Herb Ritts Foundation logo

Herb Ritts Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Beverly Hills, CA EIN: 81-0593759 Website

The Herb Ritts Foundation is a private foundation based in Beverly Hills, California. It makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Herb Ritts Foundation at a glance

In short: Herb Ritts Foundation gave $500K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in California. 4% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$499,600
-6.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
24
-55.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,817
+111.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$24,405,731
-0.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Herb Ritts Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 9100 Wilshire Blvd 1000W, Beverly Hills, CA 90212
Phone: (310) 288-6200
Website: https://herbritts.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Herb Ritts Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Project Angel Food (Cash): $150KProject Angel Food (Cash)$150KUCLA (Cash): $100KUCLA (Cash)$100KLas Fotos (Cash): $50KLas Fotos (Cash)$50KFilm 2 Future (Cash): $15KFilm 2 Future (Cash)$15KBailey House: $15KBailey House$15KCity Hearts (Cash): $15KCity Hearts (Cash)$15KBroadway Cares Equity Fights AIDS (Cash): $10KBroadway Cares Equity FightsAIDS (Cash)$10KNYC Live Arts (Cash): $10KNYC Live Arts (Cash)$10KDesert AIDS Project (Cash): $10KDesert AIDS Project (Cash)$10KFoothill AIDS Project (Cash): $10KFoothill AIDS Project (Cash)$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Project Angel Food (Cash) ($150K). Together the top 10 received $385K.

Grant Size Distribution

188 grants across all recorded years

173<$50K8$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 173 grants of 188 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in California received 87% of grant dollars and recipients in New York received 9%. Recipients in Alabama and Pennsylvania each received 2%, and recipients in North Carolina received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesNew YorkSan FranciscoPittsburghMonterey ParkVeniceBirminghamCharlotteCincinnatiClaremontPalm SpringsPasadenaCambridgeGlendaleHoustonKingstonPleasantvillePortlandSanta FeSanta Monica

Is Herb Ritts Foundation open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $22K. How we count

Medians: $600 first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 96% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K12 grants2020 46 grants2021 52 grants2022 54 grants2023 24 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $479K (2021) to $617K (2022). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $500K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Project Angel Food (Cash) Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$150,000
UCLA (Cash) Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$100,000
Las Fotos (Cash) Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$50,000
Film 2 Future (Cash) Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$15,000
Bailey House New York, NYUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$15,000
City Hearts (Cash) Harbor City, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$15,000
Broadway Cares Equity Fights AIDS (Cash) New York, NYUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$10,000
NYC Live Arts (Cash) New York, NYUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$10,000
Desert AIDS Project (Cash) Palm Springs, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$10,000
Foothill AIDS Project (Cash) Claremont, CAUnrestricted Donation for Donee's Exempt Purpose$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Herb Ritts Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$24,405,731$1,115,981$1,424,871$499,60024$985,286$680,672$729,484
2023$24,598,383$1,111,810$1,295,012$532,43854$937,920$844,569$737,731
2022$24,957,819$910,257$1,377,670$617,30052$1,032,319$464,978$773,479
2021$27,764,413$889,710$1,200,202$479,16046$866,964$577,706$894,567
2020$26,887,876$789,112$1,206,209$481,72012—$388,458$825,461

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Herb Ritts Foundation reported a distributable amount of $729K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its program as “excess of fair market value of gifted artwork over net book value.”

Among its grantees, Bailey House says its mission is to help people with or at risk of HIV/AIDS or other chronic illnesses through housing, health services, and community. PERSAD Center says its mission is to improve the well-being of LGBTQ communities, HIV/AIDS communities, and their allies.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 24 grants totaling $499,600. Grant amounts ranged from $600 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest grants were $150,000 to Project Angel Food, $100,000 to UCLA, and $50,000 to Las Fotos. Other grants included $15,000 each to Film 2 Future, Bailey House, and City Hearts, and $10,000 each to Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, NYC Live Arts, Desert AIDS Project, Foothill AIDS Project, Black AIDS Institute, and Armory Center for the Arts. The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted donations for the recipients’ exempt purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Mark McKenna as executive director. Directors listed are Warren Grant, Erik Hyman, Richard Gere, Steve Fink, Michael Whalen, and Stephen Huvane.

Herb Ritts Foundation is led by Mark McKenna, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark McKenna

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2020) → $150K (2024)

  • Richard Gere

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Erik Hyman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Whalen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Huvane

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Fink

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Grant

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mark McKenna — Executive Director: $150KMark McKennaExecutive Director$150K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $150K, to Mark McKenna (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Herb Ritts Foundation

How much does Herb Ritts Foundation give each year?

Herb Ritts Foundation gave $500K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $532K across 54 grants.

What is Herb Ritts Foundation's typical grant size?

Herb Ritts Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $20,817, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Herb Ritts Foundation that year got $600 on average.

Where does Herb Ritts Foundation give grants?

Herb Ritts Foundation gives mostly in California: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (10 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).

Does Herb Ritts Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Herb Ritts Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Herb Ritts Foundation's largest grantees?

Herb Ritts Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Project Angel Food (Cash) ($150,000), UCLA (Cash) ($100,000) and Las Fotos (Cash) ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Herb Ritts Foundation?

Herb Ritts Foundation reported $24.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $985K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $729K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Herb Ritts Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 filing describes its program as “excess of fair market value of gifted artwork over net book value.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Herb Ritts Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Herb Ritts Foundation's EIN?

Herb Ritts Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0593759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Herb Ritts Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Herb Ritts Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Broadway Caresequity Fights AIDS Inc

New York, NY

The fund supports services, outreach, and education for people affected by HIV/AIDS and other life-threatening illnesses, including meals, health care, medication, and emergency assistance. It funds organizations nationwide, reaching all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Washington, D.C.; in 2025 its median grant was $12,500, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

449

Total Given

$17.1M

The Estee Lauder Companies Charitable

New York, NY

The Estée Lauder Companies Charitable funds organizations advancing women’s and girls’ health, education, and entrepreneurship, including leadership, skills training, and career opportunities. It gives globally; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $122,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$29.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$16.6M

Lon V Smith Foundation

Beverly Hills, CA

The Lon V Smith Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas including health, youth services, food assistance, veterans’ services, and disability inclusion, with 94% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

116

Total Given

$1.5M

S Mark Taper Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The S. Mark Taper Foundation funds arts, civic affairs, education, environment, health, and social services through operating, program, and capital grants, with priority for organizations serving Los Angeles County. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an annual online letter-of-inquiry process from eligible nonprofits serving Los Angeles, Imperial, Riverside, San Bernardino, or Ventura counties.

Assets

$186.2M

Grants

71

Total Given

$6.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Herb Ritts Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/herb-ritts-foundation-morg_e051de3faf774652b9fec7d27a97eaea

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810593759_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Herb Ritts Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/herb-ritts-foundation-morg_e051de3faf774652b9fec7d27a97eaea},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Herb Ritts Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Herb Ritts Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?