Ideoorg
We design products and services alongside organizations that are committed to creating a more just and inclusive world.
Ideoorg at a glance
In short: Ideoorg gave $210K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $210,000
- +35.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $52,500
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $3,708,162
- -36.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ideoorg funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Organizing Collaborative ($70K). Together the top 4 received $210K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 24 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ideoorg gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2020) to $456K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $210K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Organizing Collaborative Youngstown, OH | Grantee for project-related costs of staff collaborating with ideo.org's reimagine childcare program work virtually or in-person and for the team to implement the campaign | $70,000 |
| Colorado Children's Campaign Denver, CO | Grantee for project-related costs of staff collaborating with ideo.org's reimagine childcare program work virtually or in-person and for the team to implement the campaign | $70,000 |
| New Venture Fund Childcare for Every Family Network Washington, DC | Grantee for project-related costs of staff collaborating with ideo.org's reimagine childcare program work virtually or in-person and for the team to implement the campaign | $50,000 |
| US Chamber of Commerce Foundation Washington, DC | Grant to identify challenges facing hiring managers during the shift to skills-based hiring using learning employment records and develop potential solutions through research and partnership with ideo.org | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ideoorg?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,708,162 | $7,220,272 | $8,621,976 | $210,000 | 4 | $108,679 |
| 2023 | $5,827,610 | $8,365,944 | $13,623,760 | $155,000 | 3 | $32,409 |
| 2022 | $11,145,977 | $14,547,611 | $14,631,299 | $455,620 | 7 | $77,081 |
| 2021 | $12,398,491 | $9,854,732 | $12,798,627 | $315,000 | 8 | $116,197 |
| 2020 | $14,991,718 | $12,209,799 | $10,770,971 | $80,000 | 2 | $152,764 |
| 2019 | $12,680,406 | $13,796,208 | $12,259,254 | $126,282 | 2 | $77,409 |
About Ideoorg
Based on IRS filings
Ideoorg is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $210K. Net investment income was $109K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ideoorg is led by Shauna Carey, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Shauna Carey
CEO
Director of Communications → Interim CEO, 2021
Interim CEO → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$146K (2019) → $161K (2024)
Michelle Kreger
CEO
Managing Director → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $179K (2024)
Marty Schneider
Board Chair
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Larkin
Managing Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $141K (2024)
Hamilton Juma
Managing Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$190K (2022) → $167K (2024)
Mary Katica
Managing Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2024)
Jocelyn Wyatt
Director
CEO → CEO & Director, 2021
CEO & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
$237K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Ademide Adefarasin
Design Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Claudia Sosa Lazo
Design Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2024)
Hailey Brewer
Senior Partnerships Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2024)
Ying-Luan Nio
Senior Partnerships Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2024)
Tim Brown
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Peng
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Engin Ayaz
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Laguens
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Bell-Mayeda
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Martinez-Valle
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deb Wetherby
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janiece Evans Page
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Riel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Chase
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Pierre Thiam
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Benjamin I. Chase (2019–2023) — COO
- Former: Janiece Evans-Page (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kyle Reis (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Nathalie Collins (2021–2023) — Senior Design Director
- Former: Nathalie Ngatia (2022–2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Tracy Dunbar (2023) — Talent Director
- Former: Debra Dunn (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jessica Blades (2019–2022) — Managing Director
- Former: Robert C. Pew (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sandy Speicher (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline Musiitwa (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James T. McLean (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Michael Hendrix (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shalini Umapathy (2019–2021) — Managing Director
- Former: Susan Schuman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Adam Reineck (2019–2020) — Global Design Director
- Former: Jim Bildner (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Whitney Mortimer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jacqueline Novogratz (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $179K, to Michelle Kreger (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ideoorg
How much does Ideoorg give each year?
Ideoorg gave $210K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $155K across 3 grants.
What is Ideoorg's typical grant size?
Ideoorg's median grant in 2024 was $60,000, and its average grant was $52,500, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ideoorg give grants?
Ideoorg's top state is District of Columbia, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (33%) and Colorado (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Ideoorg give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Ideoorg's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Ideoorg?
Ideoorg reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
What is Ideoorg?
Ideoorg is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $3.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ideoorg's EIN?
Ideoorg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3755556. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Ideoorg funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ideoorg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
Third Sector New England Inc
Boston, MA
Third Sector New England supports nonprofits and charitable projects working toward a more just and equitable society, including early education and educator compensation, rest and respite, and organizational capacity-building. Its 2025 grants had a median of $82,000, ranging from $6,000 to $1,086,031, and went to recipients across multiple states, with the largest shares in Colorado, Massachusetts, and Louisiana.
Assets
$116.1M
Grants
94
Total Given
$12.5M
Center for Community Change
Washington, DC
Community Change funds community organizing, civic engagement, policy advocacy, leadership development, and related movement-building work, especially with low-income communities and people of color. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $700,000, with a median of $40,000, supporting organizations across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$2.5M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
NEO Philanthropy Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.
Assets
$185.6M
Grants
558
Total Given
$103.5M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ideoorg's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ideoorg down — hundreds of funders to go?