Health Partners of Western Ohio logo

Health Partners of Western Ohio

Public charity · Grantmaker Lima, OH EIN: 56-2330309 Website

To eliminate gaps in health outcomes for all members of our community by providing access to quality, affordable, preventive and primary health care.

Health Partners of Western Ohio at a glance

In short: Health Partners of Western Ohio gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $552K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,103,031
+22.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$551,516
+22.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$551,516
Total assets
$87,972,493
+27.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Health Partners of Western Ohio funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Health Partners of Western Ohio Foundation: $1.0MHealth Partners of WesternOhio Foundation$1.0MSt Rose Catholic School: $65KSt Rose Catholic School$65K

The largest 2025 recipient was Health Partners of Western Ohio Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Lima

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $133K (2023) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Health Partners of Western Ohio Foundation Lima, OHGrant to be used for low-income housing, early childhood education, and art & recreation.$1,038,031
St Rose Catholic School Lima, OHGrant to support funding for school nurse.$65,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Partners of Western Ohio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$87,972,493$90,394,338$78,738,012$1,103,0312$1,547,345
2024$69,099,707$76,660,329$71,242,467$903,5512$1,683,638
2023$65,023,862$70,669,695$57,445,344$133,0701$916,134
2022$51,301,466$55,781,232$45,935,368——$2,402
2021$42,677,599$47,733,144$39,870,056——$11,687
2020$33,485,356$40,173,987$32,760,953——$30,310
2019$23,783,143$34,617,436$30,971,795——$41,113

About Health Partners of Western Ohio

Based on IRS filings

Health Partners of Western Ohio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lima, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $88.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health Partners of Western Ohio is led by Janis Sunderhaus, CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Janis Sunderhaus

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $338K (2025)

  • William R Stolly

    Board President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Parranto

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    36 hrs/week

    $250K (2019) → $318K (2025)

  • Kimberly Taflinger

    CFO

    CAO → CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $113K (2019) → $207K (2025)

  • Warren Morris

    Chief Clinical Officer

    Physician → Chief Clinical Director, 2020

    Chief Clinical Director → Chief Clinical Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2019) → $290K (2025)

  • Anthony Atkins

    Staff Physician

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    $248K (2020) → $284K (2025)

  • Deena Sleiman

    Dentist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $222K (2023) → $239K (2025)

  • Tiffany Ways

    Chief School Health Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2023) → $165K (2025)

  • Brittany Wourms

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $146K (2025)

  • Deena Pandher

    Dentist

    New on the 2025 filing

    36 hrs/week

    $243K (2025)

  • Michael Sunderland

    Chio

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2025)

  • Tazeen Rahman

    Dentist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $236K (2025)

  • Anthony J Lester

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlisa M Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Stanovich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Dake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorna Simpson

    Board Secretary

    Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary J Williamson

    Board Vice President

    Board Vice President → Board Secretary, 2022

    Board Secretary → Board Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca A Dershem

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angel Cowan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daisy Williamson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Loretta Mankin (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Leann Penix (2020–2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: William Grimm (2021–2024) — Chio
  • Former: Kimberly Brocklehurst (2023–2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Megan Hall (2023–2024) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Elizabeth West (2019–2023) — Former COO
  • Former: John Holly (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Myrtle A Johnson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dorinda West (2020–2023) — Former Chief Quality Officer
  • Former: Anvita Rastogi (2019–2022) — Dentist
  • Former: Eugene M Reaman (2019–2021) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Satinder K Pandher (2019–2021) — Dentisit
  • Former: Joseph Zaino (2020) — Dentist
  • Former: Karen Martin (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Jennifer Clark (2019) — Chief Population Health Officer
  • Former: Lauren J Stoffel (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Marie E Niese (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Ramona Hucks (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Soraya Gomez-Greer (2019) — Dentist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Janis Sunderhaus — CEO: $338KJanis SunderhausCEO$338KGregory Parranto — Physician: $318KGregory ParrantoPhysician$318KWarren Morris — Chief Clinical Officer: $290KWarren MorrisChief Clinical Officer$290KAnthony Atkins — Staff Physician: $284KAnthony AtkinsStaff Physician$284KDeena Pandher — Dentist: $243KDeena PandherDentist$243KDeena Sleiman — Dentist: $239KDeena SleimanDentist$239KTazeen Rahman — Dentist: $236KTazeen RahmanDentist$236KKimberly Taflinger — CFO: $207KKimberly TaflingerCFO$207KMichael Sunderland — Chio: $202KMichael SunderlandChio$202KTiffany Ways — Chief School Health Officer: $165KTiffany WaysChief School Health Officer$165KBrittany Wourms — COO: $146KBrittany WourmsCOO$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $338K, to Janis Sunderhaus (CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health Partners of Western Ohio

How much does Health Partners of Western Ohio give each year?

Health Partners of Western Ohio gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $904K across 2 grants.

How large is Health Partners of Western Ohio?

Health Partners of Western Ohio reported $88.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.4M.

What is Health Partners of Western Ohio?

Health Partners of Western Ohio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lima, OH. It holds $88.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Health Partners of Western Ohio operate?

Health Partners of Western Ohio has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Health Partners of Western Ohio's EIN?

Health Partners of Western Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2330309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Partners of Western Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Health Partners of Western Ohio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Health Partners of Western Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?