Howard James & Margaret Tua
Howard James & Margaret Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $49K.
Key facts about Howard James & Margaret Tua
In short: Howard James & Margaret Tua gave $75K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-6933460
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $15,000
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $1,307,516
- Primary geography
- California (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard James & Margaret Tua reported a distributable amount of $84K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Howard James & Margaret Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Howard James & Margaret Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2020) to $90K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Cancer Society Inc ($15K). Together the top 5 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Cancer Society Inc Oklahoma City, OK | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Braille Institute of America Inc Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| The Los Angeles Society for Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Eye Dog Foundation Claremont, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| City of Hope Duarte, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,307,516 | $1,337,823 | $1,367,967 |
| Revenue | $71,953 | $69,880 | $64,183 |
| Expenses | $102,647 | $100,557 | $98,028 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,839 | $78,598 | $78,212 |
| Net Investment Income | $48,911 | $48,768 | $42,555 |
| Distributable Amount | $83,668 | $79,652 | $74,088 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard James & Margaret Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$22K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $25K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Howard James & Margaret Tua
How much does Howard James & Margaret Tua give each year?
Howard James & Margaret Tua gave $75K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 5 grants.
What is Howard James & Margaret Tua's typical grant size?
Howard James & Margaret Tua's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Howard James & Margaret Tua give grants?
Howard James & Margaret Tua gives mostly in California: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oklahoma (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Howard James & Margaret Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Howard James & Margaret Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howard James & Margaret Tua's largest grantees?
Howard James & Margaret Tua's largest 2025 grantees include American Cancer Society Inc ($15,000), Braille Institute of America Inc ($15,000) and The Los Angeles Society for ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Howard James & Margaret Tua?
Howard James & Margaret Tua reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $84K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Howard James & Margaret Tua's EIN?
Howard James & Margaret Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6933460. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Howard James & Margaret Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard James & Margaret Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pasadena Community Foundation
Pasadena, CA
Pasadena Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives across arts and culture, education, human services, health and safety, community development, and environmental and animal welfare, primarily in Pasadena, Altadena, and Sierra Madre. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it uses both competitive and invitation-only programs, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$225.2M
Grants
275
Total Given
$27.9M
Alfred E Mann Charities Inc
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation funds healthcare and medical innovation, as well as arts and culture, education, youth development, and community programs such as food assistance, supportive housing, and vocational training. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $5 million, with a median of $22,500; most funding went to California, particularly Los Angeles, with some giving elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$332.3M
Grants
82
Total Given
$19.5M
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
OCCF supports nonprofits across arts and culture, education, health, human services, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County but also beyond through its charitable funds. Its 2025 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
Agarwal Family Foundation
Rhe, CA
The Agarwal Family Foundation supports Hindu culture and other charitable, religious, and educational purposes. In 2025, it made 9 grants totaling $200,000, typically $5,000–$50,000, to organizations in several states, with the largest shares going to Texas and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$200K
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
R B Hazard Family Charitable Trust
Laverne, CA
Assets
$12K
Grants
8
Total Given
$26K
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More Funders in Missouri
Howard James & Margaret Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?