Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation is a private foundation, based in Forest Hills, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $349K. Net investment income was $642K.
Key facts about Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation
In short: Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation gave $349K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $349K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3107852
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $349,200
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $349,200
- Median grant
- $349,200
- Total assets
- $4,804,071
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$349K
+1.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$349K
+1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation reported a distributable amount of $290K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−13%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $338K (2022) to $413K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $349K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Total paid to recipients listed below ($349K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Total paid to recipients listed below NY, NY | sports/educationfood prgms | $349,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,804,071 | $4,530,544 | $4,752,467 |
| Revenue | $159,035 | $125,055 | $128,270 |
| Expenses | $399,922 | $370,989 | $365,577 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $369,702 | $358,707 | $353,908 |
| Net Investment Income | $642,268 | $180,229 | $188,672 |
| Distributable Amount | $289,763 | $317,620 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation is led by John C Crabill, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John C Crabill
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $14K (2024)
James A Beha
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $14K, to John C Crabill (Pres/Treas). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation
How much does Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation give each year?
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation gave $349K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $343K across 1 grant.
How large is Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation?
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $370K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $290K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation operate?
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation's EIN?
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3107852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New York
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Howard and Barbara Farkas Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?