Institute for Community Living Inc
Icl helps new yorkers with behavioral health challenges live healthy and fulfilling lives by providing comprehensive housing, healthcare, and recovery services.
Key facts about Institute for Community Living Inc
- EIN
- 13-3306195
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $144,629,138
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$144.6M
-10.7% YoY
Revenue
$214.3M
+11.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$377K
+35.6% YoY
Expenses
$211.8M
+11.8% YoY
About Institute for Community Living Inc
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Community Living Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $144.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $377K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Community Living Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $190K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $144,629,138 | $162,021,667 | $179,509,045 |
| Revenue | $214,328,875 | $191,761,238 | $188,614,121 |
| Expenses | $211,818,140 | $189,541,490 | $186,196,613 |
| Net Investment Income | $376,775 | $277,929 | $450,762 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Community Living Inc is led by Joann Rudin, CEO on the 2025 filing; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joann Rudin
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
56 hrs/week
$516K (2025)
Lisa J. Kleist
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Tabasky
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$215K (2021) → $282K (2025)
Carter A. Weiss
Director
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Dominick Reid
Director
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Tobin
Director
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew A. Cervino
Director
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. McGarvey
Director
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael V. Balistreri
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Howard-Cooper
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Iris Hernandez
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saeeda Lesley Dunston
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kluck
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Apple
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Manson
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikant Ohri
CFO
On filings since 2019
56 hrs/week
$276K (2019) → $306K (2025)
Ellen Tabor
Associate CMO
Asso. Chief Medical Officer → Associate CMO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$250K (2021) → $291K (2025)
Tamer Seoud
Senior Vice President Finance
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $253K (2025)
Glen P. Davis MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$222K (2024) → $344K (2025)
Rolf Aaron Lamar
Chief Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$274K (2025)
Rondel D. Boodram
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
56 hrs/week
$83K (2025)
Troy J. Boyle
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
56 hrs/week
$258K (2025)
Mary Harrison
Chair Emerita
Chair → Chair Emerita, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Demello
Treasurer
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne M. Lerro
Vice Chair
Board Member → Member, 2022
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Belz
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Jody Rudin (2022–2024) — CEO
- Former: Iris Jiminez-Hernandez (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Twiggy Rodriguez (2023–2024) — COO
- Former: Brandy Horton (2024) — Chief Development Ext Affairs Officer
- Former: Michael C. Feeney (2020–2023) — Member · Filing note: Ended 102022
- Former: Linda Lipski (2021–2023) — Member · Filing note: Ended 092022
- Former: Daniel Kluck Start (2023) — Member
- Former: Douglas Apple Start (2023) — Member
- Former: Jose Cotto (2023) — Senior Vice President Residential
- Former: Rebecca Crimmins (2023) — Senior Vice President Real Estate
- Former: Steve Manson Start (2023) — Member
- Former: David Woodlock (2019–2022) — CEO
- Former: Jeanie Tse (2019–2022) — CMO
- Former: Pamela Mattel (2020–2022) — COO · Filing note: Started 6120
- Former: Hao Wang (2021–2022) — CIO
- Former: Gerardo Ramos (2022) — Senior Vice President Transitional Services
- Former: Christina Kulynycz (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Shoshanna Pearlman (2020–2021) — Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Olivia Guidera (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brinda Kathju (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Copeland (2019–2020) — COO
- Former: Howard Goldberg (2019–2020) — Chief Quality & Comp. Officer
- Former: Susan Schnall (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Caroline Heindrichs (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Melissa L. Cornfeld (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Miklos Losonczy (2020) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Carmen Collado (2019) — Chief Networking & Relatio
- Former: Jason Cheng (2019) — Associate Chief Medical of
- Former: Laura Cruz (2019) — CIO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $516K, to Joann Rudin (CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Community Living Inc
How large is Institute for Community Living Inc?
Institute for Community Living Inc reported $144.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $214.3M.
What is Institute for Community Living Inc?
Institute for Community Living Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in New York, NY. It holds $144.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Institute for Community Living Inc operate?
Institute for Community Living Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is Institute for Community Living Inc's EIN?
Institute for Community Living Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3306195. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Community Living Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Community Living Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Institute for Community Living Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?