Horses and Humans Research Foundation logo

Horses and Humans Research Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Chagrin Falls, OH EIN: 81-0650878 Website

Through funding of rigorous research, outreach and education, Horses and Humans Research Foundation is a catalyst advancing global knowledge of horse-human interactions and their impact on health and wellness.

Key facts about Horses and Humans Research Foundation

In short: Horses and Humans Research Foundation gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
81-0650878
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$149,921
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$149,921
Median grant
$149,921
Total assets
$1,305,523
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.3M

+41.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$150K

-0.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$150K

-0.1% YoY

About Horses and Humans Research Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Horses and Humans Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chagrin Falls, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $150K. Net investment income was $38K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Horses and Humans Research Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

WacoMissoula

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $150K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Montana: $150KUniversity of Montana$150K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Montana ($150K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Montana Missoula, MTEquine-Asst Services$149,921

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,305,523$920,150$707,325
Revenue$711,252$481,640$485,389
Expenses$436,719$419,912$256,671
Net Investment Income$37,591$28,085$5,005

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Horses and Humans Research Foundation is led by John Kundtz, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Kundtz

    President

    Vice President & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Lehnhardt

    Director

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021

    Treasurer & Secretary → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade L. Johnson

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Mahoney

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Meola

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Wild

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clare Thomas-Pino

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Anne Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Gillies

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren West

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pebbles Turbeville

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $110K (2025)

  • Debra Thompson

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Brown

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Choe

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Nancy Paschall (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Camille Davi Hayes (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Crisman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Elisabeth McMillan (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Octavia Brown (2021–2022) — Interim Secretary
  • Former: Marcia Wild (2022) — Director
  • Former: C. Mike Tomlinson (2019–2021) — Parliamentar
  • Former: Evelyn McKelvie (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Molly Sweeney (2019–2021) — Emerita
  • Former: Jane Davis (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Angi Francart (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Coyne (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Ochman (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: David Schmutz (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Ken Boyden (2019) — Executive Di
  • Former: Pam Cusick (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Vickie Mudra (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Pebbles Turbeville — Executive Di: $110KPebbles TurbevilleExecutive Di$110K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $110K, to Pebbles Turbeville (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Horses and Humans Research Foundation

How much does Horses and Humans Research Foundation give each year?

Horses and Humans Research Foundation gave $150K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $150K across 1 grant.

How large is Horses and Humans Research Foundation?

Horses and Humans Research Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $711K.

What is Horses and Humans Research Foundation?

Horses and Humans Research Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Chagrin Falls, OH. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Horses and Humans Research Foundation operate?

Horses and Humans Research Foundation has awarded grants in Montana, Texas.

What is Horses and Humans Research Foundation's EIN?

Horses and Humans Research Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0650878. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Horses and Humans Research Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Horses and Humans Research Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Victoria S and Bradley L Geist Foundation

Honolulu, HI

The foundation funds projects for young people transitioning from foster care and capacity-building for organizations serving foster children and their caregivers in Hawaii. Its capacity-building grants are typically $5,000–$40,000; recent annual grant totals varied widely, so a typical overall award size is not stated. It says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists application dates of January 15, May 15, and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.2M

Herbert & Johanna Liebscher Found

New Braunfels, TX

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$460

Opal G Cox Charitable Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$520K

Roy Scholarship Trust

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$522K

Grants

5

Total Given

$32K

Pauline & Edna Hellstern Foundation

Eagan, MN

Assets

$191K

Grants

7

Total Given

$14K

The Elliston Foundation

Dallas, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$45K

The Darden Family Charitable Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Darden Family Charitable Foundation supports research, scholarships, and general operating funds, with recent grants ranging from $20,000 to $50,000. Based in Tulsa, it funded organizations across several states, including Texas, New York, Minnesota, Ohio, and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

10

Total Given

$300K

Barnabas Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Barnabas Foundation funds education, youth and family services, Christian ministry, humanitarian work, and human rights, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Texas and the remainder to Nebraska and Virginia. Its 13 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,500, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$304K

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation funds nutrition and dietetics research, education, scholarships, fellowships, awards, and public education, with 2025 grants ranging from $6,000 to $90,000 and a median of $11,250. Its reported 2025 grants went to recipients in several U.S. states; it accepts applications for many grants annually through its online platform, and says anyone may apply.

Health

Assets

$41.9M

Grants

17

Total Given

$437K

Clark Scholarship Fund

Billings, MT

The fund awards scholarships to graduating seniors of Longmont High School who meet its financial and academic criteria and attend an accredited two- or four-year institution. Recent grants were typically $5,000 each, with most funding going to Colorado and smaller amounts to other states. The 2024 filing says students can obtain the application from the Longmont High School counselor’s office; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

20

Total Given

$100K

The Angel Family Foundation

New York, NY

The Angel Family Foundation supports universities, charitable and humanitarian organizations, and arts groups, with 2024 grants concentrated in North Carolina and Texas and smaller amounts going to Colorado, Washington, DC, and New York. Grants ranged from $500 to $925,000, with a median of $7,800. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.7M

Sunlight Foundation

Nashville, TN

Sunlight Foundation historically funded civic technology, open data, government transparency, and citizen engagement, though its website says it has been inactive since 2020; its 2024 grants also supported varied charitable causes. Its 2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $8,400, and the largest shares went to Texas, Nebraska, and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$414K

More Funders in Ohio

Horses and Humans Research Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?