Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $437K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $47K.
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust at a glance
In short: Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,920
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,480
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,480
- Total assets
- $436,758
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hillsboro Hospital ($4K). Together the top 4 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $21K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, IL | General Operating | $4,480 |
| Lutheran Special Ed Ministries Ann Arbor, MI | General Operating | $4,480 |
| Ablelight Watertown, WI | General Operating | $4,480 |
| Anne Carlsen Center Jamestown, ND | General Operating | $4,480 |
Ready to take the next step with Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $436,758 | $50,979 | $26,076 | $17,920 | 4 | $21,855 | $46,935 | $23,817 |
| 2024 | $411,853 | $12,502 | $25,817 | $16,504 | 4 | $21,745 | $10,996 | $23,161 |
| 2023 | $425,161 | $11,915 | $26,382 | $17,788 | 4 | $22,798 | $9,377 | $21,513 |
| 2022 | $439,629 | $10,449 | $29,037 | $19,036 | 4 | $24,386 | $7,658 | $23,138 |
| 2021 | $458,207 | $59,140 | $27,687 | $16,228 | 4 | — | $54,975 | $24,632 |
| 2020 | $426,752 | $48,180 | $26,127 | $17,296 | 4 | — | $44,500 | $21,332 |
| 2019 | $404,705 | $10,549 | $29,536 | $20,732 | 4 | — | $8,079 | $22,368 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust
How much does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give each year?
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 4 grants.
What is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's typical grant size?
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,480, and its average grant was $4,480, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give grants?
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's top state is Illinois, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (25%) and Wisconsin (25%).
Does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust?
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust reported $437K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's EIN?
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6205858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Concordia University Foundation
Portland, OR
The mission of Concordia Foundation is to support community-based education for disadvantaged students in Northeast Portland with scholarships for those seeking college educations.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
0
Total Given
$135K
Nierling Anne Carlsen Center Trust
Jamestown, ND
Assets
$209K
Grants
1
Total Given
$8K
George P Obertate Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$206K
Scheels All Sports Foundation
Fargo, ND
Before its dissolution in December 2024, the Scheels All Sports Foundation supported charitable organizations, with its only 2024 grant providing $278,500 for general operations to West Fargo Youth Baseball in North Dakota. Its giving varied in prior years, and it accepted contributions only to preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$279K
Realty Holdings Inc of the Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Realty holdings, inc. Of the quad cities community foundation was created to facilitate the receipt and sale of real estate gifts and transferring the cash generated to the quad cities community foundation (foundation). The foundation establishes endowments with a goal of "transforming our region through the generosity of our donors."
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$56K
Shriners International
Fargo, ND
Philanthropic fraternity
Assets
$371K
Grants
0
Total Given
$25K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?