Illinois Growth Enterprises
To educate and promote the welfare of the developmentally disabled in northern Illinois.
Key facts about Illinois Growth Enterprises
In short: Illinois Growth Enterprises gave $180K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $180K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-2694680
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,344
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $180,344
- Median grant
- $180,344
- Total assets
- $4,986,644
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$180K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$180K
+0.0% YoY
How Illinois Growth Enterprises gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Illinois Growth Enterprises
Based on IRS filings
Illinois Growth Enterprises is a public charity focused on People with disabilities, based in Loves Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $180K. Net investment income was $129K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Illinois Growth Enterprises?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2019) to $180K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $180K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bridgeway Inc ($180K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Inc Galesburg, IL | Support Charitable Function | $180,344 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,986,644 | $4,700,971 | $4,407,981 |
| Revenue | $381,085 | $402,415 | $342,483 |
| Expenses | $256,452 | $248,618 | $241,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $128,586 | $157,263 | $85,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 20, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Illinois Growth Enterprises is led by William Nelson, CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Nelson
CEO
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wilcop
Chairman
Board Member → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Gough
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Staci Danner
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johanna Petzel
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Libby Muldowney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beau Ingledue
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Dalton
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loren Henzeroth
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Autumn Gough (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Fleming (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Karshon Hume (2019–2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Kim Thielbar (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Luan Ippensen (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Peter Clark (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Autumn Shreve (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paul A. Logli (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Illinois Growth Enterprises
How much does Illinois Growth Enterprises give each year?
Illinois Growth Enterprises gave $180K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $180K across 1 grant.
How large is Illinois Growth Enterprises?
Illinois Growth Enterprises reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $381K.
What is Illinois Growth Enterprises?
Illinois Growth Enterprises is a public charity focused on People with disabilities, based in Loves Park, IL. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Illinois Growth Enterprises operate?
Illinois Growth Enterprises has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Illinois Growth Enterprises's EIN?
Illinois Growth Enterprises's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2694680. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Illinois Growth Enterprises by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Illinois Growth Enterprises's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Bridgeway Foundation
Galesburg, IL
Hold title to property to lease to other affiliated exempt organizations and providing management and accounting services to these other organizations.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$34K
Larsen Carl & Pansy Mem Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
This St. Louis-based foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants focused on general operating support in Illinois, Missouri, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $15,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$100K
Westen Family Foundation
Lone Tree, CO
Assets
$335K
Grants
20
Total Given
$35K
New Jersey Innovation Institute Inc
Newark, NJ
New Jersey Innovation Institute funds New Jersey economic development and innovation, including healthcare technology, behavioral health and substance-use treatment, AI, defense, and entrepreneurship. In 2025, its 25 grants ranged from $7,500 to $6.617 million, with a median of $15,000; all reported grants went to New Jersey recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$60.7M
Grants
25
Total Given
$10.0M
Illinois Children's Healthcare
Oak Brook, IL
Illinois Children’s Healthcare Foundation funds Illinois organizations improving children’s health and access to care, especially in oral and mental health, prevention, and reducing disparities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $439,406, with a median of $125,000; it funds statewide, and its website offers a funding inquiry opportunity for new ideas, though it cannot fulfill requests over $10,000.
Assets
$151.0M
Grants
42
Total Given
$6.1M
CLA Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
202
Total Given
$3.3M
The National Association for the Exchange of Industrial Resources Inc
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
454
Total Given
$25.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
Illinois Growth Enterprises down — hundreds of funders to go?