Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation
The Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. In 2024, it made 36 grants totaling $27,250 to organizations including Temple Sinai, the Anti-Defamation League, and Friendship Place.
Key facts about Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation
In short: Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation gave $27K across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $756.944), mostly in District of Columbia. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1489260
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 36
- Average grant
- $757
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (9 of 36, 2024)
- Total assets
- $379,743
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says to contact Susan Chertkof with a letter stating the purpose of the request and a copy of the organization’s IRS exemption notice. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$380K
-5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$27K
+13.5% YoY
Grant Count
36
+16.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$756.944
-2.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 36 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $506; repeat grants $841. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 72% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were designated for general purposes. Among the recipients, Friendship Place says its mission is to help people experiencing or at risk of homelessness attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. HIAS says it works for a world in which refugees find welcome, safety, and opportunity. American Jewish World Service says it works to realize human rights and end poverty in several world regions. If/When/How says it works through advocacy, support, and organizing to advance people’s ability to determine if, when, and how to define, create, and sustain families.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 36 grants totaling $27,250. Grants ranged from $100 to $11,500, with a median grant of $500. The largest grants included $11,500 to Temple Sinai, $1,000 each to the Anti-Defamation League and NYU Law School, and $750 each to Friendship Place, If/When/How, and The Red Tent Fund. Other listed recipients receiving $500 included A Wider Circle, American Jewish World Service, Equal Justice Initiative, and HIAS.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia (64%), Maryland (16%), and New York (10%). Smaller shares went to recipients in North Carolina (3%) and Alabama (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2023) to $30K (2021). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $27K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Temple Sinai ($12K). Together the top 10 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
173 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 173 grants of 173 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Temple Sinai Washington, DC | General | $11,500 |
| Anti Defamation League Washington, DC | General | $1,000 |
| NYU Law School New York, NY | General | $1,000 |
| Friendship Place Washington, DC | General | $750 |
| Ifwhenhow Baltimore, MD | General | $750 |
| The Red Tent Fund Washington, DC | General | $750 |
| A Wider Circle Silver Spring, MD | General | $500 |
| American Friends of Magan David New York, NY | General | $500 |
| American Jewish World Service New York, NY | General | $500 |
| Avalon Theater Foundation Easton, MD | General | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $379,743 | $13,423 | $32,353 | $27,250 |
| 2023 | $400,459 | $9,729 | $28,829 | $24,000 |
| 2022 | $421,528 | $4,187 | $34,635 | $29,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $379,743 | $400,459 | $421,528 |
| Revenue | $13,423 | $9,729 | $4,187 |
| Expenses | $32,353 | $28,829 | $34,635 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,250 | $24,000 | $29,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,614 | $9,856 | $7,597 |
| Distributable Amount | $23,630 | $22,637 | $26,253 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Susan Chertkof is listed as a director on the 2024 filing.
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation is led by Susan Chertkof, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan Chertkof
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Susan Chertkof
Mailing address: 2743 Unicorn Lane Nw, Washington, DC 20015
Phone: (240) 888-4774
Frequently asked questions about Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation
How much does Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation give each year?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation gave $27K across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $24K across 31 grants.
What is Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's typical grant size?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $757, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation that year got $506 on average.
Where does Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation give grants?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (16%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (13 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Rockville, MD (3 grants) and Silver Spring, MD (2 grants).
Does Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (36 of 36) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's largest grantees?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Temple Sinai ($11,500), Anti Defamation League ($1,000) and NYU Law School ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation reported $380K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants were designated for general purposes. Among the recipients, Friendship Place says its mission is to help people experiencing or at risk of homelessness attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation?
The foundation’s filing says to contact Susan Chertkof with a letter stating the purpose of the request and a copy of the organization’s IRS exemption notice. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's EIN?
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1489260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Howard & Jacqueline Chertkof Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?