Howard James & Margaret Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 95-6933460

Howard James & Margaret Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $49K.

Howard James & Margaret Tua at a glance

In short: Howard James & Margaret Tua gave $75K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$75,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$1,307,516
-2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Howard James & Margaret Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

American Cancer Society Inc: $15KAmerican Cancer Society Inc$15KBraille Institute of America Inc: $15KBraille Institute of AmericaInc$15KThe Los Angeles Society for: $15KThe Los Angeles Society for$15KEye Dog Foundation: $15KEye Dog Foundation$15KCity of Hope: $15KCity of Hope$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Cancer Society Inc ($15K). Together the top 5 received $75K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesClaremontDuarteOklahoma City

How Howard James & Margaret Tua gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K5 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $90K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $75K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OKGeneral Operating$15,000
Braille Institute of America Inc Los Angeles, CAGeneral Operating$15,000
The Los Angeles Society for Los Angeles, CAGeneral Operating$15,000
Eye Dog Foundation Claremont, CAGeneral Operating$15,000
City of Hope Duarte, CAGeneral Operating$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Howard James & Margaret Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,307,516$71,953$102,647$75,0005$78,839$48,911$83,668
2024$1,337,823$69,880$100,557$75,0005$78,598$48,768$79,652
2023$1,367,967$64,183$98,028$75,0005$78,212$42,555$74,088
2022$1,402,061$20,573$100,698$75,0005$78,264$24,147$78,904
2021$1,482,428$201,645$106,552$75,0005$78,493$178,480$87,141
2020$1,387,227$248,689$99,566$75,0005—$227,918$74,574
2019$1,238,256$85,408$116,705$90,0005—$64,747$90,907

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard James & Margaret Tua reported a distributable amount of $84K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Howard James & Margaret Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $22K (2019) → $25K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $25KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Howard James & Margaret Tua

How much does Howard James & Margaret Tua give each year?

Howard James & Margaret Tua gave $75K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 5 grants.

What is Howard James & Margaret Tua's typical grant size?

Howard James & Margaret Tua's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Howard James & Margaret Tua give grants?

Howard James & Margaret Tua gives mostly in California: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oklahoma (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does Howard James & Margaret Tua give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Howard James & Margaret Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Howard James & Margaret Tua's largest grantees?

Howard James & Margaret Tua's largest 2025 grantees include American Cancer Society Inc ($15,000), Braille Institute of America Inc ($15,000) and The Los Angeles Society for ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Howard James & Margaret Tua?

Howard James & Margaret Tua reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $84K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Howard James & Margaret Tua's EIN?

Howard James & Margaret Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6933460. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 6, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Howard James & Margaret Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Pasadena Community Foundation

Pasadena, CA

Pasadena Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives across arts and culture, education, human services, health and safety, community development, and environmental and animal welfare, primarily in Pasadena, Altadena, and Sierra Madre. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it uses both competitive and invitation-only programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$225.2M

Grants

275

Total Given

$27.9M

Alfred E Mann Charities Inc

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation funds healthcare and medical innovation, as well as arts and culture, education, youth development, and community programs such as food assistance, supportive housing, and vocational training. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $22,500; most funding went to California, particularly Los Angeles, with some giving elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$332.3M

Grants

82

Total Given

$19.5M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

Agarwal Family Foundation

Rhe, CA

The Agarwal Family Foundation supports Hindu culture and other charitable, religious, and educational purposes. In 2025, it made 9 grants totaling $200,000, typically $5,000–$50,000, to organizations in several states, with the largest shares going to Texas and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$200K

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

R B Hazard Family Charitable Trust

Laverne, CA

Assets

$12K

Grants

8

Total Given

$26K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Howard James & Margaret Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Howard James & Margaret Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?