Hutchinson Community College

Foundation · Grantmaker Hutchinson, KS EIN: 48-0688389

To enhance educational services provided by hutchinson community college, hutchinson, kansas.

Key facts about Hutchinson Community College

In short: Hutchinson Community College gave $215K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
48-0688389
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$214,759
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$107,380
Median grant
$107,380
Total assets
$29,164,593
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$29.2M

+9.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$215K

+27.9% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$107K

+27.9% YoY

How Hutchinson Community College gives

  • Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Hutchinson Community College

Based on IRS filings

Hutchinson Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hutchinson, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $215K. Net investment income was $882K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hutchinson Community College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Hutchinson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2 grants20212 grants20223 grants20232 grants20242 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Hutchinson Community College: $215K across 2 grantsHutchinson Community College$215K · 2 grants

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hutchinson, KSEQUIP & IMPROVEMENTS$177,769
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hutchinson, KSVARIOUS PROGRAMS$36,990

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$29,164,593$26,747,623$23,411,840
Revenue$2,706,746$2,968,903$1,839,540
Expenses$2,165,505$1,831,536$1,708,881
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$882,113$516,165$-18,295
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hutchinson Community College is led by Evan Moodie, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Evan Moodie

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Keast

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $74K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Bob Fee

    Board Member

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Berger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Gordon

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeni Bryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Gann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hap Ramsey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jorge Simental

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Brown Ramsey

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Ray

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trey McPnerson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: John Swearer (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Hansen (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Ron Pfister (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Suzanne Brown Mahoney (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jodee Elliott Bowen (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: William Thacker (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Puls (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Cindy Keast — Executive Di: $84KCindy KeastExecutive Di$84K

Frequently asked questions about Hutchinson Community College

How much does Hutchinson Community College give each year?

Hutchinson Community College gave $215K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $168K across 2 grants.

How large is Hutchinson Community College?

Hutchinson Community College reported $29.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.

What is Hutchinson Community College?

Hutchinson Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hutchinson, KS. It holds $29.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hutchinson Community College operate?

Hutchinson Community College has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Hutchinson Community College's EIN?

Hutchinson Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0688389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hutchinson Community College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hutchinson Community College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

O'Brate Foundation

Garden City, KS

The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.

Assets

—

Grants

206

Total Given

$709K

Garvey Kansas Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Garvey Kansas Foundation, based in Wichita, Kansas, supports education, arts, community programming, religious initiatives, health, and welfare assistance across the United States. With approximately $296,000 in annual giving distributed through roughly 157 grants, the foundation typically awards around $7,000 per grant and welcomes new applicants, though funding is competitive with only about 12% of new applicants receiving support. While the foundation has a national geographic reach, it maintains particular connections to Kansas and other Midwest and U.S. states.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

196

Total Given

$293K

Douglas County Community Foundation

Lawrence, KS

The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.

Assets

$117.3M

Grants

170

Total Given

$9.4M

Kansas Health Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$15.7M

Rudd Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

155

Total Given

$2.0M

More Funders in Kansas

Hutchinson Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?