Howell-Adams Family Foundation
The Howell-Adams Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Mattoon, Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations including schools, a library, social-service organizations, and community organizations.
Key facts about Howell-Adams Family Foundation
In short: Howell-Adams Family Foundation gave $123K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Illinois. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1562185
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $123,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $4,248
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,453,327
- Primary geography
- Illinois (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+34.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$123K
+4.1% YoY
Grant Count
29
-6.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+11.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howell-Adams Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $179K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Howell-Adams Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 29 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Mattoon Community Food Center says its mission is to provide food and household staples free of charge to people in need, while Coles County Habitat for Humanity says it provides affordable housing to qualified individuals in Coles County. Sanibel Sea School says it works to improve the ocean’s future by helping people value, understand, and care for the ocean.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $123,200. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $28,700, with a median of $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with Howell-Adams Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 9% to Florida, 4% to California, 2% to Tennessee, and 2% to Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2021) to $140K (2023). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $123K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St John's Lutheran School ($29K). Together the top 10 received $79K.
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 166 grants of 166 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St John's Lutheran School Mattoon, IL | General Operations | $28,700 |
| Little Theatre on the SQ Sullivan, IL | General Operations | $12,000 |
| Williams Elementary School Mattoon, IL | General Operations | $6,000 |
| Big Brothersbig Sisters Charleston, IL | General Obligations | $5,000 |
| Coles County CASA Charleston, IL | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Mattoon Public Library Mattoon, IL | Public Library Operations | $5,000 |
| Post (Penensula Open Space Trust) Palo Alto, CA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Ccar Industries Charleston, IL | General Operations | $4,200 |
| Cornbelt Shrine Club Mattoon, IL | General Operations | $4,000 |
| Douglas-Hart Nature Center Mattoon, IL | General Operations | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,453,327 | $758,909 | $135,701 | $123,200 |
| 2024 | $1,830,119 | $139,348 | $125,139 | $118,400 |
| 2023 | $1,815,910 | $60,772 | $148,980 | $140,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,453,327 | $1,830,119 | $1,815,910 |
| Revenue | $758,909 | $139,348 | $60,772 |
| Expenses | $135,701 | $125,139 | $148,980 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $124,550 | $118,400 | $140,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $94,222 | $127,724 | $54,056 |
| Distributable Amount | $179,135 | $122,436 | $119,229 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charles Adams and Linda Adams as trustees.
Howell-Adams Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Linda Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1020 N 13Th Street, Mattoon, IL 61938
Phone: (217) 234-8877
Frequently asked questions about Howell-Adams Family Foundation
How much does Howell-Adams Family Foundation give each year?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation gave $123K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $118K across 31 grants.
What is Howell-Adams Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,248, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Howell-Adams Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Howell-Adams Family Foundation give grants?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mattoon, IL (12 grants), Charleston, IL (5 grants) and Sanibel, FL (5 grants).
Does Howell-Adams Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of Howell-Adams Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howell-Adams Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include St John's Lutheran School ($28,700), Little Theatre on the SQ ($12,000) and Williams Elementary School ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Howell-Adams Family Foundation?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $179K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Howell-Adams Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Howell-Adams Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Howell-Adams Family Foundation's EIN?
Howell-Adams Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1562185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Howell-Adams Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Howell-Adams Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howell-Adams Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Mattoon, IL
The Lumpkin Family Foundation funds nonprofit work on environmental protection, healthy living, local food and agriculture, community collaboration, and mental wellness, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national support. Grant sizes vary widely; in 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though most programs begin with an online letter of inquiry.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$4.0M
The Sparks Foundation Trust
Mattoon, IL
The Sparks Foundation Trust supports Illinois 501(c)(3) organizations, with 2025 grants funding facility construction, nonprofit operations, hospice-house operations, and entrepreneurial development. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$197K
Southeastern Illinois Community Foundation
Effingham, IL
Southeastern Illinois Community funds charitable programs benefiting residents and communities in southeastern Illinois, with opportunities for areas such as Mattoon and Effingham County; its grants support a range of community needs, including youth programs, education, and general support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000, though some specific programs offer smaller awards. It lists opportunities in an online grant portal where applicants can apply, so unsolicited applications are accepted for eligible programs.
Assets
$74.3M
Grants
59
Total Given
$4.7M
The Kerscher Family Foundation
Stow, OH
The Kerscher Family Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, health, children’s services, ocean education, and community services, with most 2024 giving going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Florida, Tennessee, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$100K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Howell-Adams Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?