Immanuel Community Foundation
Raise and contribute funds to support the mission of immanuel retirement communities, immanuel home and community resources, pace Iowa, pace Nebraska, immanuel long term care, and irc ii, inc.
Immanuel Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Immanuel Community Foundation gave $164K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,263
- +1042.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $41,066
- +185.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,821
- Total assets
- $4,697,930
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Immanuel Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Immanuel ($78K). Together the top 4 received $164K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 14 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Immanuel Community Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $356K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $164K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Immanuel Omaha, NE | Veranda Furniture | $78,401 |
| Immanuel Long Term Care Omaha, NE | Aquarium | $39,190 |
| Immanuel Affordable II Omaha, NE | Dining Room Chairs | $32,451 |
| Immanuel Retirement Communities Omaha, NE | Fawn Sculpture | $14,221 |
Ready to take the next step with Immanuel Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,697,930 | $1,135,483 | $1,482,115 | $164,263 | 4 | $4,304 |
| 2024 | $4,789,185 | $791,363 | $1,134,943 | $14,383 | 1 | $5,754 |
| 2023 | $5,280,680 | $1,110,950 | $1,365,453 | $213,822 | 3 | $45,897 |
| 2022 | $5,059,487 | $979,037 | $695,290 | $196,596 | 3 | $134,654 |
| 2021 | $2,712,854 | $256,575 | $501,881 | $182,654 | 3 | $96,764 |
| 2020 | $2,466,256 | $371,783 | $736,596 | $355,696 | 3 | $117,580 |
| 2019 | $2,683,980 | $580,151 | $770,161 | $304,765 | 4 | $81,642 |
About Immanuel Community Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Immanuel Community Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $164K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Immanuel Community Foundation is led by Eric N. Gurley, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eric N. Gurley
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Tonniges
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Powers
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Alloway
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clarence Nichols
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Skolkin
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Friedlund
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
E. Jon Benson
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randal Burns
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Howerter
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bishop Scott Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Bergman-Evans
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Smith
Director of Finance
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Scanlan
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Balluff
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Parker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Hawlik
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelle Scott
Controller
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Bear
CFO & Treasurer
Vice President & CFO → Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2022
Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Bullock
Secretary
Member → Director, 2023
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bothof
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: George Grieb (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jane Tonniges (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Kristen Hoffman MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Bishop Brian Maas (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Bruce Plath (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Delight Wreed Byrd (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Marty Smith (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Susan Ogborn (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Beverly Todd (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: David Defreese (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: David Jacox (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jeffrey Akerson MD (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Robert Lanik (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: David Mussman (2019) — Member
- Former: Dennis Anderson (2019) — Member
- Former: Mike McDannel (2019) — Member
- Former: Mike Williams (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Immanuel Community Foundation
How much does Immanuel Community Foundation give each year?
Immanuel Community Foundation gave $164K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
What is Immanuel Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Immanuel Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $35,821, and its average grant was $41,066, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Immanuel Community Foundation give grants?
Immanuel Community Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (4 grants).
Does Immanuel Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Immanuel Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Immanuel Community Foundation?
Immanuel Community Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Immanuel Community Foundation?
Immanuel Community Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Immanuel Community Foundation's EIN?
Immanuel Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0624928. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Immanuel Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
Day Care Council of New York Inc
New York, NY
Day Care Council of New York supports child care and family services, including provider training, technical assistance, and related programs, with recent grants going to subcontractors of its Child Care Resource and Referral program. Its three reported 2025 grants ranged from about $1.95 million to $2.11 million and went to New York State organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$6.1M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Immanuel Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Immanuel Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?