The Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust is a public charity based in Birmingham, Alabama. The trust says its purpose is to benefit and enhance medical services in Alabama; its filing also describes support for the Roman Catholic Church of the United States through the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops and for Holy Name of Jesus Medical Center, Inc.
Key facts about Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust
In short: Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust gave $537K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Alabama. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 63-6117334
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $536,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $41,269
- Median grant
- $35,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $26,612,177
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$26.6M
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$537K
+13.7% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
+13.7% YoY
Is Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s stated mission is “to benefit and enhance medical services in the state of Alabama.” Its trust instrument describes a purpose of benefiting and enhancing services of Holy Name of Jesus Hospital in Gadsden, Alabama, and/or medical services in Alabama generally.
Its 2024 filing says the trust supports the Roman Catholic Church of the United States through the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops, as well as Holy Name of Jesus Medical Center, Inc. The filing also identifies the medical center as named in the trust instrument.
The trust’s 2025 grants included organizations whose own stated missions cover a range of services. For example, The WellHouse says it provides outreach to human-trafficking victims; Alabama Childhood Food Solutions says it operates a charitable food bank serving children and others; and Alabama Free Clinic says it provides free medical services and medicine to people unable to afford healthcare. Other grantees describe work that includes shelter for abused spouses and children, food delivery to people who are not mobile, and social and recreational activities for people with mental and physical challenges.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 13 grants totaling $536,500. Grants ranged from $20,000 to $120,000, with a median of $35,000.
Among its largest reported grants were $120,000 to The Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy; $50,000 each to Enable Madison County and The WellHouse; $45,500 to Camp Seale Harris; and $40,000 each to Alabama Childhood Food Solutions and Franklin Primary Health Center Inc. Other reported grants included $35,000 to Food for Our Journey, $34,000 to Kids One Transport System Inc, $30,000 to The Exceptional Foundation, and $25,000 each to The Safehouse of Shelby County and Sight Savers America Inc.
Ready to take the next step with Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $398K (2023) to $684K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $537K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy ($120K). Together the top 10 received $470K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 62 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy Mobile, AL | See Part IV | $120,000 |
| Enable Madison County Huntsville, AL | See Part IV | $50,000 |
| The Wellhouse Leeds, AL | See Part IV | $50,000 |
| Camp Seale Harris Birmingham, AL | See Part IV | $45,500 |
| Alabama Childhood Food Solutions Sylacauga, AL | See Part IV | $40,000 |
| Franklin Primary Health Center Inc Mobile, AL | See Part IV | $40,000 |
| Food for Our Journey Birmingham, AL | See Part IV | $35,000 |
| Kids One Transport System Inc Birmingham, AL | See Part IV | $34,000 |
| The Exceptional Foundation Homewood, AL | See Part IV | $30,000 |
| The Safehouse of Shelby County Pelham, AL | See Part IV | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,612,177 | $1,171,470 | $1,319,729 | $536,500 |
| 2024 | $26,760,436 | $1,922,152 | $1,093,278 | $472,000 |
| 2023 | $25,925,486 | $388,442 | $895,934 | $397,967 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,612,177 | $26,760,436 | $25,925,486 |
| Revenue | $1,171,470 | $1,922,152 | $388,442 |
| Expenses | $1,319,729 | $1,093,278 | $895,934 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,071,046 | $1,808,134 | $272,569 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, As Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
As Trustee
On filings since 2020
22 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $208K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $208K, to Regions Bank (As Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1688, Birmingham, AL 35202
Phone: (205) 264-5232
Frequently asked questions about Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust
How much does Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust give each year?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust gave $537K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $472K across 13 grants.
What is Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's typical grant size?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $41,269, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust give grants?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (4 grants), Mobile, AL (2 grants) and Pelham, AL (2 grants).
Does Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (13 grants).
Who are Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's largest grantees?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's largest 2025 grantees include The Ozanam Charitable Pharmacy ($120,000), Enable Madison County ($50,000) and The Wellhouse ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust reported $26.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What does Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust fund?
The trust’s stated mission is “to benefit and enhance medical services in the state of Alabama.” Its trust instrument describes a purpose of benefiting and enhancing services of Holy Name of Jesus Hospital in Gadsden, Alabama, and/or medical services in Alabama generally. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's EIN?
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6117334. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Hill Crest Foundation Inc
Mountain Brook, AL
Hill Crest Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations, with recent grants supporting children, hunger relief, health, education, arts, and community programs, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and the applicant organization; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$3.1M
Orlean & Ralph W Beeson Fund
Birmingham, AL
The fund supports youth education, humanitarian relief, social services, and Christian ministry, with grants spanning needs such as homelessness, healthcare, food security, and international aid. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $382,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Alabama, though it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Applications are accepted through the Independent Presbyterian Church Foundation’s annual and small-grant processes, and emergency grants are available by request to organizations.
Assets
$53.5M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.6M
The Ferguson Family Charitable
Shoal Creek, AL
The Ferguson Family Charitable supports organizations serving children, people with mental or physical challenges, people in substance-use recovery, and communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $28,000, typically around $10,000, with most funding going to Alabama and smaller amounts to Mississippi and New York. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$118K
Crampton Trust
Mobile, AL
The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
Holle Family Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Holle Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits, primarily in central Alabama, working in areas such as education and scholarships, leadership development, basic needs, community development, outdoor recreation, arts, history, and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $800 to $1.1 million, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from 501(c)(3) nonprofits through its online application.
Assets
$51.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.5M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Alabama
Holy Name of Jesus Hospital Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?