Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $341K. Net investment income was $315K.
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL at a glance
In short: Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL gave $341K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $341,334
- +28826.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,667
- +25210.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $6,187,103
- -1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Connecticut Community Foundation ($340K). Together the top 8 received $341K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 36 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL gives
- Giving grew 28827% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2019) to $1.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $341K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Connecticut Community Foundation Waterbury, CT | Unrestricted General | $340,154 |
| Gaylord Hospital Wallingford, CT | Unrestricted General | $200 |
| Young Men's Christian Association - YMCA Naugatuck, CT | Unrestricted General | $200 |
| American Red Cross - Waterbury Chapter Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $200 |
| Masonic Charity Foundation of CT Wallingford, CT | Unrestricted General | $200 |
| Congregational Church - Naugatuck Naugatuck, CT | Unrestricted General | $200 |
| St Michael's Episcopal Church Naugatuck, CT | Unrestricted General | $100 |
| Borough of Naugatuck Naugatuck, CT | Unrestricted General | $80 |
Ready to take the next step with Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,187,103 | $363,207 | $422,232 | $341,334 | 8 | $370,081 | $315,284 | $421,130 |
| 2024 | $6,249,006 | $326,726 | $77,456 | $1,180 | 7 | $32,975 | $283,095 | $381,014 |
| 2023 | $6,000,427 | $283,711 | $1,849,949 | $1,760,529 | 7 | $1,808,303 | $246,449 | $432,961 |
| 2022 | $7,566,616 | $143,141 | $90,705 | $1,180 | 7 | $48,363 | $109,816 | $403,460 |
| 2021 | $7,515,479 | $455,671 | $102,225 | $1,180 | 7 | $52,023 | $417,028 | $430,590 |
| 2020 | $7,143,556 | $445,994 | $80,659 | $1,180 | 7 | — | $412,580 | $348,400 |
| 2019 | $6,796,634 | $230,906 | $76,627 | $1,180 | 7 | — | $197,865 | $332,838 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL reported a distributable amount of $421K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$49K (2019) → $71K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL
How much does Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL give each year?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL gave $341K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 7 grants.
What is Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's typical grant size?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $42,667, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL give grants?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Naugatuck, CT (4 grants) and Wallingford, CT (2 grants).
Does Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's largest grantees?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's largest 2025 grantees include Connecticut Community Foundation ($340,154), Gaylord Hospital ($200) and Young Men's Christian Association - YMCA ($200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $370K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $421K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $6.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's EIN?
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6024601. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dayton Ab-Various Charities
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting health care, youth programs, churches, and community services, mainly in Connecticut and also in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,631 to $14,523, with a median of $4,841. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$73K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Charles W & Laura B Frick Irr
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pittsburgh-based foundation supports services including emergency shelter, counseling, housing, arts, hospice care, food distribution, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,600 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and mostly went to organizations in Ohio, followed by Virginia and New York. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$184K
Lora Jean Greenawalt and Gilbert Lee Greenawa
Chambersburg, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including community services, emergency response, animal welfare, shelter, education, and health organizations, with most funding going to Pennsylvania and some to Maryland and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,815 to $28,153, with a median of $11,261. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$276K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hopkins Abbiewtby Hosp Et AL down — hundreds of funders to go?