Huber Heights Athletic Foundation
Assist huber heights city schools by providing sponsorships for various area sporting and community organizationsto assist local youth to attend post secondary education with grants and other assistance
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation at a glance
In short: Huber Heights Athletic Foundation reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $57,261 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +36.2% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,384,858
- +13.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $415,587
- -22.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $23,017
- Expenses (2024)
- $262,225
- -6.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Huber Heights Athletic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Huber Heights Athletic Foundation gives
- Giving grew 63% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $92K (2019). In 2024 it reported $57K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Huber Heights City Schools Huber Heights, OH | To fund sports and recreational activities for students of the school system and community | $20,685 |
| Wright State University Dayton, OH | To fund sports and recreational activities for students of the school system and community | $15,351 |
| Huber Heights Soccer Huber Heights, OH | To fund sports and recreational activities for students of the school system and community | $6,020 |
Ready to take the next step with Huber Heights Athletic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,384,858 | $415,587 | $262,225 | $57,261 | Total only | $23,017 |
| 2023 | $1,225,993 | $535,101 | $279,272 | $42,056 | 3 | — |
| 2022 | $970,164 | $259,309 | $184,054 | $6,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $894,909 | $373,689 | $246,395 | $30,408 | 4 | — |
| 2020 | $767,615 | $352,126 | $268,767 | $25,805 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $684,256 | $460,819 | $294,793 | $92,235 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Huber Heights Athletic Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $57K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $23K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Frank Wylie
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Towsend
Vice Presidenttreasury
Vice Presidenttreasurer → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
Vice President & Treasurer → Vice Presidenttreasury, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Terry Walton
Facility Manager
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Selena Crace (2019–2023) — President, Hhcs Liason & Concessions
- Former: Floyd Rickel (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Charla Simerson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Diane Cox (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nicole Fox (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Dew (2019) — Advertisement
- Former: Mike Svisco (2019) — Counter Scheduling
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Huber Heights Athletic Foundation
How much does Huber Heights Athletic Foundation give each year?
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation reported $57K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $42K across 3 grants.
How large is Huber Heights Athletic Foundation?
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $416K.
What is Huber Heights Athletic Foundation?
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Huber Heights Athletic Foundation operate?
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Huber Heights Athletic Foundation's EIN?
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1164536. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Huber Heights Athletic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Huber Heights Athletic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Huber Heights Athletic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?