To enhance educational services provided by hutchinson community college, hutchinson, kansas.
Key facts about Hutchinson Community College
In short: Hutchinson Community College gave $215K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-0688389
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $214,759
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $107,380
- Median grant
- $107,380
- Total assets
- $29,164,593
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$29.2M
+9.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
+27.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+27.9% YoY
How Hutchinson Community College gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Hutchinson Community College
Based on IRS filings
Hutchinson Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hutchinson, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $215K. Net investment income was $882K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hutchinson Community College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hutchinson, KS | EQUIP & IMPROVEMENTS | $177,769 |
| HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hutchinson, KS | VARIOUS PROGRAMS | $36,990 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,164,593 | $26,747,623 | $23,411,840 |
| Revenue | $2,706,746 | $2,968,903 | $1,839,540 |
| Expenses | $2,165,505 | $1,831,536 | $1,708,881 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $882,113 | $516,165 | $-18,295 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hutchinson Community College is led by Evan Moodie, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Evan Moodie
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Keast
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$74K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Bob Fee
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Berger
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Gordon
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeni Bryan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guy Gann
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hap Ramsey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Simental
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Brown Ramsey
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Ray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trey McPnerson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: John Swearer (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Hansen (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ron Pfister (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Brown Mahoney (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jodee Elliott Bowen (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: William Thacker (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Puls (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Hutchinson Community College
How much does Hutchinson Community College give each year?
Hutchinson Community College gave $215K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $168K across 2 grants.
How large is Hutchinson Community College?
Hutchinson Community College reported $29.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Hutchinson Community College?
Hutchinson Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hutchinson, KS. It holds $29.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hutchinson Community College operate?
Hutchinson Community College has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Hutchinson Community College's EIN?
Hutchinson Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0688389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hutchinson Community College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hutchinson Community College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Garvey Kansas Foundation, based in Wichita, Kansas, supports education, arts, community programming, religious initiatives, health, and welfare assistance across the United States. With approximately $296,000 in annual giving distributed through roughly 157 grants, the foundation typically awards around $7,000 per grant and welcomes new applicants, though funding is competitive with only about 12% of new applicants receiving support. While the foundation has a national geographic reach, it maintains particular connections to Kansas and other Midwest and U.S. states.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Hutchinson Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?