Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 22-2767247

The Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. Its 2023 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking. A 2024 filing nevertheless reports grants made that year.

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation at a glance

In short: Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $465.308), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,049
+121.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
+1200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$465
-82.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$36
Primary geography
New York (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 150 E 69Th Street, New York, NY 10021
Phone: (212) 751-9100

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Congregation Ohav Sholom: $5KCongregation Ohav Sholom$5KThe Keshi Foundation: $100The Keshi Foundation$100NY Public Radio: $71NY Public Radio$71World Jewish Congress: $54World Jewish Congress$54Lubavitch Youth Organization: $36Lubavitch Youth Organization$36Special Olympics: $36Special Olympics$36Chabad Lubovitch of Stony Brook: $36Chabad Lubovitch of StonyBrook$36United States Holocaust Museum: $36United States Holocaust Museum$36Magen David Adom: $36Magen David Adom$36Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim: $36Yeshiva Chofetz Chaim$36

The largest 2024 recipient was Congregation Ohav Sholom ($5K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 2% to New Mexico, 2% to Washington, DC, and less than 1% to California, as reported in the filing.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBrooklynFlushingLake GroveLos AngelesSanta Fe

How Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $7K (2020). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Congregation Ohav Sholom New York, NYUnrestricted Grant$5,229
Various Charitable Organizations New York, NYUnrestricted Grant$342
The Keshi Foundation Santa Fe, NMUnrestricted Grant$100
NY Public Radio New York, NYUnrestricted Grant$71
World Jewish Congress New York, NYUnrestricted Grant$54
Lubavitch Youth Organization Brooklyn, NYUnrestricted Grant$36
Special Olympics Washington, DCUnrestricted Grant$36
Chabad Lubovitch of Stony Brook Lake Grove, NYUnrestricted Grant$36
United States Holocaust Museum Washington, DCUnrestricted Grant$36
Magen David Adom New York, NYUnrestricted Grant$36
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2024 filing reports 13 grants; the 2023 and 2022 filings report one grant each.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024—$-22,317$6,395$6,04913$6,049$83
2023$28,712—$2,877$2,7271$2,727$279
2022$31,589$1$4,214$4,0641$4,064$513
2021$35,802$2$7,525$7,3751—$957
2020$43,325$7$7,538$7,3881—$1,406

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation reported a distributable amount of $83 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a congregation, Jewish organizations, public media, cultural institutions, and organizations serving people with disabilities. The grantees describe their own missions: Special Olympics says it fosters acceptance and inclusion of people of all abilities through sports, health, and education; the Smithsonian Institution says its mission is to increase and diffuse knowledge; and the Simon Wiesenthal Center says it confronts antisemitism and hate, stands with Israel, defends the safety of Jews worldwide, and teaches the lessons of the Holocaust.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $6,049. Grant amounts ranged from $18 to $5,229, with a median of $36. Its largest reported grants were $5,229 to Congregation Ohav Sholom, $342 to Various Charitable Organizations, and $100 to The Keshi Foundation. Other recipients included NY Public Radio ($71), World Jewish Congress ($54), and several organizations receiving $36 or less.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Hirschell E Levine is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation is led by Hirschell E. Levine, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Hirschell E. Levine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Deanna E. Levine (2020–2023) — Trustee · Filing note: Deceased 10323

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation

How much does Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation give each year?

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation gave $6K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 1 grant.

What is Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's typical grant size?

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $36, and its average grant was $465, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation give grants?

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation gives mostly in New York: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's largest grantees?

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Congregation Ohav Sholom ($5,229), The Keshi Foundation ($100) and NY Public Radio ($71), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including a congregation, Jewish organizations, public media, cultural institutions, and organizations serving people with disabilities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation reported a distributable amount of $83 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's EIN?

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2767247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in New York

New York Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hirschell E & Deanna Levine Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?