Huchen Foundation Corporation
Huchen Foundation Corporation is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $439K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $11K.
Huchen Foundation Corporation at a glance
In short: Huchen Foundation Corporation gave $4K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $860), top state Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,300
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $860
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $438,753
- Primary geography
- Arizona (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Huchen Foundation Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Uc Davis ($1K). Together the top 5 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Huchen Foundation Corporation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uc Davis Davis, CA | Donation | $1,000 |
| Ccacc Health Center Gaithersburg, MD | Donation | $1,000 |
| Sedona Heritage Museum Sedona, AZ | Donation | $1,000 |
| Los Cabos Children's Foundation | Donation | $1,000 |
| Desert Botanic Phoenix, AZ | Donation | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Huchen Foundation Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $438,753 | $32,808 | $14,480 | $4,300 | 5 | $14,480 | $10,808 | $21,105 |
| 2022 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $6,103 | — | — | $6,103 | — | $229 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Huchen Foundation Corporation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Huchen Foundation Corporation is led by Jin Chen, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jin Chen
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jinjie Hu
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Rachael Chen
Treasuerer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Huchen Foundation Corporation
How much does Huchen Foundation Corporation give each year?
Huchen Foundation Corporation gave $4K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Huchen Foundation Corporation's typical grant size?
Huchen Foundation Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $860, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Huchen Foundation Corporation give grants?
Huchen Foundation Corporation's top state is Arizona, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (23%) and Maryland (23%).
Does Huchen Foundation Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Huchen Foundation Corporation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).
Who are Huchen Foundation Corporation's largest grantees?
Huchen Foundation Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Uc Davis ($1,000), Ccacc Health Center ($1,000) and Sedona Heritage Museum ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Huchen Foundation Corporation?
Huchen Foundation Corporation reported $439K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Huchen Foundation Corporation's EIN?
Huchen Foundation Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1358892. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Huchen Foundation Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Huchen Foundation Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Huchen Foundation Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?