Hoops Family Foundation
Hoops Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $21K.
Hoops Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Hoops Family Foundation gave $101K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), top state Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $101,250
- -8.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,656
- -54.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $14,638
- +89.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hoops Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bloodwaterorg ($30K). Together the top 8 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 29 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Hoops Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $66K (2020) to $120K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $101K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bloodwaterorg Nashville, TN | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $30,000 |
| University of Chicago Booth School of Business Chicago, IL | (501)(C)(3)CHARITABLE Purpose | $20,000 |
| Breakthrough Alliance of Colorado Denver, CO | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $20,000 |
| Impact Charitable Denver, CO | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Justice Nest | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Gelli's Community Fridge Denver, CO | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Homes for Our Troops Taunton, MA | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Vail Valley Foundation Avon, CO | 501(C)(3) Charitable Purpose | $1,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Hoops Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,638 | $110,189 | $103,275 | $101,250 | 8 | $101,250 | $21,164 |
| 2023 | $7,724 | $57,776 | $119,438 | $110,000 | 4 | $110,000 | — |
| 2022 | $67,609 | $112,829 | $120,165 | $120,000 | 3 | $120,000 | $435 |
| 2021 | $72,649 | $174,954 | $87,620 | $87,500 | 7 | $87,500 | $369 |
| 2020 | $107,908 | $91,224 | $67,840 | $66,167 | 7 | — | $24 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hoops Family Foundation is led by Traci Hoops, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Traci Hoops
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Hoops
Treasurer & S
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hoops Family Foundation
How much does Hoops Family Foundation give each year?
Hoops Family Foundation gave $101K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $110K across 4 grants.
What is Hoops Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hoops Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,656, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hoops Family Foundation give grants?
Hoops Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (30%) and Illinois (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants).
Who are Hoops Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hoops Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bloodwaterorg ($30,000), University of Chicago Booth School of Business ($20,000) and Breakthrough Alliance of Colorado ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Hoops Family Foundation?
Hoops Family Foundation reported $15K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $110K.
What is Hoops Family Foundation's EIN?
Hoops Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1225430. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hoops Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hoops Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hoops Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?