Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-7140122

HYMAN & SUSAN FELDMAN FAMILY is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2024 IRS filing is marked as a final return, so the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd at a glance

In short: Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd gave $5K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $252.421), mostly in Illinois. 11% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,796
-94.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
19
-57.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$252
-87.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$200
New grantees (estimate)
11% first-time grantees (2 of 19, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Illinois (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its filing is marked as a final return; these application details should not be treated as current.

Contact

Mailing address: 57 E Delaware Place 1005, Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 944-2391

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Ancona School: $696Ancona School$696Block Club of Chicago: $500Block Club of Chicago$500David Kabakow Foundation: $500David Kabakow Foundation$500Salvation Army: $500Salvation Army$500NAMI: $400NAMI$400Austin Riggs Center: $200Austin Riggs Center$200Brains and Behavior Research Foundation: $200Brains and Behavior ResearchFoundation$200Doctors Without Borders: $200Doctors Without Borders$200Global Fund for Women: $200Global Fund for Women$200Greater Chicago Food Depository: $200Greater Chicago FoodDepository$200

The largest 2024 recipient was Ancona School ($696). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

165 grants across all recorded years

165<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 165 grants of 165 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 10% to New Jersey, 8% each to New York and Washington, DC, and 4% to Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoNew YorkWashingtonStockbridgeAlexandriaChamberlainHindsdaleNavy Pier ChicagoScotch PlainsFairfieldMemphisNewtownSkokieBarringtonBoys TownDowners GroveEvanstonGlenviewHerndonLilburn

Is Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd open to new grantees?

11%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 19 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $125; repeat grants $267. How we count

Medians: $125 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 74% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K33 grants2019 32 grants2020 31 grants2021 38 grants2022 45 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $92K (2023). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ancona School Chicago, ILEducation$696
Block Club of Chicago Chicago, ILCIVIC$500
David Kabakow Foundation Scotch Plains, NJCIVIC$500
Salvation Army Chicago, ILCIVIC$500
NAMI Chicago, ILCIVIC$400
Austin Riggs Center Stockbridge, MACIVIC$200
Brains and Behavior Research Foundation New York, NYHEALTH$200
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYHEALTH$200
Global Fund for Women Washington, DCCIVIC$200
Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILCIVIC$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$222$4,796$4,79619$4,796$222$22
2023$4,574$15,835$92,611$91,86045$91,860$1,663$186
2022$81,350$4,259$15,613$12,72538$13,975$2,636$4,149
2021$92,704$5,959$5,054$4,29531$4,295$5,255$4,404
2020$91,799$3,248$9,017$7,88532—$2,779$4,642
2019$97,568$10,613$10,457$6,89533—$6,051$5,450

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd reported a distributable amount of $22 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, civic organizations, and health-related organizations. Among its grantees, the Greater Chicago Food Depository describes its mission as ending hunger and advancing the belief that food is a basic human right; Special Olympics says it promotes acceptance and inclusion of people of all abilities through sports, health, and education programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 19 grants totaling $4,796. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $696, with a median of $200. Larger grants included $696 to Ancona School for education, and $500 each to Block Club of Chicago, David Kabakow Foundation, and Salvation Army. It also gave $400 to NAMI and $200 each to Austin Riggs Center, Brains and Behavior Research, Doctors Without Borders, Global Fund for Women, Greater Chicago Food Depository, Perceptual Motion, and Special Olympics.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists INA R BURD and ANDREA L BURD as trustees.

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrea L. Burd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ina R. Burd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd

How much does Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd give each year?

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd gave $5K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $92K across 45 grants.

What is Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's typical grant size?

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's median grant in 2024 was $200, and its average grant was $252, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd that year got $125 on average.

Where does Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd give grants?

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd gives mostly in Illinois: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (10%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (11 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic" (15 grants).

Who are Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's largest grantees?

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's largest 2024 grantees include Ancona School ($696), Block Club of Chicago ($500) and David Kabakow Foundation ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, civic organizations, and health-related organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd reported a distributable amount of $22 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's EIN?

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7140122. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Does Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 29, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Live grants for the work Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hyman & Susan Feldman Family Foundation C/O INA Burd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?