Homesight
Homesight creates affordable homeownership opportunities through its homebuyer education and lending programs. These programs primarily serve low and moderate income, firsttime homebuyers in Seattle, King, Pierce, and Snohomish counties, and support local businesses. Homesight is a community development financial institution, certified by the us department of treasury, and is a washington state licensed consumer loan company providing mortgage loans statewide.
Homesight at a glance
In short: Homesight reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $5,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -99.3% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $67,898,831
- +2.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $7,158,682
- -5.1% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $300,561
- +235.9% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $4,146,837
- -31.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Homesight
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Homesight
Bank of America Neighborhood Builders Award
Listed byHomesight
Amount
Two-year grant (specific amount not disclosed)
Deadline
Deadline not published
City of Seattle Foreclosure Prevention Loan Program / Stability Loan Program
Homesight
Amount
Up to $30,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Field Order 15 Fund
Homesight
Amount
$5,000,000 (grant expansion) + $2,800,000 (down payment assistance and low-interest loans)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Homesight funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 21 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Homesight gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $858K (2021). In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Literacy Source Seattle, WA | Ready to Work | $278,930 |
| Asian Counseling & Referral Service Seattle, WA | Ready to Work | $190,000 |
| Front and Centered Seattle, WA | Community Dev | $90,000 |
| Neighborhood House Seattle, WA | Ready to Work | $65,393 |
| Somali Community Services of Sea Seattle, WA | Ready to Work | $49,990 |
| Lewis Miller LLC DBA Comfort Zone Renton, WA | Community Dev | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Homesight?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $67,898,831 | $7,158,682 | $4,146,837 | $5,000 | Total only | $300,561 |
| 2023 | $66,454,602 | $7,544,080 | $6,014,760 | $682,313 | 6 | $89,483 |
| 2022 | $62,310,741 | $8,981,658 | $7,984,391 | $597,424 | 4 | $20,690 |
| 2021 | $62,181,156 | $6,802,889 | $6,022,868 | $858,464 | 6 | $10,778 |
| 2020 | $68,176,389 | $11,460,706 | $5,584,697 | $520,201 | 5 | $19,172 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Homesight
Based on IRS filings
Homesight is a public charity, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $67.9M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $301K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Homesight is led by Darryl Smith, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Darryl Smith
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $197K (2024)
Francine Johnson
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sekai Senwosret
Director of Resource Development
Rd Director → Director of Resource Development, 2024
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$109K (2022) → $128K (2024)
Tammie Anders
Director of Finance
Director of → Director of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2023
15 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $132K (2024)
Moussa Samb
Director of Lending Partnership
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Seung Kim
Portfolio Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024)
Uche Okezie
Real Estate Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024)
Herman Tam
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Freeburg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mickey Ross
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Morgan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Bryant
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Miller
Past President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Porkalob
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Cotto
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Bascomb-Green
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cristina Alvarez Ruiz
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Perez
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tayla Miller
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Rhonda Smith-Banchero (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jay Sueno (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nikita Mathis (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Thomas (2022–2023) — Hr Director
- Former: Scott Kim (2022–2023) — Director of
- Former: Talya Miller (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Pamela Mayo (2023) — Acct Consult
- Former: Gayle Shea (2020–2022) — Finance Cons
- Former: Rob Lang (2020–2022) — Secretary E
- Former: Agnes Vining (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Meullion (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Anthony To (2020–2021) — Director Emeritus
- Former: Michael Dotson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Jacobi (2020–2021) — Chief Portfo
- Former: Eddie Roldan (2021) — Director of
- Former: Lana Vahala-Marcus (2020) — CFO
- Former: Linda Flanagan Freeburg (2020) — Interim Executive
- Former: Lynn Perkins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mateo Garibaldi (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Hester Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Randy Robinson (2020) — Treasurer E
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $197K, to Darryl Smith (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Homesight
How much does Homesight give each year?
Homesight reported $5K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $682K across 6 grants.
How large is Homesight?
Homesight reported $67.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.2M.
Where does Homesight operate?
Homesight has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Homesight's EIN?
Homesight's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3117253. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Homesight's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Homesight's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Homesight down — hundreds of funders to go?