Hornbuckle Foundation
The Hornbuckle Foundation is a public charity based in Littleton, Colorado, that supports people recovering from substance use disorder through recovery coaching, outpatient services, and sober-living placement and scholarship programs. Its programs also include grief support and youth suicide and addiction prevention.
Hornbuckle Foundation at a glance
In short: Hornbuckle Foundation reported $281K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $280,815 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +154.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $967,465
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,868,879
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,888,593
- +13.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Hornbuckle Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 10499 Bradford St Ste 104, Littleton, CO 80127
Website: https://hornbucklefoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Hornbuckle Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Littleton, Colorado. Its website describes sober-living scholarships and placements in Colorado and identifies a Community Recovery Center in Littleton.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Hornbuckle Foundation gives
- Giving grew 709% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $281K (2025). In 2025 it reported $281K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Invent Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | Sober Living Scholarships | $22,304 |
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $64,980 |
| Route 2 Recovery Morrison, CO | Sober Living Scholarships | $9,454 |
| Revenant Recovery LLC Aurora, CO | Sober Living Scholarships | $7,875 |
| I Am Recovery LLC Littleton, CO | Sober Living Scholarships | $5,669 |
Ready to take the next step with Hornbuckle Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $967,465 | $1,868,879 | $1,888,593 | $280,815 | Total only |
| 2024 | $993,748 | $1,671,099 | $1,658,750 | $110,282 | 11 |
| 2023 | $971,372 | $1,722,265 | $1,379,555 | $122,772 | 11 |
| 2022 | $451,165 | $1,502,476 | $1,381,953 | $146,761 | 11 |
| 2021 | $62,730 | $538,693 | $497,764 | $13,631 | 2 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to provide hope and support to people experiencing substance use disorder by helping them find tools and resources to transition into productive and positive members of society.
Its stated programs include sober-living placement, scholarships, and coaching; outpatient treatment and therapy; grief support; and youth suicide and addiction prevention. Recovery coaching offers peer navigation and practical support. The foundation also describes a Community Recovery Center in Littleton with support groups, youth music and arts activities, fentanyl-awareness classes, and naloxone availability.
Grantmaking
The IRS filings report 11 grants totaling $122,772 in 2023 and 11 grants totaling $110,282 in 2024. The average grant was approximately $11,161 in 2023 and $10,026 in 2024. The 2025 filing reports no grants. No grantee names or grant amounts by recipient are available here.
The foundation’s sober-living scholarship is a participant-support program, not a grant program for outside applicants. Its website says applicants must be enrolled in an inpatient program lasting at least 30 days, have a written referral from a case manager or therapist, and submit an application at least 10 days before planned discharge. Applicants must agree to a direct transfer to sober living, commit to at least three months there, be willing and able to obtain and maintain employment within 15 days, and meet with an assigned recovery coach at least weekly. The foundation states that it does not own or operate sober-living facilities; scholarship recipients are placed with partner facilities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Hornbuckle as president; Sarah Hornbuckle and Scott Fitzke as directors; Matthew Cloutier as treasurer; Halim Ali as vice president; and Margaret Motz as secretary. The foundation’s website identifies Michael Hornbuckle as founder and says he and Sarah Hornbuckle co-founded the organization.
Hornbuckle Foundation is led by Michael Hornbuckle, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Hornbuckle
President
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$58K (2021) → $151K (2025)
Sarah Hornbuckle
Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$68K (2021) → $151K (2025)
Scott Fitzke
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Halim Ali
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cloutier
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Motz
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Clayton Cole (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Alexandra Underhill Steuert (2023) — Employee
- Former: Scott Mounce (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Sherry Snead (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Erin Rasmussen (2021) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Matlock (2021) — President Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $151K, to Michael Hornbuckle (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hornbuckle Foundation
How much does Hornbuckle Foundation give each year?
Hornbuckle Foundation reported $281K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $110K across 11 grants.
How large is Hornbuckle Foundation?
Hornbuckle Foundation reported $967K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What does Hornbuckle Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is to provide hope and support to people experiencing substance use disorder by helping them find tools and resources to transition into productive and positive members of society. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hornbuckle Foundation?
Hornbuckle Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hornbucklefoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Hornbuckle Foundation make grants?
The foundation is based in Littleton, Colorado. Its website describes sober-living scholarships and placements in Colorado and identifies a Community Recovery Center in Littleton.
What is Hornbuckle Foundation's EIN?
Hornbuckle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0804293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hornbuckle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hornbuckle Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hornbuckle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?