Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc
Hunter’s Hope Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Orchard Park, New York. It supports efforts related to Krabbe disease and other leukodystrophies, including awareness, family assistance, research, and the Leukodystrophy Care Network.
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc gave $267K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), top state North Carolina. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $267,290
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,274
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $2,039,518
- -12.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (15% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 21 Princeton Place Suite 12, Orchard Park, NY 14127
Phone: (716) 667-1200
Website: https://huntershope.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Duke University ($40K). Together the top 10 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports grant dollars in multiple recipient states. The largest shares were directed to North Carolina (15%), Massachusetts (13%), Maryland (11%), Utah (11%), and Illinois (7%). The listed 2025 recipients were located in those and other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $300K (2019). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $267K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $40,000 |
| Costello Medical Inc Boston, MA | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $34,790 |
| Kennedy Krieger Institute Baltimore, MD | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $30,000 |
| University of Utah Primary Children's Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $30,000 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $20,000 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $20,000 |
| Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh - UPMC Pittsburgh, PA | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $20,000 |
| University of Rochestergolisano Children's Hospital Buffalo, NY | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $20,000 |
| Childrens Hospital of San Antonio San Antonio, TX | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $20,000 |
| Nationwide Children's Hospital Columbus, OH | Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2025 filing states that the Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo holds funds on its behalf; the foundation is the income beneficiary of those investments.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,039,518 | $862,288 | $1,119,458 | $267,290 | 12 | $116,189 |
| 2024 | $2,330,776 | $1,075,701 | $1,288,858 | $270,000 | 12 | $106,091 |
| 2023 | $2,528,952 | $2,027,964 | $1,066,692 | $220,000 | 10 | $47,707 |
| 2022 | $1,400,688 | $960,552 | $834,692 | $220,000 | 11 | $12,534 |
| 2021 | $1,273,635 | $960,183 | $758,939 | $190,000 | 9 | $37,329 |
| 2020 | $1,073,936 | $850,387 | $848,440 | $125,000 | 6 | $22,942 |
| 2019 | $1,109,030 | $1,019,983 | $1,021,019 | $300,000 | 10 | $26,576 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to address needs for information and research on Krabbe disease and related leukodystrophies, and to support affected people and their families. Its stated aims include raising awareness to support early detection and treatment; providing families with information and service linkages; supporting research into treatments and a cure; and helping address families’ medical, financial, and emotional needs.
The foundation describes its program areas as education and awareness, family assistance, and research. Its website also describes the Leukodystrophy Care Network as working to improve health and quality of life through specialized centers and comprehensive care standards. The foundation’s 2025 grants were designated for “Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family.”
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $267,290. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest awards were $40,000 to Duke University and $34,790 to Costello Medical Inc. Other notable awards included $30,000 each to Kennedy Krieger Institute and University of Utah Primary Children’s Hospital, and $20,000 each to Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh–UPMC, University of Rochester Golisano Children’s Hospital, and Children’s Hospital of San Antonio. Each of these grants was designated for “Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family.”
Among the grantees, Kennedy Krieger Institute says it is dedicated to helping children and adolescents with brain disorders reach their potential and participate in family, school, and community life. Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta describes its mission as making kids better today and healthier tomorrow. Nationwide Children’s Hospital, which received $15,000, says it is committed to the best outcomes and health equity for children.
The foundation’s website describes Hunter’s Wish Gift as case-by-case assistance for families facing financial stress associated with caring for a child with leukodystrophy. This is family assistance, not a stated grant program for outside applicants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jim Kelly as president; Jill Kelly as chairwoman; Paul Boser as treasurer; and Jacque Waggoner as C.E.O. Directors listed are Parker Bean, Greg Connors, Phil May, Steven Schmitt, David Kern, and Brad Rye.
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc is led by Jim Kelly, President on every filing since 2022; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jim Kelly
President
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Kelly
Chairwoman
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Rye
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Kern
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Connors
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil May
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Schmitt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Parker Bean
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Waggoner
C.e.o.
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $100K (2025)
Paul Boser
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Camryn Kelly (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Melissa Jablonski (2023–2024) — Finance Officer
- Former: Erin Kelly (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: James E. Kelly (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Robert Sawicki (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $100K, to Jacque Waggoner (C.E.O.).
Frequently asked questions about Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc
How much does Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc give each year?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc gave $267K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $270K across 12 grants.
What is Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,274, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc that year got $22K on average.
Where does Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc give grants?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (13%) and Maryland (11%).
Does Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Leukodystrophy Care Network-Family" (12 grants).
Who are Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Duke University ($40,000), Costello Medical Inc ($34,790) and Kennedy Krieger Institute ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $862K.
What does Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to address needs for information and research on Krabbe disease and related leukodystrophies, and to support affected people and their families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check huntershope.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's EIN?
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1552315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 24, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Hyundai Hope on Wheels
Fountain Valley, CA
Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research and treatment programs at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions across the United States. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100,000 to $400,000 for named grant programs; in 2024, grants had a median of $125,000. Applications are described through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$26.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hunter-s-hope-foundation-inc-morg_70f5f9d8b7714d919ff4ee9da7f00bb5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_161552315_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/hunter-s-hope-foundation-inc-morg_70f5f9d8b7714d919ff4ee9da7f00bb5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hunter's Hope Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?