Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc
The organization was established in 1975 serving southwestern Montana. We are a private, not-for-profit community action organization. We exist to instill hope, develop resources, design solutions and change lives. We envision a place where opportunity and quality of life are equally afforded to everyone. We work to achieve this by helping people of all ages and situations confront and overcome obstacles so that they can improve their lives. We work to address the causes and conditions of poverty, operating a family of services addressing pressing human needs: hunger, housing and homelessness, child and youth development, senior empowerment, community transportation, home heating, efficiency, and safety, and community and economic development. Through innovative solutions, strategic partnerships, grassroots engagement and effective programming, we foster sustainable results through practical, comprehensive approaches to social and economic challenges.
Key facts about Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc
In short: Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc gave $111K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $111K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-0350886
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $110,880
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $110,880
- Median grant
- $110,880
- Total assets
- $76,920,351
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$76.9M
+10.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$111K
+1008.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$111K
+1008.8% YoY
How Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc gives
- Giving grew 543% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc
Based on IRS filings
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bozeman, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $111K. Net investment income was $304K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2019) to $194K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $111K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Medical Services ($111K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Medical Services Scottsdale, AZ | Gap Funding | $110,880 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $76,920,351 | $69,704,891 | $62,727,547 |
| Revenue | $29,426,421 | $28,282,026 | $31,432,609 |
| Expenses | $22,985,340 | $20,915,661 | $20,987,997 |
| Net Investment Income | $304,262 | $3,980,586 | $238,631 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc is led by Heather Grenier, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 6 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Heather Grenier
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
47 hrs/week
$91K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Linda Young
Chairman
Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lila Fleishman
Community Development Director
New on the 2025 filing
41 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Mark Woodard
CFO
On filings since 2023
41 hrs/week
$31K (2023) → $139K (2025)
Sara Savage
COO
Associate Director → COO, 2025
On filings since 2023
41 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $116K (2025)
Margaret Mason
CDO
Associate Director → CDO, 2025
On filings since 2024
41 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Thomas Lee
Risk Manager
On filings since 2024
41 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $109K (2025)
Billie Warford
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Townsend
Board Member
Vice Chair → Member, 2020
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Moos
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Bradley
Vice Chair
Member → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Schmidt
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Macfarlane
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Amy Stix
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Grubbs
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Willmarth
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penelope Pierce
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Macfadyen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Klein
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Vermillion
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Dicomitis
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Scott Malloy (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Whitt Hampton (2019–2024) — Past Fiscal
- Former: Bill Berg (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Menuez (2022–2023) — Associate Director
- Former: David Kack (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Leroy Wilson (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Ron Brey (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Brooke Poole (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Bailey Bliss (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Pierre Martineau (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Jeffrey Rupp (2019) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Robert McMahan (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Heather Grenier (President/CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc
How much does Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc give each year?
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc gave $111K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc?
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc reported $76.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.4M.
What is Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc?
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Bozeman, MT. It holds $76.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc operate?
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc has awarded grants in Arizona, Montana.
What is Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc's EIN?
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0350886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Willliam H & Mattie Wattis Harris F
Las Vegas, NV
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in youth arts and camps, conservation, preventive health, and wildlife and large-animal welfare, with giving focused on the western United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $29,000, with a median of $4,000; its website sets a $10,000 maximum for solicited requests. It invites organizations to submit a letter of inquiry by email during its January 1–March 1 window.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$426K
Five Points Foundation
Bozeman, MT
Five Points Foundation supports charitable organizations across varied fields, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Montana recipients and some going to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $592 to $64,400, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written requests describing the amount sought and the charitable need; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$187K
Asis Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The ASIS Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including food programs, health and community organizations, women’s empowerment, and habitat conservation groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in California, Massachusetts, Montana, Colorado, and Washington, DC. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$77K
Bozeman Deaconess Health Services
Bozeman, MT
To improve community health and quality of life.
Assets
$209.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$472K
The Wilderness Society
Washington, DC
The Wilderness Society funds conservation projects, education and outreach, and scientific research that protect public lands and waters, support stewardship, climate solutions, and equitable outdoor access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000, for work across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
59
Total Given
$1.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Shield-Ayres Foundation
Austin, TX
The Austin-based Shield-Ayres Foundation supports organizations addressing basic human needs, health and social justice, education and arts access, and land and water conservation. Its typical grant is around $10,000, though awards can be smaller or significantly larger; the profile does not state a geographic limit for funding. It accepts Letters of Inquiry only from organizations it has funded before, and has no current plans to reopen its application process.
Assets
$19.1M
Grants
121
Total Given
$2.1M
CS Fund
Petaluma, CA
CS FUND supports grassroots organizations and movements working on equitable democracy, systemic change, and regenerative economies and food systems, in the United States and the Global South. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,085,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though aligned organizations may submit contact information and a brief overview of their work.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
129
Total Given
$6.5M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More Funders in Montana
Human Resource Development Council of District IX Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?