Independent Finance Institute Inc
SEE LINE 28
Independent Finance Institute Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $365,011
- -26.1% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $64,076
- -75.0% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $4,776
- +38.8% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $193,216
- -9.5% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Independent Finance Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Installment Lenders Assoc Tulsa, OK | Promoting Finance | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Independent Finance Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $365,011 | $64,076 | $193,216 | — | — | $4,776 |
| 2025 | $494,151 | $255,860 | $213,399 | $25,000 | 1 | $3,442 |
| 2024 | $451,690 | $284,826 | $214,794 | — | — | $5,584 |
| 2023 | $381,658 | $161,744 | $173,938 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $393,852 | $184,023 | $180,421 | — | — | $127 |
| 2021 | $390,250 | $274,360 | $129,682 | — | — | $720 |
| 2020 | $245,572 | $122,962 | $117,988 | — | — | — |
About Independent Finance Institute Inc
Based on IRS filings
Independent Finance Institute Inc is a public charity, based in Ardmore, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $365K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Independent Finance Institute Inc is led by Shari Martin, President on every filing since 2025; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Shari Martin
President
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Andy Doehring
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Draude
Vice President
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: James Thomas Hudgins Jr. (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Jerry Douglas (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Belcher (2021–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Independent Finance Institute Inc
How large is Independent Finance Institute Inc?
Independent Finance Institute Inc reported $365K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $64K.
Where does Independent Finance Institute Inc operate?
Independent Finance Institute Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Independent Finance Institute Inc's EIN?
Independent Finance Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1034242. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Independent Finance Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Independent Finance Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Independent Finance Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?