Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation is a private foundation, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $79K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $20K.
Key facts about Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation
In short: Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gave $117K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2056179
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $117,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $23,400
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $79,486
- Primary geography
- Utah (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$79K
-55.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$117K
+146.3% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+146.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gives
- Giving grew 123% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $117K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $117K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Nature Conservancy ($100K). Together the top 5 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Nature Conservancy Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| Utah Donor Collaborative Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable Contributions | $10,000 |
| Stewardship Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable Contributions | $5,000 |
| Henry Ford Foundation Ashton, ID | Charitable Contribution | $1,000 |
| Pioneer Theater Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable Contribution | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $79,486 | $177,015 | $124,423 |
| Revenue | $22,365 | $102,687 | $-17,921 |
| Expenses | $119,894 | $50,095 | $12,157 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $117,000 | $47,500 | $11,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,548 | $100,092 | $257 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,259 | $10,624 | $12,712 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation is led by Henry S. Hemingway, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Henry S. Hemingway
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathleen V. Hemingway
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrice Hemingway
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Richard Hemingway
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation
How much does Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation give each year?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gave $117K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $48K across 5 grants.
What is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's typical grant size?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $23,400, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation give grants?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (4 grants).
Who are Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's largest grantees?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Nature Conservancy ($100,000), Utah Donor Collaborative ($10,000) and Stewardship Utah ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation reported $79K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $117K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's EIN?
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2056179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation reported general-support giving in 2024, with its sole listed grant in Utah; the filing does not identify specific causes or recipients. It reported $3,041,500 in grants that year, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
More Funders in Utah
Henry S and Patrice Hemingway Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?