Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 20-2056179

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $79K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $20K.

Key facts about Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation

In short: Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gave $117K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-2056179
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$117,000
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$23,400
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$79,486
Primary geography
Utah (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$79K

-55.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$117K

+146.3% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+146.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 123% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityCottonwood HeightsAshtonMonticelloSanta Rosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $117K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $117K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

The Nature Conservancy: $100KThe Nature Conservancy$100KUtah Donor Collaborative: $10KUtah Donor Collaborative$10KStewardship Utah: $5KStewardship Utah$5KHenry Ford Foundation: $1KHenry Ford Foundation$1KPioneer Theater: $1KPioneer Theater$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Nature Conservancy ($100K). Together the top 5 received $117K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Nature Conservancy Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$100,000
Utah Donor Collaborative Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contributions$10,000
Stewardship Utah Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contributions$5,000
Henry Ford Foundation Ashton, IDCharitable Contribution$1,000
Pioneer Theater Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$79,486$177,015$124,423
Revenue$22,365$102,687$-17,921
Expenses$119,894$50,095$12,157
Qualifying Distributions$117,000$47,500$11,000
Net Investment Income$19,548$100,092$257
Distributable Amount$9,259$10,624$12,712

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation is led by Henry S. Hemingway, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Henry S. Hemingway

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen V. Hemingway

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patrice Hemingway

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Hemingway

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation

How much does Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation give each year?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gave $117K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $48K across 5 grants.

What is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's typical grant size?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $23,400, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation give grants?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (4 grants).

Who are Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's largest grantees?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Nature Conservancy ($100,000), Utah Donor Collaborative ($10,000) and Stewardship Utah ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation reported $79K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $117K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's EIN?

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2056179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation reported general-support giving in 2024, with its sole listed grant in Utah; the filing does not identify specific causes or recipients. It reported $3,041,500 in grants that year, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.0M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

More Funders in Utah

Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?