Hopelink logo

Hopelink

Public charity · Grantmaker Redmond, WA EIN: 91-0982116 Website

Hopelink equips people to exit poverty through comprehensive services, impactful partnerships, and advocacy for equitable opportunities for all.

Hopelink at a glance

In short: Hopelink gave $493K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$493,006
-1.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$123,252
-1.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$71,410
Total assets
$76,518,740
+19.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Hopelink funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Food Lifeline: $329KFood Lifeline$329KIssaquah Food & Clothing Bank: $74KIssaquah Food & Clothing Bank$74KSnoqualmie Valley Food Bank: $68KSnoqualmie Valley Food Bank$68KSkykomish Harvest Food Bank: $22KSkykomish Harvest Food Bank$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was Food Lifeline ($329K). Together the top 4 received $493K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 16 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

IssaquahNorth BendSeattleSkykomish

How Hopelink gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $431K (2022) to $566K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $493K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Food Lifeline Seattle, WAProvide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington$328,678
Issaquah Food & Clothing Bank Issaquah, WAProvide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington$74,480
Snoqualmie Valley Food Bank North Bend, WAProvide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington$68,339
Skykomish Harvest Food Bank Skykomish, WAProvide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington$21,509
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hopelink?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$76,518,740$108,992,829$109,715,075$493,0064$156,054
2024$64,049,455$90,295,118$96,464,073$499,3074$245,806
2023$69,095,432$92,967,480$94,886,741$565,6234$156,600
2022$62,815,067$81,229,410$82,042,835$431,2604$89,299
2021$65,683,064$83,592,432$76,842,714——$93,837
2020$60,706,328$73,487,004$73,351,609——$74,333

About Hopelink

Based on IRS filings

Hopelink is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Redmond, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $493K. Net investment income was $156K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hopelink is led by Geoff Crump, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Geoff Crump

    CEO

    COO → COO & Interim CEO From, 2024

    COO & Interim CEO From → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $223K (2025)

  • Meghan Altimore

    COO & CEO From

    Vice President & Community Services → Vice President, Community Svcs & COO From, 2024

    Vice President, Community Svcs & COO From → COO & CEO From, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $244K (2025)

  • Byron Shutz

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair From, 2024

    Chair From → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chere Bautista

    Chair From

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair From, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Frazier

    Director - Facilities

    Director of Facilities → Director - Facilities, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $120K (2024) → $138K (2025)

  • Craig A. Baisler

    Director - It

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $150K (2025)

  • Malory Gustave

    Director - Housing

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $146K (2025)

  • Amanda Reinhard

    CFO

    CFO From → CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2021) → $216K (2025)

  • Susan Carter

    Vice President & Transportation

    Director of Nemt Operations → Vice President & Transportation, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $179K (2025)

  • Anna Wolff

    Vice President & Employee Engagement

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2023) → $195K (2025)

  • Barbara Dykman-Thomas

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $122K (2023) → $166K (2025)

  • Daniel Walker

    Dart General Manager

    General Manager → General Manager & Trans. Director, 2024

    General Manager & Trans. Director → Dart General Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $157K (2025)

  • Charles Daniel Quirk

    CTO

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $216K (2025)

  • Karen Rodriguez La Paz

    Vice President & Community Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $142K (2025)

  • Angela Birney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manka Dhingra

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nickhath Sheriff

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Graves

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penny Sweet

    Board Member

    Board Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vandana Slatter

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Morrow

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lillian Strothers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Berry

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pearl Leung

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • April Berg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Nauman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Richards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Kensok

    Secretary From

    Board Member → Secretary From, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krishnan Iyer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sunita Shastri

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Gehkre

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabee Juarez

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Callier

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Geiger

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Chris Gehrke (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Daniel Quirk (2020–2024) — CTO
  • Former: Catherine Cushinberry (2021–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Lynne Robinson (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Ralph (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Josalyn Ford (2023–2024) — Vice President & Development
  • Former: Teresa Poole (2023–2024) — Vice President & Communications
  • Former: Doris McConnell (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Racheal Chhong (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tana Senn (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Drew Magill (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Magill (2020–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Anna Michaels (2020–2022) — Vice President & Employee Enagement
  • Former: Geoff Deane (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lauren Thomas (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Terry Lukens (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Maria Trujillo (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Walker (2022) — Director & Direct Ops Transportation
  • Former: Andrew Marete (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara El Naby (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cindy Dodge (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hortensia Nunez (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Jesse Navarro (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Craswell (2021) — Vice President, Advancement & Ext Relations
  • Former: Nicky Sheriff (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Blair Dillaway (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jack Ryder (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeni Craswell (2020) — Vice President, Advancement & Ext Relations
  • Former: Jennifer Filipovich (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kate Stone (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Anzlovar (2020) — CFO
  • Former: Tiffani Hockett (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Meghan Altimore — COO, CEO from 12/24: $244KMeghan AltimoreCOO, CEO from 12/24$244KGeoff Crump — CEO Thru 09/24: $223KGeoff CrumpCEO Thru 09/24$223KAmanda Reinhard — CFO: $216KAmanda ReinhardCFO$216KCharles Daniel Quirk — CTO: $216KCharles Daniel QuirkCTO$216KAnna Wolff — VP, Employee Engagement & HR: $195KAnna WolffVP, Employee Engagement & HR$195KSusan Carter — VP, Transportation: $179KSusan CarterVP, Transportation$179KBarbara Dykman-Thomas — Controller: $166KBarbara Dykman-ThomasController$166KDaniel Walker — Dart General Manager: $157KDaniel WalkerDart General Manager$157KCraig a Baisler — Director - It: $150KCraig a BaislerDirector - It$150KMalory Gustave — Director - Housing: $146KMalory GustaveDirector - Housing$146KKaren Rodriguez La Paz — VP, Community Affairs: $142KKaren Rodriguez La PazVP, Community Affairs$142KJenny Frazier — Director - Facilities: $138KJenny FrazierDirector - Facilities$138K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $244K, to Meghan Altimore (COO, CEO from 12/24). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hopelink

How much does Hopelink give each year?

Hopelink gave $493K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $499K across 4 grants.

What is Hopelink's typical grant size?

Hopelink's median grant in 2025 was $71,410, and its average grant was $123,252, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Hopelink give grants?

Hopelink gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Hopelink give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Hopelink's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Hopelink?

Hopelink reported $76.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109.0M.

What is Hopelink?

Hopelink is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Redmond, WA. It holds $76.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Hopelink's EIN?

Hopelink's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0982116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hopelink's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington

Apex Foundation

Bellevue, WA

The foundation funds health and medical research, mental health, arts and culture, education and youth support, and community services, with grants across the U.S. and the largest shares going to Washington and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$147.8M

Grants

202

Total Given

$5.7M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hopelink's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hopelink down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?