Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 37-6205858

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $437K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $47K.

Key facts about Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust

In short: Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
37-6205858
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$17,920
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$4,480
Median grant
$4,480
Total assets
$436,758
Primary geography
Illinois (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$437K

+6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$18K

+8.6% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+8.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

HillsboroJamestownWatertownAnn ArborFarmington Hills

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K4 grants20194 grants20204 grants20214 grants20224 grants20234 grants20244 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2021) to $21K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $18K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Hillsboro Hospital: $4KHillsboro Hospital$4KLutheran Special Ed Ministries: $4KLutheran Special Ed Ministries$4KAblelight: $4KAblelight$4KAnne Carlsen Center: $4KAnne Carlsen Center$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hillsboro Hospital ($4K). Together the top 4 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hillsboro Hospital Hillsboro, ILGeneral Operating$4,480
Lutheran Special Ed Ministries Ann Arbor, MIGeneral Operating$4,480
Ablelight Watertown, WIGeneral Operating$4,480
Anne Carlsen Center Jamestown, NDGeneral Operating$4,480

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$436,758$411,853$425,161
Revenue$50,979$12,502$11,915
Expenses$26,076$25,817$26,382
Qualifying Distributions$21,855$21,745$22,798
Net Investment Income$46,935$10,996$9,377
Distributable Amount$23,817$23,161$21,513

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $8KUS Bank N aTrustee$8K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust

How much does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give each year?

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust gave $18K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 4 grants.

What is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's typical grant size?

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,480, and its average grant was $4,480, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give grants?

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's top state is Illinois, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (25%) and Wisconsin (25%).

Does Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust?

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust reported $437K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's EIN?

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6205858. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Dakota Medical Foundation

Fargo, ND

Dakota Medical Foundation supports healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and nonprofit effectiveness, with a focus on improving health and quality of life in North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.6M

Grants

60

Total Given

$2.3M

Dakota Medical Charities

Fargo, ND

With the aim to positively impact health in our region, Dakota Medical Foundation hosts a family of programs and education initiatives. We lead initiatives to create a region of the healthiest people, build the fundraising success of charities, and invest in new ideas that create widespread health improvement.We further invest our resources in helping charities become exceptional at fundraising. With adequate money for their missions, organizations multiply their impact on health and quality of life.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$89.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.7M

Brandt Family Foundation

Fargo, ND

Assets

$5K

Grants

5

Total Given

$3K

Developmental Pathways Inc

Aurora, CO

Developmental Pathways funds organizations serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and delays, including programs for caregiver respite, transportation, young children, family support, and inclusive community services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,000, with awards ranging from $5,600 to $2,895,000; its Community Grants Program serves Douglas County, Arapahoe County, and Aurora, Colorado. It accepts applications through that program and reviews them monthly until funding limits are reached.

Assets

$59.1M

Grants

45

Total Given

$4.2M

Nierling Anne Carlsen Center Trust

Jamestown, ND

Assets

$209K

Grants

1

Total Given

$8K

George P Obertate Trust

Eagan, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$206K

Neumann Family Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Neumann Family Foundation supports organizations working in areas including Christian ministry, education, health care, veterans’ services, and civic leadership, with most 2024 funding going to Wisconsin and smaller shares to Virginia and Minnesota. Its 24 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

24

Total Given

$335K

Lavonne Horowitz Charitable Foundation Inc

Waban, MA

Assets

$288K

Grants

18

Total Given

$16K

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

Henry Gieseking Perpetual Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?