → $40K (2025)

  • Casey Clark

    Treasurer

    Director Appointed August → Director & Treasurer 3rd 4th Qtrs, 2022

    Director & Treasurer 3rd 4th Qtrs → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    8 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Mark Cornelius

    Third Vice President

    Director → Third Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2022) → $7K (2025)

  • Holly Kimber

    Chief of Staff

    Logistics Manager & Chief of Staff → Chief of Staff, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2023) → $222K (2025)

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Racheal Hunter (2024) — Finance Manager
  • Former: Michael Dakduk (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Bryan Brainard (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kim Stone (2023) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Lonnie McDonald (2023) — 3vp
  • Former: Joe Dobbins (2019–2022) — Chair Elect
  • Former: Robert Pettyjohn (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Scott Mitseff (2019–2022) — Treasurer 1st 2nd Qtrs
  • Former: Craig Kersemeier (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Darrell Paulson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Hodge (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice President Partial Year
  • Former: Pete Duncanson (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Richard Greene (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Ryan Tasovac (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Leslie Morrow (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bob Blochinger (2021) — Director
  • Former: Carey Vermeulen CAN (2019–2020) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Dan Mesenburg (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Paul Pleshek (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve Moran (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Holly Kimber — Chief of Staff: $222KHolly KimberChief of Staff$222KMili Washington — Director of Standards: $166KMili WashingtonDirector of Standards$166KRachael Hunter — Fiance Director: $113KRachael HunterFiance Director$113KCary Vermeulen — Immediate Past Chairman: $40KCary VermeulenImmediate Past Chairman$40KMatt Cole — Director: $12KMatt ColeDirector$12KKevin Fisher — Director: $10KKevin FisherDirector$10KLeslie Anderson — First Vice President/Chairman/President: $10KLeslie AndersonFirst Vice…$10KBrandon Burton — Director: $8KBrandon BurtonDirector$8KJoseph Dobbins — Chairman/President: $7KJoseph DobbinsChairman/President$7KMark Cornelius — Third Vice President: $7KMark CorneliusThird Vice President$7KTony Macaluso — Secretary: $5KTony MacalusoSecretary$5KCraig Jasper — Director: $5KCraig JasperDirector$5KJames Tole — Second Vice President: $3KJames ToleSecond Vice President$3KCasey Clark — Treasurer: $3KCasey ClarkTreasurer$3KKevin Pearson — Director: $3KKevin PearsonDirector$3KDarren Hudema — Director: $2KDarren HudemaDirector$2KJessika James — Director: $2KJessika JamesDirector$2KRobert Blochinger — Director: $2KRobert BlochingerDirector$2KDarren Foote — Director: $775Darren FooteDirector$775Bill Luallen — Director: $375Bill LuallenDirector$375

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $222K, to Holly Kimber (Chief of Staff). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification

How much does Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification give each year?

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.

How large is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification reported $20.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.

What is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Las Vegas, NV. It holds $20.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification operate?

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification has awarded grants in Nevada.

What is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's EIN?

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1456643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Nevada

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

NV Energy Charitable Foundation

Reno, NV

The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

207

Total Given

$4.2M

Tahoe Community Foundation

Incline Village, NV

Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.

Assets

$169.9M

Grants

191

Total Given

$26.9M

MGM Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$3.5M

Dermody Properties Foundation

Reno, NV

The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.

Assets

$2K

Grants

137

Total Given

$245K

Nevada Community Foundation Inc

Las Vegas, NV

Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$253.5M

Grants

122

Total Given

$16.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?