Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification
Establish and advance globally recognized standards and certifications for the inspection, leaning, restoration and installation industries.
Key facts about Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification
In short: Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $130K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-1456643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $130,000
- Median grant
- $130,000
- Total assets
- $20,584,696
- Primary geography
- Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$20.6M
+19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
-0.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$130K
-0.8% YoY
About Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification
Based on IRS filings
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $20.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $528K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2025) to $131K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleaning Industry Research Institute ($130K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleaning Industry Research Institute Las Vegas, NV | Research | $130,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,584,696 | $17,181,574 | $13,256,755 |
| Revenue | $8,965,057 | $9,176,658 | $7,851,221 |
| Expenses | $7,122,880 | $6,298,791 | $6,015,093 |
| Net Investment Income | $527,894 | $473,956 | $122,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 8, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is led by Joseph Dobbins, Chairman & President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 20 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Dobbins
Chairman & President
Chair Elect → Chairman & President, 2025
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
$750 (2023) → $7K (2025)
Leslie Anderson
First Vice President, Chairman & President
3rd Vice President → First Vice President, Chairman & President, 2025
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
$290 (2024) → $10K (2025)
Jessika James
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Kevin Pearson
Director
Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chairman, 2023
Immediate Past Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$11K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Mark Drozdov
Director
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2022
2nd Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$750 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Mili Washington
Director of Standards
Standards Director → Director of Standards, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$132K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Robert Blochinger
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Brandon Burton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$8K (2023) → $8K (2025)
Kevin Fisher
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$8K (2023) → $10K (2025)
Matt Cole
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$13K (2023) → $12K (2025)
Bill Luallen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $375 (2025)
Craig Jasper
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Darren Foote
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$480 (2024) → $775 (2025)
Darren Hudema
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Rachael Hunter
Fiance Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2025)
Craig Powers
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Tole
Second Vice President
Secretary → 2nd Vice President, 2024
2nd Vice President → Second Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Tony Macaluso
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Cary Vermeulen
Immediate Past Chairman
Chairman of the Board → Chairman & President, 2023
Chairman & President → Immediate Past Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$50K (2023) → $40K (2025)
Casey Clark
Treasurer
Director Appointed August → Director & Treasurer 3rd 4th Qtrs, 2022
Director & Treasurer 3rd 4th Qtrs → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Mark Cornelius
Third Vice President
Director → Third Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $7K (2025)
Holly Kimber
Chief of Staff
Logistics Manager & Chief of Staff → Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$89K (2023) → $222K (2025)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Racheal Hunter (2024) — Finance Manager
- Former: Michael Dakduk (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Bryan Brainard (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Kim Stone (2023) — Director of Operations
- Former: Lonnie McDonald (2023) — 3vp
- Former: Joe Dobbins (2019–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Robert Pettyjohn (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Mitseff (2019–2022) — Treasurer 1st 2nd Qtrs
- Former: Craig Kersemeier (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Darrell Paulson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: David Hodge (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice President Partial Year
- Former: Pete Duncanson (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Richard Greene (2019–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Ryan Tasovac (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Leslie Morrow (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bob Blochinger (2021) — Director
- Former: Carey Vermeulen CAN (2019–2020) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Dan Mesenburg (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Pleshek (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Moran (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $222K, to Holly Kimber (Chief of Staff). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification
How much does Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification give each year?
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $131K across 1 grant.
How large is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification reported $20.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.
What is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification?
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Las Vegas, NV. It holds $20.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification operate?
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification has awarded grants in Nevada.
What is Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's EIN?
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1456643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nevada
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
The Nell J Redfield Foundation
Reno, NV
The Nell J. Redfield Foundation supports healthcare, education, medical research, and services for children, women, older adults, and people experiencing homelessness, generally through qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Washoe County, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,492 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written applications; they must arrive at least 10 business days before a quarterly board meeting.
Assets
$71.9M
Grants
106
Total Given
$4.7M
Gabelli Funds Foundation Inc
Reno, NV
Gabelli Funds Foundation supports universities and business-school programs, broadcaster assistance, health-related work, and environmental conservation, with most grant dollars going to New York, followed by Nevada and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.4M
Thomas Nelson Abdella MD Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Thomas Nelson Abdella MD Foundation supports charitable organizations providing food, healthcare, housing, education, scholarships, and other direct assistance to people in need, primarily in Arizona, Georgia, and Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $233,170, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.1M
Grants
93
Total Given
$2.2M
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
Acts 4 32-34
Zephyr Cove, NV
ACTS 4 32-34 supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, churches, health and human-services groups, and religious and humanitarian nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $300,000, with a median of $2,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Indiana, Missouri, and California. The foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations; interested groups are instructed to contact M Joseph Schluchter for application materials.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$688K
Willliam H & Mattie Wattis Harris F
Las Vegas, NV
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in youth arts and camps, conservation, preventive health, and wildlife and large-animal welfare, with giving focused on the western United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $29,000, with a median of $4,000; its website sets a $10,000 maximum for solicited requests. It invites organizations to submit a letter of inquiry by email during its January 1–March 1 window.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$426K
More Funders in Nevada
Institute of Inspection Cleaning and Restoration Certification down — hundreds of funders to go?