Hopes & Dreams Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chesterfield, MO EIN: 30-0196430

Hopes & Dreams Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chesterfield, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $1K.

Hopes & Dreams Foundation at a glance

In short: Hopes & Dreams Foundation gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,000
+38.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,000
-16.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$64,380
+18.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hopes & Dreams Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Hope Ignites St Louis: $1KHope Ignites St Louis$1KAmerican Jewish Committee: $1KAmerican Jewish Committee$1KSt Louis Childrens Hospital Founda: $1KSt Louis Childrens HospitalFounda$1KBlood Cancer United: $1KBlood Cancer United$1KFight Colorectal Cancer: $1KFight Colorectal Cancer$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Ignites St Louis ($1K). Together the top 5 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Saint LouisSpringfieldNew YorkBooneBridgetonPhiladelphiaWashington

How Hopes & Dreams Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 127% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 279% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $5K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hope Ignites St Louis Saint Louis, MOTo help nurture and guide motivated young$1,000
American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PAHelping to battle Jewish antisemitism$1,000
St Louis Childrens Hospital Founda Saint Louis, MOHelping to support childrens hlth and cure diseas$1,000
Blood Cancer United New York, NYTo help find a cure for both Leukemia and Lymphona$1,000
Fight Colorectal Cancer Springfield, MOTo help find a Cure for Colorectal Cancer$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hopes & Dreams Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$64,380$14,531$6,548$5,0005$11,256$1,078$4,041
2024$54,212$13,125$1,298$3,6003$31,374—$3,167
2023$42,620$6,539$1,197$2,8002$6,452$110$2,396
2022$38,410$7,306$1,063$2,2001$2,940$455$2,083
2021$30,873$5,939$3,349$2,3001$725—$2,178
2020$25,436$3,222$1,958$1,7001—$564$1,601

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hopes & Dreams Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hopes & Dreams Foundation is led by Steven Laiderman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven Laiderman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Blackmon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Laiderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Laiderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Laiderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Blackmon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shayna Hirekorn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tammi P. Laiderman

    Vice President Secr Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Hirsekorn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Laiderman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hopes & Dreams Foundation

How much does Hopes & Dreams Foundation give each year?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 3 grants.

What is Hopes & Dreams Foundation's typical grant size?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hopes & Dreams Foundation give grants?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (20%) and New York (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Louis, MO (2 grants).

Does Hopes & Dreams Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Hopes & Dreams Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Hopes & Dreams Foundation's largest grantees?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Ignites St Louis ($1,000), American Jewish Committee ($1,000) and St Louis Childrens Hospital Founda ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hopes & Dreams Foundation?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation reported $64K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Hopes & Dreams Foundation's EIN?

Hopes & Dreams Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0196430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hopes & Dreams Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Spacelady Foundation

Rockville, MD

Assets

$990K

Grants

51

Total Given

$32K

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hopes & Dreams Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hopes & Dreams Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?