Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation
The Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation is a private foundation based in Tulsa, Oklahoma. In filing year 2024, it reported 10 grants totaling $1,096,000 to organizations supporting arts and education, higher education, environmental work, social justice, and community services.
Key facts about Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation
In short: Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation gave $1.1M across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $110K), top state Washington. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-6092820
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,096,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $109,600
- Median grant
- $122,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2024)
- Total assets
- $902,494
- Primary geography
- Washington (47% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$902K
-52.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-47.8% YoY
Grant Count
10
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$110K
-26.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $92K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $26K; repeat grants $131K. How we count
Medians: $26K first-time, $125K repeat.
- 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for arts and educational programming, student fellowships and marine conservation, wrongful-conviction work, environmental community spaces, and assistance to families and communities.
Among the organizations it supported, the UC San Diego Foundation says its mission is to raise private support for the university’s research, teaching, and public service. The Washington Innocence Project says it works to free innocent people in Washington State, improve the criminal legal system through education and advocacy, and support wrongly convicted people rebuilding their lives. Pando Populus says it aims to create a more sustainable and equitable future through civic-engagement education focused on Los Angeles County. The Jewish Federation of Greater Dallas says it coordinates fundraising, social planning, leadership development, and community relations for the Jewish community locally and abroad.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $1,096,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median grant of $122,000.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in Washington (47%), California (29%), Georgia (23%), and Texas (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $2.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Spelman College ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 30 grants of 69 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spelman College Atlanta, GA | Funding for Center for Innovation and the Arts | $250,000 |
| UC San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | Student Fellowships, Center for Marine Biodiversity & Conservation & Wavelengths Programming | $170,000 |
| Social Justice Film Institute Seattle, WA | Funding for Film Festival & Educational Programs | $145,000 |
| City Forest Credits Seattle, WA | Funding for Staff Salaries & Outside Consultants | $125,000 |
| Wa Bloc Seattle, WA | Funding for Minority Education Programs | $125,000 |
| Washington Innocence Project Seattle, WA | Rectifying & Preventing Wrongful Criminal Convictions | $119,000 |
| New Seed Foundation Palo Alto, CA | Funding for Financial Assistance to Indigent Families | $100,000 |
| Pando Populus Inc Los Angeles, CA | Development of Ecological Community Spaces | $30,000 |
| Sinai Temple Los Angeles, CA | Funding for Religious & Educational Support Services | $22,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Dallas Dallas, TX | Funding to provide life-saving and life-sustaining care to the Jewish community and others in-need Dallas, America and overseas | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $902,494 | $126,947 | $1,123,911 | $1,096,000 | 10 |
| 2023 | $1,882,956 | $2,381,919 | $2,130,978 | $2,098,000 | 14 |
| 2022 | $1,628,418 | $739,710 | $1,496,938 | $1,448,500 | 14 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $902,494 | $1,882,956 | $1,628,418 |
| Revenue | $126,947 | $2,381,919 | $739,710 |
| Expenses | $1,123,911 | $2,130,978 | $1,496,938 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,096,000 | $2,098,000 | $1,448,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $106,311 | $2,359,288 | $691,272 |
| Distributable Amount | $92,331 | $260,538 | $226,767 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Bank of Oklahoma as agent and H Perry Taubman, Hillary L Taubman, Anne C Taubman, Lawrence Taubman, Deborah Taubman, and Kaaren Shalom as trustees.
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anne C Taubman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Taubman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
H Perry Taubman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hillary L Taubman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaaren Shalom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Taubman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bank of Oklahoma
Agent
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Bank of Oklahoma (Agent).
Contact
Application contact: Bank Of Oklahoma Na Agent
Mailing address: 5727 S Lewis Ave Ste 800, Tulsa, OK 74105-7149
Phone: (918) 619-1520
Email: ecollins@bokf.com
Frequently asked questions about Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation
How much does Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation give each year?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation gave $1.1M across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.1M across 14 grants.
What is Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's typical grant size?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $122,000, and its average grant was $109,600, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation that year got $26K on average.
Where does Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation give grants?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's top state is Washington, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (29%) and Georgia (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (4 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's largest grantees?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Spelman College ($250,000), UC San Diego Foundation ($170,000) and Social Justice Film Institute ($145,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation reported $902K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $92K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for arts and educational programming, student fellowships and marine conservation, wrongful-conviction work, environmental community spaces, and assistance to families and communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's EIN?
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6092820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Herman P and Sophia Taubman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?