In christian service, Hope Network empowers people to overcome challenges to achieve their highest level of independence.
Key facts about Hope Network
In short: Hope Network gave $3.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3.0M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-6108186
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,000,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,000,000
- Median grant
- $3,000,000
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$-34,635,711
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.0M
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$3.0M
About Hope Network
Based on IRS filings
Hope Network is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.0M. Net investment income was $951K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hope Network?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Network Affordable Independent Living NPHC (FKA 54TH Street NPHC) ($3.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Network Affordable Independent Living NPHC (FKA 54TH Street NPHC) Grand Rapids, MI | To Support Program Operations | $3,000,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $-34,635,711 | $-31,179,717 | $-25,695,258 |
| Revenue | $22,673,681 | $16,562,387 | $11,979,482 |
| Expenses | $23,844,839 | $21,456,444 | $19,101,663 |
| Net Investment Income | $950,875 | $1,330,792 | $773,717 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hope Network is led by Robert Vonkaenel Jr., President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Vonkaenel Jr.
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $404K (2025)
Matt Heynen
Chair
Treasurer → Chair & Treasurer, 2023
Chair & Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Pearsall
Senior Director of Hr Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $150K (2025)
Michelle Lohman
Senior Director of Finance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024) → $199K (2025)
Bill Lettinga Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathie Hoekstra
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Lumpp
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Rubin
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Jurgens
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Ferris
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandi Judson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McInerney
Chief Information Officer
Director of Information Te → Director of Information Technology, 2022
Director of Information Technology → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$118K (2019) → $189K (2025)
Timothy Becker
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $322K (2025)
Kiran Taylor MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$354K (2021) → $406K (2025)
Heather Zak
Former Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$204K (2024) → $298K (2025)
Julie Zukowski
Former Senior Director of Finance - Special Projec
Senior Director of Finance → Senior Director of Finance - Special Projects, 2024
Senior Director of Finance - Special Projects → Former Senior Director of Finance - Special Projec, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$145K (2023) → $138K (2025)
Dan Travis
Corporate Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $149K (2025)
John Hazewinkel
Senior Corporate Counsel
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Kimberly Dorer
Chief People Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$290K (2025)
Darryl Elmouchi MD
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Svitkovich
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Miles Jr.
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Mohr
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Ter Beek
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Joanne Voorhees (2019–2024) — Former Trustee
- Former: Khan J. Nedd MD (2019–2024) — Former Trustee
- Former: Michael Ranville (2019–2024) — Former Executive Vice President Marketing
- Former: Phillip W. Weaver (2019–2024) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Andre Pierre (2020–2023) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Megan Zambiasi (2022–2023) — Former Senior Executive Vice President of Operations
- Former: Bob Von Kaenel (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Laurie Jo Dwarshuis (2019–2022) — Former Corporate Controller
- Former: Thomas Endres (2019–2022) — Former Trustee
- Former: Stephen Ragan (2020–2022) — Former Executive Vice President
- Former: Christopher Stemler (2019–2021) — Former General Counsel & Compliance
- Former: Jason Todd (2019–2021) — Former Chief Administration Officer
- Former: Kenneth Haines (2019–2021) — Senior Director Finance
- Former: Larry Jongekrijg (2019–2021) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Robert Smedes (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Deborah Mock (2021) — Executive Director Hnbhs
- Former: Lona Litson (2019–2020) — Former Executive Vice President Talent Manageme
- Former: Pat Miles (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Marie Anderson (2019) — Corporate Compliance Officer
- Former: Chris Schauer (2019) — Former Chair
- Former: Dan Devos (2019) — Former Trustee
- Former: Jospeh Fraam (2019) — Process Improvement Executive Director
- Former: Richard Fabbrini (2019) — Former Chief Strategy Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $406K, to Kiran Taylor MD (Chief Medical Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hope Network
How much does Hope Network give each year?
Hope Network gave $3.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Hope Network?
Hope Network is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Grand Rapids, MI.
Where does Hope Network operate?
Hope Network has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Hope Network's EIN?
Hope Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6108186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hope Network by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hope Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Hope Network down — hundreds of funders to go?