Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation is a private foundation, based in Decatur, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $228K. Net investment income was $96K.
Key facts about Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation
In short: Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation gave $228K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $76K), top state Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1359815
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $228,356
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $76,119
- Median grant
- $79,929
- Total assets
- $1,618,433
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$228K
-0.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$76K
-0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation reported a distributable amount of $226K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation gives
- Giving grew 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $124K (2022) to $230K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $228K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Childrens Research Hospital ($80K). Together the top 3 received $228K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 15 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Medical Needs of Children | $79,930 |
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | Promote Religious Activities | $79,929 |
| American Bible Society Philadelphia, PA | Promote Religious Activities | $68,497 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,618,433 | $1,752,703 | $1,900,157 |
| Revenue | $134,055 | $142,870 | $162,022 |
| Expenses | $268,325 | $290,324 | $171,791 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $230,021 | $231,707 | $125,495 |
| Net Investment Income | $95,926 | $94,896 | $120,126 |
| Distributable Amount | $225,816 | $228,331 | $231,653 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Andrew P. Mihm CFP
Vice President & Trust Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nathan Ihnes
Vice President & Trust Officer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation
How much does Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation give each year?
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation gave $228K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $230K across 3 grants.
What is Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's typical grant size?
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $79,929, and its average grant was $76,119, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation give grants?
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's top state is Tennessee, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (35%) and Pennsylvania (30%).
Does Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation?
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $230K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $226K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's EIN?
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1359815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mobile Medical Mission Hospital Inc
Orange Beach, AL
Mobile Medical Mission Hospital supports charitable, religious, healthcare, education, and service organizations, with a healthcare-education scholarship program. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $34,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially North Carolina. A 2023 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and lists no required application materials or deadline.
Assets
$334K
Grants
24
Total Given
$72K
The Abner Levy Foundation
Simi Valley, CA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$109K
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Margaret S Colyer Charitable Trust
Oneonta, NY
The trust supports a range of charitable organizations, including groups serving people with vision loss, children’s health organizations, and animal-protection groups. In 2025, its 22 grants ranged from $556 to $9,687, with a median of $9,687; recipients were mainly in New York and New Jersey, with grants also made elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$131K
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability, primarily in eight upstate New York counties. Grant sizes vary by opportunity, typically from $500 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $15,000. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for available competitive opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Trautwein Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports a mix of religious outreach, international relief and development, women’s resources, sports inclusion, and other charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $22,000, with a median of $2,500; recipients were located across several states, especially California, but no geographic policy is stated. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$250K
Grants
20
Total Given
$98K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
Henry & Clarice Dover Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?