Incline Equity Partners Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 85-0717625

Incline Equity Partners Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $618 in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $57.

Incline Equity Partners Foundation at a glance

In short: Incline Equity Partners Foundation gave $87K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$86,532
+23.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,817
-7.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,631
Total assets
$618
-96.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Incline Equity Partners Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

The Education Partnership: $34K across 2 grantsThe Education Partnership$34K · 2 grantsSteel City Squash Inc: $25KSteel City Squash Inc$25KChallenge Program Inc: $20KChallenge Program Inc$20KBrothers Brother Foundation: $3KBrothers Brother Foundation$3KRonald McDonald House Charities of San Diego Inc: $3KRonald McDonald HouseCharities of San Diego Inc$3KCrisis Center North Incorporation: $1KCrisis Center NorthIncorporation$1KInspired Hearts and Hands Inc: $1KInspired Hearts and Hands Inc$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Education Partnership ($34K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $87K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghJohnstownMarsNew YorkSan Diego

How Incline Equity Partners Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2021) to $87K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $87K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Steel City Squash Inc Pittsburgh, PAGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
Challenge Program Inc Johnstown, PAGeneral & Unrestricted$20,000
The Education Partnership Pittsburgh, PAAdopt-A-School Sponsorship for Sto-Rox and New Brighton$19,371
The Education Partnership Pittsburgh, PAAdopt-A-School Sponsorship for Sto-Rox$14,761
Brothers Brother Foundation Pittsburgh, PACharitable Event$2,500
Ronald McDonald House Charities of San Diego Inc San Diego, CACharitable Event$2,500
Crisis Center North Incorporation Pittsburgh, PACharitable Event$1,400
Inspired Hearts and Hands Inc Mars, PACharitable Event$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Incline Equity Partners Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$618$77,689$94,608$86,5328$94,608$57$327
2023$17,537$93,401$77,897$70,0006$77,897$30$156
2022$2,033$81,423$85,164$77,4143$85,164$9$153
2021$5,774$80,022$75,623$68,0183$75,623$22$343
2020$1,375$10,010$8,635———$10$69

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Incline Equity Partners Foundation reported a distributable amount of $327 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Incline Equity Partners Foundation is led by John C Glover, Director & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John C Glover

    Director & President

    President, Director, Sec* & Treas* → Director & President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Bertram

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leon Rubinov

    Director & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Simile

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna Barry

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Roxanne Lindemann

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Duncan

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Aiuppy

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Incline Equity Partners Foundation

How much does Incline Equity Partners Foundation give each year?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation gave $87K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $70K across 6 grants.

What is Incline Equity Partners Foundation's typical grant size?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,631, and its average grant was $10,817, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Incline Equity Partners Foundation give grants?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (5 grants).

Does Incline Equity Partners Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Incline Equity Partners Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (4 grants).

Who are Incline Equity Partners Foundation's largest grantees?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Education Partnership ($34,132 across 2 grants), Steel City Squash Inc ($25,000) and Challenge Program Inc ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Incline Equity Partners Foundation?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation reported $618 in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $95K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $327 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Incline Equity Partners Foundation's EIN?

Incline Equity Partners Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0717625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Incline Equity Partners Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aj and Sigismunda Palumbo Charitable Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The Trust funds established nonprofits working in Western Pennsylvania, especially around St. Marys, Catholic education, health, and youth social services. Recent grants have ranged from about $40,000 to $205,000, though reported grant totals include a much larger 2025 award. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$57.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.9M

Robert & Mary Weisbrod Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports organizations serving children and youth, people facing poverty, and communities with health, education, and human-service needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Pennsylvania. Its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests: applicants should send the distribution committee a letter describing the proposed use of funds and an IRS tax-exempt determination letter.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

45

Total Given

$817K

Rossin Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Rossin Foundation funds qualified nonprofits serving children and families in Southwestern Pennsylvania, with grants focused on arts and culture, healthcare, education, and religion. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,125,000, with a median of $18,500. It accepts applications at any time and considers them semi-annually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

16

Total Given

$2.6M

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Suffolk Cares Charitable Foundation funds charitable, civic, educational, healthcare, arts, and cultural organizations nationwide, with recent grants concentrated in Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.9M

Pirates Charities

Pittsburgh, PA

Pirates Charities funds youth baseball and softball, including adaptive sports and field improvements, as well as military appreciation, mental health, and cancer support, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,700 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

47

Total Given

$598K

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Incline Equity Partners Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Incline Equity Partners Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?