Helping and Lending Outreach Support
The mission of halos is to equip kinship givers for success, provide resources that provide support for safe and thriving children, and advocate for a kin-first south carolina
Key facts about Helping and Lending Outreach Support
- EIN
- 20-0858549
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,329,137
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-37.5% YoY
Revenue
$1.6M
-0.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$30K
+7.8% YoY
Expenses
$2.4M
+29.2% YoY
About Helping and Lending Outreach Support
Based on IRS filings
Helping and Lending Outreach Support is a nonprofit organization focused on Mutual/Membership Benefit, based in North Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Helping and Lending Outreach Support
Ready to take the next step with Helping and Lending Outreach Support?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,329,137 | $2,127,912 | $2,402,987 |
| Revenue | $1,624,425 | $1,630,125 | $1,374,674 |
| Expenses | $2,385,247 | $1,846,321 | $1,872,391 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $29,608 | $27,459 | $17,146 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 28, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Helping and Lending Outreach Support is led by Jed Dews, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jed Dews
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$81K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Eric Stallings
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Lynch
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Cercopely
Member
President → Director, 2024
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alice Kendall
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Rion
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Ward
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ericka Plater
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joycee Darby Wood
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stacy
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin G. Hall
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Terrero
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Weatherby
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Bachmann
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Wilson
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Perry Maclennon (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Dorie Wallace (2022–2024) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Patrick Wilson Cpa Cfe (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Katharine I. Butler-Bachmann (2024) — Director
- Former: Kim Clifton - Previous Exec Dir (2024) — Previous Executive
- Former: Kelly Hodges (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: William A. Hautt (2019–2023) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Kimberly P. Clifton Former (2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Kimberly P. Clifton (2019–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Page Bullington (2019–2022) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Pamela H. Germanos (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Dan Delanty (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Wilder (2022) — Director
- Former: Curt Wegner (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: David Overstreet Esq. (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Jennifer Alspector (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Kevin Carter (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Darlene O. Rawls MD (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Eve Spratt (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Lorraine O. Powers (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Mervin Jenkins (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Suzanne Groff (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Tope Leyimu Esq. (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Jerol Graves (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Robbie Ellison CPA (2019) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
- Former: Sallie K. Pritchard (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Susan S. Taylor (2019) — President
- Former: Sydney Delanty (2019) — Director · Filing note: Term ended
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Helping and Lending Outreach Support
How large is Helping and Lending Outreach Support?
Helping and Lending Outreach Support reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Helping and Lending Outreach Support?
Helping and Lending Outreach Support is a nonprofit organization focused on Mutual/Membership Benefit, based in North Charleston, SC. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Helping and Lending Outreach Support operate?
Helping and Lending Outreach Support has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Helping and Lending Outreach Support's EIN?
Helping and Lending Outreach Support's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0858549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Helping and Lending Outreach Support by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Helping and Lending Outreach Support's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Scansource Charitable Foundation
Greenville, SC
The foundation funds services for underrepresented children, PreK–12 education, and community-based family support, including children’s basic needs, family well-being, and education or workforce programs. Grants typically have a median of $3,750, though 2025 awards ranged from $150 to $50,000, for organizations serving communities in its listed U.S. footprint. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the application window is March 1–September 30.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
71
Total Given
$374K
Fact Forward
Columbia, SC
FACT FORWARD funds adolescent health and teen prevention programs, including efforts to improve sexual health service use among youth of color. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,500 and ranged from $7,425 to $74,200; its innovation fund offers $5,000–$20,000 for work in Richland and Orangeburg counties, and 95% of 2024 grant dollars went to South Carolina, with the rest going to North Carolina. Cultivation Track applications are accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$957K
Grants
19
Total Given
$465K
Children's Trust of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
Children’s Trust of South Carolina funds evidence-based programs that prevent child abuse and neglect, including home visiting, parenting support, family resource centers, and concrete family resources. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,827 to $1,388,777, with a median of about $116,000, and supported organizations across South Carolina. It posts funding opportunities as they become available; no opportunities are currently listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$12.4M
Neill M Timmons Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Neill M Timmons Foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions, with recent grants supporting health, autism services, community activities, and humanitarian aid. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500; most funding went to South Carolina, followed by North Carolina and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
46
Total Given
$499K
The Winky Foundation Co Wilmington Trust CO
Wilmington, DE
The foundation has supported charitable organizations in health, food assistance, and social justice, with past grants ranging from $10,000 to $20,000 and recent annual grants of about $1.2 million to $1.8 million. Its 2024 filing sent all grant dollars to a recipient in Delaware, while earlier recipients were based in several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.8M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
United Way of Greenville County Inc
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Owings Family Foundation
Greer, SC
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$104K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds South Carolina nonprofits and coalitions working to reduce poverty, with current priorities in economic mobility, housing security and health care; health care systems-change grants are by invitation only. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; community engagement grants are up to $1,500, while systems-change grants may be up to $75,000 for local or regional work and $100,000 for state-level work. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in South Carolina
Helping and Lending Outreach Support down — hundreds of funders to go?