Howell Family Foundation
Howell Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Boise, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $123K. Net investment income was $44K.
Howell Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Howell Family Foundation gave $123K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $122,686
- +74.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $24,537
- +144.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,786
- Total assets
- $1,874,319
- -2.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Howell Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Boise Parks and Recreation ($96K across 2 grants). Together the top 4 received $123K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 16 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Howell Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 513% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $169K (2020). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $123K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boise Parks and Recreation Boise, ID | Donation for Sue Howell Park | $90,000 |
| Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church Boise, ID | General Support | $18,000 |
| Boise State University Scholarship Foundation Boise, ID | For Rachel Burdick | $7,786 |
| Boise Parks and Recreation Boise, ID | Kids Shopping Spree | $6,400 |
| Garden Valley Food Pantry Garden Valley, ID | General Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Howell Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,874,319 | $55,226 | $152,605 | $122,686 | 5 | $128,182 | $43,564 | $113,419 |
| 2023 | $1,917,097 | $257,951 | $96,990 | $70,171 | 7 | $74,811 | $239,023 | $95,833 |
| 2022 | $1,684,492 | $2,667 | $54,347 | $10,000 | 1 | $22,675 | $31,740 | $91,613 |
| 2021 | $1,712,184 | $129,978 | $40,001 | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | $53,491 | $80,782 |
| 2020 | $1,714,964 | $5,068 | $213,007 | $168,650 | 2 | — | $881,772 | $60,858 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $113K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howell Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Aaron Q. Howell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Howell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Ellen Howell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Howell Family Foundation
How much does Howell Family Foundation give each year?
Howell Family Foundation gave $123K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $70K across 7 grants.
What is Howell Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Howell Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,786, and its average grant was $24,537, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Howell Family Foundation give grants?
Howell Family Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (4 grants).
Does Howell Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Howell Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howell Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Howell Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Boise Parks and Recreation ($96,400 across 2 grants), Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church ($18,000) and Boise State University Scholarship Foundation ($7,786), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Howell Family Foundation?
Howell Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $113K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Howell Family Foundation?
Howell Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Boise, ID. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Howell Family Foundation's EIN?
Howell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3870346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Howell Family Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Abel Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The Abel Foundation supports nonprofit community projects, especially capital projects, arts and culture, conservation, education, and human services, with a strong focus on Nebraska communities where NEBCO and its affiliates operate. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $933,333, with a median of $10,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.1M
Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation funds community services, religious organizations, education, health, and arts and cultural organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $158,250, with a median award of $8,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$441K
Grants
30
Total Given
$718K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc
Green Bay, WI
The Greater Green Bay Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects in areas such as basic needs, education, health, arts, the environment, and youth development across Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto counties. Its Funds for Greater Green Bay awards are generally up to $20,000, though it also makes larger grants through other programs. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.8M
Grants
347
Total Given
$15.6M
Antioch Foundation
La Crosse, WI
The Antioch Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in faith, education, medicine, and humanitarian need, with priority for pilot programs, start-up costs, and building projects; faith-related grants are limited to WELS and church bodies in fellowship with it. It gives across the United States and internationally, though many grants go to Wisconsin and Minnesota; 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $80,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts inquiries from organizations that have not received funding in the past three years during its stated inquiry period; invited applicants then submit a full application.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howell Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?