Houston Academy of Medicine
The mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County.
Houston Academy of Medicine at a glance
In short: Houston Academy of Medicine gave $160K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $80K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $160,000
- +6.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $80,000
- -46.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $80,000
- Total assets
- $62,929,042
- +9.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Houston Academy of Medicine funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was John P McGovern Museum of Health & Medical Science ($150K). Together the top 2 received $160K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Houston Academy of Medicine gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $207K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $160K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| John P McGovern Museum of Health & Medical Science Houston, TX | General support | $150,000 |
| Diversemedicine Inc Carrollton, TX | General support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Houston Academy of Medicine?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $62,929,042 | $11,441,338 | $9,687,275 | $160,000 | 2 | $2,913,558 |
| 2023 | $57,291,330 | $9,691,812 | $9,303,147 | $150,000 | 1 | $1,285,408 |
| 2022 | $50,596,349 | $9,823,746 | $9,199,545 | $206,500 | 3 | $1,528,603 |
| 2021 | $57,192,263 | $9,726,228 | $9,230,724 | $150,000 | 1 | $2,025,191 |
| 2020 | $52,416,862 | $9,607,484 | $9,515,750 | $150,000 | 1 | $937,016 |
About Houston Academy of Medicine
Based on IRS filings
Houston Academy of Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $62.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $160K. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Houston Academy of Medicine is led by Sean J Murphy, Executive Vice President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 9 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sean J Murphy
Executive Vice President & CEO
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$155K (2022) → $168K (2024)
Katherine Prentice
Tmc Library Executive Director
Library Executive Director → Tmc Library Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $165K (2024)
Louise H Bethea MD
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Elolf
Director of Communications
New on the 2024 filing
14 hrs/week
$37K (2024)
Beatriz Varman
Head of Research & Instruction
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $109K (2024)
Gene Horr
Controller
On filings since 2023
12 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $35K (2024)
Ahuva Terk
Vice President Member Services
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$14K (2024)
Doug Abel
Vice President Public Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
14 hrs/week
$59K (2024)
Patricia Miller
Tmc Library CFO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Rachel Zetino
Vice President Practice Management
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
$24K (2024)
Ashok Balasubramanyam MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwane G Broussard MD
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert E Jackson MD
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy L Norrell MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J Spann MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian M Bruel MD
Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie L Patton Jr. MD
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hattie E Henderson MD
Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel H Darmadi MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicity L Mack MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos J Vital MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clare A Hawkins MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gurjit Kaur DO
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karan P K Sra MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kulvinder S Bajwa MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madhureeta Achari MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcel D Thompson DO
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary S Goswitz MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monika Patil MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pavlina P Suchanova MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Chang MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandeep Markan MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Swapan Dubey MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria C Chang MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (55)
- Former: Dorothy Cobbs (2020–2023) — Tmc Library CFO
- Former: George W Williams II MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mina K Sinacori MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Kew MD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ankur D Mehta DO (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chinelo Ikpeama Fangtang MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elenita L Rosado MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth M Rebello MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kozhaya C Sokhon MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Naveed Zafar MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rashmi Kudesia MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Richard J Andrassy MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sara Goel DO (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tal Raphaeli MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terry S Newman MD (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Njilefack (2020–2022) — It Director
- Former: Dexter G Turnquest MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angela K Sturm MD (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alisha Y Young MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Audrey E Ahuero MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Autumn L Pruette MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Avais M Chatha MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Deepa R Sashital MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsay K Botsford MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ngoc T Pham MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Randall A Stenoien MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard L Noel MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shane M Magee MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy V Smith MD (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bradford S Patt MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gary J Sheppard MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura P Jimenez-Quintero MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: R Gregory Bernica (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & CEO
- Former: Allan A Conde MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Li-Yung Hing MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cameron R Ruttman MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Conner Chan MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy C Flanagan MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sri N Surapaneni MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie P Fong MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Terah C Isaacson MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Troy T Fiesinger MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Angelina Farella MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Baominh P Vinh MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Charles E Cowles Jr. MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: D Rick Q Ngo MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Vining MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Sibley to (2020) — Library Executive Director
- Former: Jacinta O Anyaoku MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kelvin S Shaw MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michael J Snyder MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pankaj K Shah MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ronald S Walters MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne M Manzi MD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tamyra Y Comeaux MD (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $168K, to Sean J Murphy (Executive VP/CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Houston Academy of Medicine
How much does Houston Academy of Medicine give each year?
Houston Academy of Medicine gave $160K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $150K across 1 grant.
How large is Houston Academy of Medicine?
Houston Academy of Medicine reported $62.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Houston Academy of Medicine?
Houston Academy of Medicine is a public charity focused on Education, based in Houston, TX. It holds $62.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Houston Academy of Medicine operate?
Houston Academy of Medicine has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Houston Academy of Medicine's EIN?
Houston Academy of Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1277657. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Houston Academy of Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Abim Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia-based ABIM Foundation funds projects advancing medical professionalism, trust in health care, health equity, and internal medicine education and training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $269,474, with a median of $20,000, and supported organizations and institutions in varied locations. It has offered application-based grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$993K
M R and Evelyn Hudson Foundation
Keller, TX
The M R and Evelyn Hudson Foundation funds invited 501(c)(3) organizations working in early childhood and youth, education, and arts and culture, primarily in North Texas/DFW and Kansas City. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,801 to $275,000, with a median of $40,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.9M
Grants
83
Total Given
$4.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Houston Academy of Medicine's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Houston Academy of Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?