Herb Ritts Foundation
The Herb Ritts Foundation is a private foundation based in Beverly Hills, California. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Herb Ritts Foundation at a glance
In short: Herb Ritts Foundation gave $500K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in California. 4% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $499,600
- -6.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- -55.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,817
- +111.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $24,405,731
- -0.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Herb Ritts Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9100 Wilshire Blvd 1000W, Beverly Hills, CA 90212
Phone: (310) 288-6200
Website: https://herbritts.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Herb Ritts Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Project Angel Food (Cash) ($150K). Together the top 10 received $385K.
Grant Size Distribution
188 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 173 grants of 188 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in California received 87% of grant dollars and recipients in New York received 9%. Recipients in Alabama and Pennsylvania each received 2%, and recipients in North Carolina received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Herb Ritts Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $600 first-time, $10K repeat.
- 96% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $479K (2021) to $617K (2022). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $500K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Angel Food (Cash) Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $150,000 |
| UCLA (Cash) Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $100,000 |
| Las Fotos (Cash) Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Film 2 Future (Cash) Los Angeles, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $15,000 |
| Bailey House New York, NY | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $15,000 |
| City Hearts (Cash) Harbor City, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $15,000 |
| Broadway Cares Equity Fights AIDS (Cash) New York, NY | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| NYC Live Arts (Cash) New York, NY | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Desert AIDS Project (Cash) Palm Springs, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
| Foothill AIDS Project (Cash) Claremont, CA | Unrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Herb Ritts Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,405,731 | $1,115,981 | $1,424,871 | $499,600 | 24 | $985,286 | $680,672 | $729,484 |
| 2023 | $24,598,383 | $1,111,810 | $1,295,012 | $532,438 | 54 | $937,920 | $844,569 | $737,731 |
| 2022 | $24,957,819 | $910,257 | $1,377,670 | $617,300 | 52 | $1,032,319 | $464,978 | $773,479 |
| 2021 | $27,764,413 | $889,710 | $1,200,202 | $479,160 | 46 | $866,964 | $577,706 | $894,567 |
| 2020 | $26,887,876 | $789,112 | $1,206,209 | $481,720 | 12 | — | $388,458 | $825,461 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herb Ritts Foundation reported a distributable amount of $729K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its program as “excess of fair market value of gifted artwork over net book value.”
Among its grantees, Bailey House says its mission is to help people with or at risk of HIV/AIDS or other chronic illnesses through housing, health services, and community. PERSAD Center says its mission is to improve the well-being of LGBTQ communities, HIV/AIDS communities, and their allies.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $499,600. Grant amounts ranged from $600 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest grants were $150,000 to Project Angel Food, $100,000 to UCLA, and $50,000 to Las Fotos. Other grants included $15,000 each to Film 2 Future, Bailey House, and City Hearts, and $10,000 each to Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, NYC Live Arts, Desert AIDS Project, Foothill AIDS Project, Black AIDS Institute, and Armory Center for the Arts. The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted donations for the recipients’ exempt purposes.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mark McKenna as executive director. Directors listed are Warren Grant, Erik Hyman, Richard Gere, Steve Fink, Michael Whalen, and Stephen Huvane.
Herb Ritts Foundation is led by Mark McKenna, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark McKenna
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Richard Gere
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Erik Hyman
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Whalen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Huvane
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Fink
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Warren Grant
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $150K, to Mark McKenna (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Herb Ritts Foundation
How much does Herb Ritts Foundation give each year?
Herb Ritts Foundation gave $500K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $532K across 54 grants.
What is Herb Ritts Foundation's typical grant size?
Herb Ritts Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,817, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Herb Ritts Foundation that year got $600 on average.
Where does Herb Ritts Foundation give grants?
Herb Ritts Foundation gives mostly in California: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (10 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Herb Ritts Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Herb Ritts Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Herb Ritts Foundation's largest grantees?
Herb Ritts Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Project Angel Food (Cash) ($150,000), UCLA (Cash) ($100,000) and Las Fotos (Cash) ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Herb Ritts Foundation?
Herb Ritts Foundation reported $24.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $985K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $729K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Herb Ritts Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its program as “excess of fair market value of gifted artwork over net book value.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Herb Ritts Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Herb Ritts Foundation's EIN?
Herb Ritts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0593759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Herb Ritts Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Herb Ritts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc
New York, NY
The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
449
Total Given
$17.1M
The Estee Lauder Companies Charitable
New York, NY
The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable funds organizations advancing women’s and girls’ health, education, and entrepreneurship, including leadership, skills training, and career opportunities. It gives globally; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $122,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$16.6M
Lon V Smith Foundation
Beverly Hills, CA
The Lon V Smith Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas including health, youth services, food assistance, veterans’ services, and disability inclusion, with 94% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
116
Total Given
$1.5M
S Mark Taper Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The S. Mark Taper Foundation funds arts, civic affairs, education, environment, health, and social services through operating, program, and capital grants, with priority for organizations serving Los Angeles County. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an annual online letter-of-inquiry process from eligible nonprofits serving Los Angeles, Imperial, Riverside, San Bernardino, or Ventura counties.
Assets
$186.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$6.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Herb Ritts Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/herb-ritts-foundation-morg_e051de3faf774652b9fec7d27a97eaea
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810593759_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Herb Ritts Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/herb-ritts-foundation-morg_e051de3faf774652b9fec7d27a97eaea},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Herb Ritts Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Herb Ritts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?