Hornbuckle Foundation logo

Hornbuckle Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Littleton, CO EIN: 81-0804293 Website

The Hornbuckle Foundation is a public charity based in Littleton, Colorado, that supports people recovering from substance use disorder through recovery coaching, outpatient services, and sober-living placement and scholarship programs. Its programs also include grief support and youth suicide and addiction prevention.

Hornbuckle Foundation at a glance

In short: Hornbuckle Foundation reported $281K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$280,815 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+154.6% vs 2024
Total assets
$967,465
-2.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,868,879
+11.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,888,593
+13.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Hornbuckle Foundation

Contact

Mailing address: 10499 Bradford St Ste 104, Littleton, CO 80127
Website: https://hornbucklefoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hornbuckle Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Littleton, Colorado. Its website describes sober-living scholarships and placements in Colorado and identifies a Community Recovery Center in Littleton.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

LittletonMorrisonAuroraEvergreenDenverEnglewoodFort CollinsParkerWheat Ridge

How Hornbuckle Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 709% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $281K (2025). In 2025 it reported $281K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Invent Recovery LLC Littleton, COSober Living Scholarships$22,304
7 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$64,980
Route 2 Recovery Morrison, COSober Living Scholarships$9,454
Revenant Recovery LLC Aurora, COSober Living Scholarships$7,875
I Am Recovery LLC Littleton, COSober Living Scholarships$5,669
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hornbuckle Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$967,465$1,868,879$1,888,593$280,815Total only
2024$993,748$1,671,099$1,658,750$110,28211
2023$971,372$1,722,265$1,379,555$122,77211
2022$451,165$1,502,476$1,381,953$146,76111
2021$62,730$538,693$497,764$13,6312

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to provide hope and support to people experiencing substance use disorder by helping them find tools and resources to transition into productive and positive members of society.

Its stated programs include sober-living placement, scholarships, and coaching; outpatient treatment and therapy; grief support; and youth suicide and addiction prevention. Recovery coaching offers peer navigation and practical support. The foundation also describes a Community Recovery Center in Littleton with support groups, youth music and arts activities, fentanyl-awareness classes, and naloxone availability.

Grantmaking

The IRS filings report 11 grants totaling $122,772 in 2023 and 11 grants totaling $110,282 in 2024. The average grant was approximately $11,161 in 2023 and $10,026 in 2024. The 2025 filing reports no grants. No grantee names or grant amounts by recipient are available here.

The foundation’s sober-living scholarship is a participant-support program, not a grant program for outside applicants. Its website says applicants must be enrolled in an inpatient program lasting at least 30 days, have a written referral from a case manager or therapist, and submit an application at least 10 days before planned discharge. Applicants must agree to a direct transfer to sober living, commit to at least three months there, be willing and able to obtain and maintain employment within 15 days, and meet with an assigned recovery coach at least weekly. The foundation states that it does not own or operate sober-living facilities; scholarship recipients are placed with partner facilities.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael Hornbuckle as president; Sarah Hornbuckle and Scott Fitzke as directors; Matthew Cloutier as treasurer; Halim Ali as vice president; and Margaret Motz as secretary. The foundation’s website identifies Michael Hornbuckle as founder and says he and Sarah Hornbuckle co-founded the organization.

Hornbuckle Foundation is led by Michael Hornbuckle, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Hornbuckle

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $58K (2021) → $151K (2025)

  • Sarah Hornbuckle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $68K (2021) → $151K (2025)

  • Scott Fitzke

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Halim Ali

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Cloutier

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Motz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Clayton Cole (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Alexandra Underhill Steuert (2023) — Employee
  • Former: Scott Mounce (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Sherry Snead (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Erin Rasmussen (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn Matlock (2021) — President Board Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Hornbuckle — President: $151KMichael HornbucklePresident$151KSarah Hornbuckle — Director: $151KSarah HornbuckleDirector$151K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $151K, to Michael Hornbuckle (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hornbuckle Foundation

How much does Hornbuckle Foundation give each year?

Hornbuckle Foundation reported $281K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $110K across 11 grants.

How large is Hornbuckle Foundation?

Hornbuckle Foundation reported $967K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What does Hornbuckle Foundation fund?

The foundation’s mission is to provide hope and support to people experiencing substance use disorder by helping them find tools and resources to transition into productive and positive members of society. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hornbuckle Foundation?

Hornbuckle Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check hornbucklefoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Hornbuckle Foundation make grants?

The foundation is based in Littleton, Colorado. Its website describes sober-living scholarships and placements in Colorado and identifies a Community Recovery Center in Littleton.

What is Hornbuckle Foundation's EIN?

Hornbuckle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0804293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hornbuckle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hornbuckle Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hornbuckle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?