Inatai Community Fund
Inatai Community Fund is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $850K. Net investment income was $503K.
Inatai Community Fund at a glance
In short: Inatai Community Fund gave $850K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $170K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $850,000
- -0.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $170,000
- -60.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $17,647,560
- +5.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Inatai Community Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Washington Immigrant Solidarity Network ($575K). Together the top 5 received $850K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 12 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Inatai Community Fund gives
- Giving grew 325% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $856K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $850K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington Immigrant Solidarity Network Yakima, WA | Program Support for Children's Health Initiatives | $575,000 |
| Brave Warrior Project Wenatchee, WA | Program Support for Children's Health Initiatives | $75,000 |
| Na'ah Illahee Fund Seattle, WA | Core support for fiscally sponsored project supporting children's health initiatives | $75,000 |
| Student Health Options Walla Walla, WA | Program Support for Children's Health Initiatives | $75,000 |
| Inspire Development Centers Sunnyside, WA | Program Support for Children's Health Initiatives | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Inatai Community Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,647,560 | $382,575 | $1,467,473 | $850,000 | 5 | $853,338 | $502,632 | $884,683 |
| 2023 | $16,802,666 | $27,588 | $911,121 | $856,423 | 2 | $856,877 | $191,821 | $862,571 |
| 2022 | $16,011,158 | $1,518,288 | $310,726 | $200,000 | 4 | — | $1,498,923 | — |
| 2021 | $18,968,036 | $1,629,693 | $310,864 | $200,000 | 1 | — | $1,610,120 | — |
| 2020 | $17,314,534 | $451,308 | $100,134 | — | — | — | $448,315 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Inatai Community Fund reported a distributable amount of $885K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Inatai Community Fund is led by Nichole Maher, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nichole Maher
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Choe
Chair
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Loh
Finance & Administration Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Sbarbaro
Secretary & Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President → Secretary & Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luz Vega-Marquis
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chair, 2023
Treasurer & Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandy Dukes
Vice President of Operations & Administrator
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janmarie Ward
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Seth Kirby (2020–2023) — Vice Chair & Director · Filing note: Thru 3/2020
- Former: Katherine Bell (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Willa Gubner (2020–2022) — Accounting Manager
- Former: Leo Greenawalt (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Inatai Community Fund
How much does Inatai Community Fund give each year?
Inatai Community Fund gave $850K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $856K across 2 grants.
What is Inatai Community Fund's typical grant size?
Inatai Community Fund's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $170,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Inatai Community Fund give grants?
Inatai Community Fund gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Inatai Community Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Inatai Community Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support for Children's Health Initiatives" (4 grants).
Who are Inatai Community Fund's largest grantees?
Inatai Community Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Washington Immigrant Solidarity Network ($575,000), Brave Warrior Project ($75,000) and Na'ah Illahee Fund ($75,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Inatai Community Fund?
Inatai Community Fund reported $17.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $853K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $885K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Inatai Community Fund?
Inatai Community Fund is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Seattle, WA. It holds $17.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Inatai Community Fund's EIN?
Inatai Community Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1246278. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Inatai Community Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Philanthropy Northwest
Seattle, WA
Philanthropy Northwest rarely makes grants; its 2024 grants of $15,000–$30,000 (median $15,000) supported learning on diversity, racial equity, and inclusion, mainly for organizations in Washington and elsewhere in the Northwest. It also administered environmental and public health grants across Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington, but that program is closed and has no future rounds planned.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$360K
Inatai Foundation
Seattle, WA
Inatai Foundation funds community organizations building community power and advancing racial justice and equity, especially those rooted in and led by communities most affected by structural inequities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $201,000; its focus is Washington, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. It accepts applications through its Open Invitation process, but the application windows listed for 2026 have passed, and no upcoming window is stated.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
303
Total Given
$71.0M
Washington Progress Fund
Seattle, WA
Washington Progress Fund supports social-change organizations working on organizing, civic engagement, leadership and organizational development, policy, communications, and democracy, primarily in Washington state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12,800 to $425,170, with a median of $55,000. The filing says it collects grant applications and budgets; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.8M
Greater Columbia Accountable Community of Health
Kennewick, WA
Greater Health Now funds community health projects focused on population health, health equity, access to care, nutrition, social connection, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,397 to $359,868, with a median award of $87,358, and supported organizations in nine Washington counties and the Yakama Nation. It offers applications through specific funding programs; a general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$70.9M
Grants
34
Total Given
$3.6M
Latino Community Fund of Washington State
Seattle, WA
Improve the well-being of the Latinos in Washington State
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
11
Total Given
$174K
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Inatai Community Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Inatai Community Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?