Health Partners of Western Ohio
To eliminate gaps in health outcomes for all members of our community by providing access to quality, affordable, preventive and primary health care.
Health Partners of Western Ohio at a glance
In short: Health Partners of Western Ohio gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $552K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,103,031
- +22.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $551,516
- +22.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $551,516
- Total assets
- $87,972,493
- +27.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Health Partners of Western Ohio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Partners of Western Ohio Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $133K (2023) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Partners of Western Ohio Foundation Lima, OH | Grant to be used for low-income housing, early childhood education, and art & recreation. | $1,038,031 |
| St Rose Catholic School Lima, OH | Grant to support funding for school nurse. | $65,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Health Partners of Western Ohio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,972,493 | $90,394,338 | $78,738,012 | $1,103,031 | 2 | $1,547,345 |
| 2024 | $69,099,707 | $76,660,329 | $71,242,467 | $903,551 | 2 | $1,683,638 |
| 2023 | $65,023,862 | $70,669,695 | $57,445,344 | $133,070 | 1 | $916,134 |
| 2022 | $51,301,466 | $55,781,232 | $45,935,368 | — | — | $2,402 |
| 2021 | $42,677,599 | $47,733,144 | $39,870,056 | — | — | $11,687 |
| 2020 | $33,485,356 | $40,173,987 | $32,760,953 | — | — | $30,310 |
| 2019 | $23,783,143 | $34,617,436 | $30,971,795 | — | — | $41,113 |
About Health Partners of Western Ohio
Based on IRS filings
Health Partners of Western Ohio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lima, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $88.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Health Partners of Western Ohio is led by Janis Sunderhaus, CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Janis Sunderhaus
CEO
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $338K (2025)
William R Stolly
Board President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Parranto
Physician
On filings since 2019
36 hrs/week
$250K (2019) → $318K (2025)
Kimberly Taflinger
CFO
CAO → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
39 hrs/week
$113K (2019) → $207K (2025)
Warren Morris
Chief Clinical Officer
Physician → Chief Clinical Director, 2020
Chief Clinical Director → Chief Clinical Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $290K (2025)
Anthony Atkins
Staff Physician
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$248K (2020) → $284K (2025)
Deena Sleiman
Dentist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $239K (2025)
Tiffany Ways
Chief School Health Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$150K (2023) → $165K (2025)
Brittany Wourms
COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$146K (2025)
Deena Pandher
Dentist
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$243K (2025)
Michael Sunderland
Chio
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$202K (2025)
Tazeen Rahman
Dentist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$236K (2025)
Anthony J Lester
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arlisa M Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Stanovich
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Dake
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorna Simpson
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary J Williamson
Board Vice President
Board Vice President → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Board Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca A Dershem
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel Cowan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daisy Williamson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Loretta Mankin (2019–2024) — CFO
- Former: Leann Penix (2020–2024) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: William Grimm (2021–2024) — Chio
- Former: Kimberly Brocklehurst (2023–2024) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Megan Hall (2023–2024) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Elizabeth West (2019–2023) — Former COO
- Former: John Holly (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Myrtle A Johnson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dorinda West (2020–2023) — Former Chief Quality Officer
- Former: Anvita Rastogi (2019–2022) — Dentist
- Former: Eugene M Reaman (2019–2021) — Board Secretary
- Former: Satinder K Pandher (2019–2021) — Dentisit
- Former: Joseph Zaino (2020) — Dentist
- Former: Karen Martin (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Jennifer Clark (2019) — Chief Population Health Officer
- Former: Lauren J Stoffel (2019) — Physician
- Former: Marie E Niese (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Ramona Hucks (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Soraya Gomez-Greer (2019) — Dentist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $338K, to Janis Sunderhaus (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Health Partners of Western Ohio
How much does Health Partners of Western Ohio give each year?
Health Partners of Western Ohio gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $904K across 2 grants.
How large is Health Partners of Western Ohio?
Health Partners of Western Ohio reported $88.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.4M.
What is Health Partners of Western Ohio?
Health Partners of Western Ohio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lima, OH. It holds $88.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Health Partners of Western Ohio operate?
Health Partners of Western Ohio has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Health Partners of Western Ohio's EIN?
Health Partners of Western Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2330309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health Partners of Western Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Health Partners of Western Ohio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Health Partners of Western Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?