I-Rise Foundation
I-Rise Foundation is a private foundation, based in Irvine, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $191K. Net investment income was $330K.
I-Rise Foundation at a glance
In short: I-Rise Foundation gave $191K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $64K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $190,500
- -7.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $63,500
- +54.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,500
- Total assets
- $9,121,382
- +129.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who I-Rise Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Impact Africa Network ($150K). Together the top 3 received $191K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 24 (42%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How I-Rise Foundation gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 48% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $191K (2024) to $510K (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $191K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Impact Africa Network San Jose, CA | Domestic Violence Support | $150,000 |
| Discovery Cube Orange County Santa Ana, CA | Youth Education | $25,500 |
| Faiths Footsies Castle Rock, CO | Support to Neonatal Intensive Care Units | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with I-Rise Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,121,382 | $5,355,298 | $213,284 | $190,500 | 3 | $195,197 | $329,710 | $403,832 |
| 2023 | $3,979,368 | $103,154 | $234,561 | $205,000 | 5 | $215,422 | $95,370 | $201,118 |
| 2022 | $4,103,472 | $112,335 | $546,305 | $508,400 | 5 | $519,698 | $87,763 | $220,976 |
| 2021 | $4,745,837 | $152,769 | $571,051 | $510,000 | 6 | $533,108 | $116,980 | $253,739 |
| 2020 | $5,311,698 | $397,120 | $333,097 | $235,790 | 5 | — | $125,620 | $259,839 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, I-Rise Foundation reported a distributable amount of $404K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
I-Rise Foundation is led by Dean A. Stoecker, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dean A. Stoecker
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Stoecker
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about I-Rise Foundation
How much does I-Rise Foundation give each year?
I-Rise Foundation gave $191K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $205K across 5 grants.
What is I-Rise Foundation's typical grant size?
I-Rise Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,500, and its average grant was $63,500, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does I-Rise Foundation give grants?
I-Rise Foundation gives mostly in California: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (8%).
Does I-Rise Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on I-Rise Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is I-Rise Foundation?
I-Rise Foundation reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $195K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $404K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is I-Rise Foundation's EIN?
I-Rise Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0484253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work I-Rise Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in I-Rise Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Joe MacPherson Foundation Inc
Tustin, CA
The foundation primarily supports efforts to end child abuse and neglect by strengthening families and training child-serving professionals, with grants also reaching other community nonprofits. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to California, especially Orange County. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.6M
Grants
33
Total Given
$3.1M
Orange County's United Way
Irvine, CA
Orange County’s United Way funds nonprofit work in education, financial security, health, housing, and human services, with a focus on Orange County, California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $711,500, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.7M
Jaffe Family Foundation - Agy
Laguna Beach, CA
The Jaffe Family Foundation - AGY funded charitable organizations, with its 2023 grant going to a donor-advised fund at the Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego in California. Recent giving ranged from about $786,000 to $8.7 million annually, but the foundation’s 2023 filing was marked final, suggesting it has stopped grantmaking. It only funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$8.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Oneoc
Santa Ana, CA
ONEOC’s 2024 grants supported health, human services, and food-related work, with most funding going to California organizations, particularly in Orange County; grants ranged from $5,500 to $325,132, with a median of $17,000. The profile does not state whether ONEOC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
56
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from I-Rise Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
I-Rise Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?