As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care and healing.
Key facts about Henry Ford Health River District
In short: Henry Ford Health River District gave $57K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-3160564
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,277
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $57,277
- Median grant
- $57,277
- Total assets
- $10,997,462
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$11.0M
-15.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
+490.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$57K
+490.6% YoY
How Henry Ford Health River District gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Henry Ford Health River District
Based on IRS filings
Henry Ford Health River District is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $57K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Henry Ford Health River District?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HENRY FORD SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN COMMUNITY HEALTH Detroit, MI | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRAMS | $57,277 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,997,462 | $13,014,461 | $11,732,634 |
| Revenue | $19,260,822 | $19,944,201 | $25,651,634 |
| Expenses | $30,228,526 | $31,003,574 | $37,045,561 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $7,775 | $111,450 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry Ford Health River District is led by Robert G. Riney, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 5 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert G. Riney
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol L. Schmidt
Ministry Market Executive & President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie A. Murphy CPA
Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Avec O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Saunders
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bailey Babel MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Zaks
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Streibel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis D. Meadows
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Pozo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward D. Callaghan PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory E. Pflum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn M. Mackenzie RN
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey D. Fall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa K. Fitzpatrick MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Victor JD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda M. Medows MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert R. Lubera Esq.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Betcher DO
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$264K (2024) → $284K (2025)
Laurie B. Conroy MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$245K (2024) → $182K (2025)
Laurie B. Lambrecht MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$243K (2024) → $180K (2025)
Lisa Beth Scheel DO
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$231K (2025)
Scott Fye
Aprn
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$214K (2025)
Douglas Todd Myers
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Douglas W. Winner
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
James Boles MD
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Samuel Nalli Fache
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kevin Grady MD
Former Officer
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Michael McCullough
CFO & Ministry Market
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Branch Canady
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin S. Damschroder
Treasurer & CFO
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven B. Bender Esq.
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Andrew Cherro MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: H. Lee Bacheldor DO (2024) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Rajesh U. Kothari (2024) — Director
- Former: Sabbir Ahmed MD (2024) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Henry Ford Health River District
How much does Henry Ford Health River District give each year?
Henry Ford Health River District gave $57K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Henry Ford Health River District?
Henry Ford Health River District reported $11.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.3M.
What is Henry Ford Health River District?
Henry Ford Health River District is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $11.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Henry Ford Health River District operate?
Henry Ford Health River District has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri.
What is Henry Ford Health River District's EIN?
Henry Ford Health River District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3160564. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry Ford Health River District by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry Ford Health River District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.0M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Henry Ford Health River District down — hundreds of funders to go?