Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe is a private foundation, based in Shelbyville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $121K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $4K.
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe at a glance
In short: Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,000
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $121,056
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $9K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $121,056 | $3,976 | $6,303 | $6,000 | 2 | $6,000 | $3,673 | $5,652 |
| 2024 | $110,597 | $3,587 | $5,112 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | $3,475 | $5,139 |
| 2023 | $100,084 | $1,282 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 3 | $6,000 | $2,299 | $4,941 |
| 2022 | $101,926 | $6,035 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 1 | $6,000 | $7,036 | $5,372 |
| 2021 | $120,199 | $2,913 | $8,898 | $9,000 | 3 | — | $3,349 | $5,830 |
| 2020 | $118,472 | $6,199 | $6,156 | $6,000 | 1 | — | $2,696 | $9,203 |
| 2019 | $115,328 | $3,662 | $7,075 | $7,000 | 2 | — | $3,658 | $5,627 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe is led by Lacey Stivers, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lacey Stivers
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Orrie Carter
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Cassity
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austin Hays
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Ross Webb
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Clark Weir
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Georgina Ivers
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erika Williams
Vice President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine Exum
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McLaughlin
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jennifer Moore (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kris Hayden (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Adrianna Marshall (2023) — Secretary
- Former: Jr Robards (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nathan Poole (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Orrie Carter (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jennie Silverstein (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Travis Kennon (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe
How much does Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe give each year?
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe?
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe reported $121K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe operate?
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's EIN?
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1093871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe down — hundreds of funders to go?