Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19

Public charity · Grantmaker San Jose, CA EIN: 94-2300756

To organize labor and to secure better wages, hours, benefits and working conditions for members in the hotel and restaurant industry.

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 at a glance

In short: Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$60,000
-25.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$6,309,784
+22.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Working Partnership USA: $30KWorking Partnership USA$30KSan Francisco Labor Council: $15KSan Francisco Labor Council$15KSouth Bay AFL-CIO Labor CounciL: $15KSouth Bay AFL-CIO LaborCounciL$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Working Partnership USA ($30K). Together the top 3 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 19 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

San JoseHonoluluHoustonSan Francisco

How Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $80K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Working Partnership USA San Jose, CAContribution$30,000
San Francisco Labor Council San Francisco, CAContribution$15,000
South Bay AFL-CIO Labor CounciL San Jose, CALabor Organization$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,309,784$5,711,317$5,675,566$60,0003$85,090
2023$5,136,713$4,189,866$3,604,067$80,0004$69,799
2022$4,561,542$3,841,571$3,554,160$52,0004$22,323
2021$4,319,667$3,684,338$2,852,990$45,0014$887
2020$3,725,330$4,184,913$2,835,892$55,5004$6,414
2019$2,061,464$3,577,710$3,397,276$25,0001$12,944

About Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19

Based on IRS filings

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 is a public charity, based in San Jose, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $85K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 is led by Sandra R. Alvarez, President on every filing since 2019; all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Sandra R. Alvarez

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2019) → $86K (2024)

  • Dolores Dominquez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2024)

  • James Kerkstra

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2024)

  • Majid Barghi

    Trustee

    Trustee → E-Board Member & Trustee, 2021

    E-Board Member & Trustee → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2024)

  • Rosa Rodriguez

    Exe. Board Director & Vice President

    Vice President → Exe. Board Director & Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $84K (2019) → $119K (2024)

  • Alma Navarro

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2024)

  • Arturo Garcia

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Debra Rockwood

    Financial Sec.-Treas

    Financial Secretary - Treasurer → Financial Sec.-Treas, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $89K (2019) → $98K (2024)

  • Enrique L. Fernandez

    Business Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $9K (2024)

  • Jose Barba

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $900 (2024)

  • Sarah Julian

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2019) → $86K (2024)

  • Samuel Rasheed

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $75K (2024)

  • Carlos Cortes

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $74K (2022) → $86K (2024)

  • Celica Valdez Rosales

    Executive Board -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $74K (2024)

  • Hector H. Azpilcueta

    Executive Board -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $84K (2024)

  • John V. Aliotti

    Executive Board -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $700 (2024)

  • Michael J. Ten Broeke

    Executive Board -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $21K (2024)

  • Ramil V. Malvar

    Executive Board -

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Scott D. Loberg (2019–2023) — Executive Board-Past
  • Former: Al Chachra (2019–2021) — Inspector - Past
  • Former: Alejandra Morales (2019–2021) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Carlos Cortes Reyes (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Consepcion Garcia (2019–2021) — Executive Board - Past
  • Former: Barbara Garcia (2019) — E-Board Member - Past
  • Former: Elizabeth Guzman (2019) — Trustee - Past
  • Former: Mark A. Deger (2019) — E-Board Member - Past
  • Former: Omar Alvarado (2019) — Sergeant at Arms - Past

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rosa Rodriguez — Exe. Board Dir/VP: $119KRosa RodriguezExe. Board Dir/VP$119KDebra Rockwood — Financial Sec.-Treas: $98KDebra RockwoodFinancial Sec.-Treas$98KSandra R Alvarez — President: $86KSandra R AlvarezPresident$86KSarah Julian — Recording Secretary: $86KSarah JulianRecording Secretary$86KCarlos Cortes — Executive Board: $86KCarlos CortesExecutive Board$86KHector H Azpilcueta — Executive Board - EFF. 2/24: $84KHector H AzpilcuetaExecutive Board - EFF. 2/24$84KSamuel Rasheed — Executive Board: $75KSamuel RasheedExecutive Board$75KCelica Valdez Rosales — Executive Board - EFF. 2/24: $74KCelica Valdez RosalesExecutive Board - EFF. 2/24$74KMichael J Ten Broeke — Executive Board - EFF. 2/24: $21KMichael J Ten BroekeExecutive Board - EFF. 2/24$21KEnrique L Fernandez — Business Manager: $9KEnrique L FernandezBusiness Manager$9KArturo Garcia — Executive Board: $2KArturo GarciaExecutive Board$2KAlma Navarro — Executive Board: $1KAlma NavarroExecutive Board$1KDolores Dominquez — Trustee: $1KDolores DominquezTrustee$1KJames Kerkstra — Trustee: $1KJames KerkstraTrustee$1KMajid Barghi — Trustee: $1KMajid BarghiTrustee$1KRamil V Malvar — Executive Board - EFF. 2/24: $1KRamil V MalvarExecutive Board - EFF. 2/24$1KJose Barba — Executive Board: $900Jose BarbaExecutive Board$900John V Aliotti — Executive Board - EFF. 2/24: $700John V AliottiExecutive Board - EFF. 2/24$700

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $119K, to Rosa Rodriguez (Exe. Board Dir/VP). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19

How much does Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 give each year?

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 gave $60K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $80K across 4 grants.

What is Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's typical grant size?

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 give grants?

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Jose, CA (2 grants).

Does Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19?

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.

What is Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's EIN?

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2300756. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 31, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

The Summit League

Saratoga, CA

Summit League is an organization of women committed to fostering member education, enrichment and, as a group, financially supporting community needs in the areas of the arts, education, health and welfare in santa clara valley.

Assets

$979K

Grants

5

Total Given

$60K

Catholic Legal Immigration Network Inc

Silver Spring, MD

CLINIC funds nonprofit immigration legal service providers and related efforts such as staff training, citizenship and naturalization services, and access to convenings. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.53 million, with a median of about $99,000; recipients were across the United States, though 93% of grant dollars went to California. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

110

Total Given

$14.3M

Sanitary Truck Drivers and Helpers San

San Francisco, CA

Promote the welfare and working conditions of members of the teamsters local no. 350

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$51K

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations

Washington, DC

The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

136

Total Given

$29.0M

The Catholic Community Foundation

San Jose, CA

The Catholic Community Foundation funds Catholic ministries and programs, including parish projects in evangelization, family ministry, formation, music, outreach, worship, and youth in the Diocese of San José; donor-advised funds may also support Catholic and non-Catholic nonprofits nationwide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $5.16 million, with a median of $13,600. It accepts applications through its annual Living the Faith Grants for diocesan parishes; other grants are donor-directed or determined by fund terms.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

86

Total Given

$12.0M

Santa Clara and San Benito Counties Building and Construction Trades Council

San Jose, CA

The btc is instrumental in promoting union jobs, union labor and apprenticeship programs within the communities where they work and throughout the construction industry as a whole.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

0

Total Given

$12K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hotel Employees Restaurant Employees Local Union 19 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?