Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shelbyville, KY EIN: 27-1093871

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe is a private foundation, based in Shelbyville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $121K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $4K.

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe at a glance

In short: Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,000
-40.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$121,056
+9.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BagdadShelbyville

How Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $9K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$121,056$3,976$6,303$6,0002$6,000$3,673$5,652
2024$110,597$3,587$5,112$5,0001$5,000$3,475$5,139
2023$100,084$1,282$6,000$6,0003$6,000$2,299$4,941
2022$101,926$6,035$6,000$6,0001$6,000$7,036$5,372
2021$120,199$2,913$8,898$9,0003—$3,349$5,830
2020$118,472$6,199$6,156$6,0001—$2,696$9,203
2019$115,328$3,662$7,075$7,0002—$3,658$5,627

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe is led by Lacey Stivers, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lacey Stivers

    President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Orrie Carter

    President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Cassity

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Austin Hays

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Ross Webb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Clark Weir

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Georgina Ivers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Williams

    Vice President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmine Exum

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael McLaughlin

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Jennifer Moore (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kris Hayden (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Adrianna Marshall (2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Jr Robards (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Nathan Poole (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Orrie Carter (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jennie Silverstein (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Travis Kennon (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe

How much does Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe give each year?

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe?

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe reported $121K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe operate?

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's EIN?

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1093871. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hubert and Woodrow Briscoe down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?