Hopelink
Hopelink equips people to exit poverty through comprehensive services, impactful partnerships, and advocacy for equitable opportunities for all.
Hopelink at a glance
In short: Hopelink gave $493K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $493,006
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $123,252
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $71,410
- Total assets
- $76,518,740
- +19.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hopelink funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Food Lifeline ($329K). Together the top 4 received $493K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 16 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hopelink gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $431K (2022) to $566K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $493K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Lifeline Seattle, WA | Provide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington | $328,678 |
| Issaquah Food & Clothing Bank Issaquah, WA | Provide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington | $74,480 |
| Snoqualmie Valley Food Bank North Bend, WA | Provide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington | $68,339 |
| Skykomish Harvest Food Bank Skykomish, WA | Provide funds for the emergency food assistance program in the state of washington | $21,509 |
Ready to take the next step with Hopelink?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76,518,740 | $108,992,829 | $109,715,075 | $493,006 | 4 | $156,054 |
| 2024 | $64,049,455 | $90,295,118 | $96,464,073 | $499,307 | 4 | $245,806 |
| 2023 | $69,095,432 | $92,967,480 | $94,886,741 | $565,623 | 4 | $156,600 |
| 2022 | $62,815,067 | $81,229,410 | $82,042,835 | $431,260 | 4 | $89,299 |
| 2021 | $65,683,064 | $83,592,432 | $76,842,714 | — | — | $93,837 |
| 2020 | $60,706,328 | $73,487,004 | $73,351,609 | — | — | $74,333 |
About Hopelink
Based on IRS filings
Hopelink is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Redmond, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $493K. Net investment income was $156K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hopelink is led by Geoff Crump, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Geoff Crump
CEO
COO → COO & Interim CEO From, 2024
COO & Interim CEO From → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $223K (2025)
Meghan Altimore
COO & CEO From
Vice President & Community Services → Vice President, Community Svcs & COO From, 2024
Vice President, Community Svcs & COO From → COO & CEO From, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $244K (2025)
Byron Shutz
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair From, 2024
Chair From → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chere Bautista
Chair From
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair From, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Frazier
Director - Facilities
Director of Facilities → Director - Facilities, 2025
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$120K (2024) → $138K (2025)
Craig A. Baisler
Director - It
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$150K (2025)
Malory Gustave
Director - Housing
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$146K (2025)
Amanda Reinhard
CFO
CFO From → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $216K (2025)
Susan Carter
Vice President & Transportation
Director of Nemt Operations → Vice President & Transportation, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$113K (2020) → $179K (2025)
Anna Wolff
Vice President & Employee Engagement
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $195K (2025)
Barbara Dykman-Thomas
Controller
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$122K (2023) → $166K (2025)
Daniel Walker
Dart General Manager
General Manager → General Manager & Trans. Director, 2024
General Manager & Trans. Director → Dart General Manager, 2025
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $157K (2025)
Charles Daniel Quirk
CTO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$216K (2025)
Karen Rodriguez La Paz
Vice President & Community Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$142K (2025)
Angela Birney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manka Dhingra
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nickhath Sheriff
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Graves
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penny Sweet
Board Member
Board Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vandana Slatter
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Morrow
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Strothers
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Berry
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pearl Leung
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Berg
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Nauman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Richards
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Kensok
Secretary From
Board Member → Secretary From, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krishnan Iyer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sunita Shastri
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gehkre
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabee Juarez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Callier
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Geiger
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Chris Gehrke (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Daniel Quirk (2020–2024) — CTO
- Former: Catherine Cushinberry (2021–2024) — CEO
- Former: Lynne Robinson (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Ralph (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Josalyn Ford (2023–2024) — Vice President & Development
- Former: Teresa Poole (2023–2024) — Vice President & Communications
- Former: Doris McConnell (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Racheal Chhong (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tana Senn (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Drew Magill (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Magill (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Anna Michaels (2020–2022) — Vice President & Employee Enagement
- Former: Geoff Deane (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Thomas (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Terry Lukens (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Maria Trujillo (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Walker (2022) — Director & Direct Ops Transportation
- Former: Andrew Marete (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara El Naby (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Dodge (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hortensia Nunez (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
- Former: Jesse Navarro (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Craswell (2021) — Vice President, Advancement & Ext Relations
- Former: Nicky Sheriff (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Blair Dillaway (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Ryder (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeni Craswell (2020) — Vice President, Advancement & Ext Relations
- Former: Jennifer Filipovich (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kate Stone (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michele Anzlovar (2020) — CFO
- Former: Tiffani Hockett (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $244K, to Meghan Altimore (COO, CEO from 12/24). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hopelink
How much does Hopelink give each year?
Hopelink gave $493K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $499K across 4 grants.
What is Hopelink's typical grant size?
Hopelink's median grant in 2025 was $71,410, and its average grant was $123,252, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Hopelink give grants?
Hopelink gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Hopelink give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Hopelink's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Hopelink?
Hopelink reported $76.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $109.0M.
What is Hopelink?
Hopelink is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Redmond, WA. It holds $76.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hopelink's EIN?
Hopelink's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0982116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hopelink's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Apex Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The foundation funds health and medical research, mental health, arts and culture, education and youth support, and community services, with grants across the U.S. and the largest shares going to Washington and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $750,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.8M
Grants
202
Total Given
$5.7M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hopelink's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hopelink down — hundreds of funders to go?