Hillsdale High School Foundation
The Hillsdale High School Foundation raises funds to sustain hillsdale high school's unique academic environment of small learning communities (SLCS). The slc model provides a personalized, rigorous, and engaging education
Hillsdale High School Foundation at a glance
In short: Hillsdale High School Foundation gave $327K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $164K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $327,028
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $163,514
- +104.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $163,514
- Total assets
- $984,599
- -52.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hillsdale High School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was San Mateo Union High School District (Smuhsd) ($301K). Together the top 2 received $327K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 34 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hillsdale High School Foundation gives
- Giving fell 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $320K (2024) to $643K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $327K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Mateo Union High School District (Smuhsd) San Mateo, CA | To Promote the Organizations Mission. | $301,028 |
| Hillsdale High School San Mateo, CA | To Promote the Organizations Mission. | $26,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hillsdale High School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $984,599 | $1,099,102 | $2,189,361 | $327,028 | 2 | $62,713 |
| 2024 | $2,074,565 | $1,995,846 | $765,746 | $319,525 | 4 | $61,068 |
| 2023 | $843,960 | $933,594 | $798,451 | $567,218 | 9 | $11,708 |
| 2022 | $708,857 | $891,859 | $836,246 | $643,378 | 10 | $946 |
| 2021 | $653,201 | $818,762 | $595,829 | $465,326 | 9 | $881 |
| 2019 | $522,642 | $657,407 | $595,273 | $450,633 | 9 | $4,115 |
About Hillsdale High School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Hillsdale High School Foundation is a public charity, based in San Mateo, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $985K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $327K. Net investment income was $63K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hillsdale High School Foundation is led by Marcine Jansen, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcine Jansen
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$35K (2025)
Hope Kavoosi
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Gilbert
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Leydig
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Esther Lee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janna O'Meara
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Dixon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Yee
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Tague
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Glover Gallatin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Almstead
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Goodman
Executive Director Former
Executive Director → Executive Director Former, 2025
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$15K (2024) → $28K (2025)
Grace Whipkey
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Priscilla Nues
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rena Korb
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Jennifer B. Russell (2019–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Bridget Michelsen (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Holly Allen (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Anupama Singh (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Condon (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Lin (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Lauren Lum Musich (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Marcella Ballard (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael McCall (2024) — Director
- Former: Donald Leydig (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Mike McCall (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Ritu Dhawan (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alex Yang (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Silke Felman (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Terri Schimier (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Yvonne Chen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jaya Gali (2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Chandler (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Akhila Aiyer (2021) — President
- Former: Gina Vallee (2021) — Director
- Former: Penny Nixon (2021) — Director
- Former: Annette Kranzler (2019) — Director
- Former: Dan Neumann (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Debbie Conliffe (2019) — Director
- Former: Denise Sandri (2019) — Director
- Former: Holly McKelvey (2019) — President
- Former: Katie Lipka (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Lori Heizmann (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Ellen Davis (2019) — Director
- Former: Shika Gupta (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Joe (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $35K, to Marcine Jansen (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hillsdale High School Foundation
How much does Hillsdale High School Foundation give each year?
Hillsdale High School Foundation gave $327K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $320K across 4 grants.
How large is Hillsdale High School Foundation?
Hillsdale High School Foundation reported $985K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does Hillsdale High School Foundation operate?
Hillsdale High School Foundation has awarded grants in California.
What is Hillsdale High School Foundation's EIN?
Hillsdale High School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0800728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hillsdale High School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Openet Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Training and basic support, and ongoing research to support best available science. Openet can be used by local or regional water managers, water users, local stakeholders, policymakers, growers, and corporates.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$569K
Community Housing Improvement Systems & Planning Association
Salinas, CA
Developing and operating low-income housing projects
Assets
$64.0M
Grants
7
Total Given
$97K
American Association of Colleges and Universities
Washington, DC
AAC&U funds higher-education projects focused on liberal education, equity, innovation, democracy, and curriculum-to-career initiatives, with 2025 awards ranging from $8,000 to $225,000 and a median of $8,000. Its grants went to recipients in multiple U.S. states; its membership network also extends internationally. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$437K
Consortium for Ocean Leadership
Washington, DC
The Consortium for Ocean Leadership made grants in 2022 to universities and other organizations, including those connected with ocean conservation, education, and related work, but its filings report no grants in 2023 or 2024. It gave 21 grants totaling $185,656 in 2022; the available information does not establish a typical grant size or geographic policy. No application process or unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$186K
University Enterprises Inc
Sacramento, CA
University Enterprises, Inc. primarily supports Sacramento State’s university community, including student stipends and research, education, and training programs. In 2025, it made 22 grants of $10,821 to $385,732, with a median grant of $26,839; all reported grants went to California recipients. Its information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$287.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$940K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hillsdale High School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hillsdale High School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?